Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
RDSO ( Research Design & Standards Organization) becomes the FIRST Institution to be declared SDO under one "One Nation One Standard" mission on BIS ( Bureau of Indian Standards)
Sets template for all the rest of leading research and standard development organizations in the country to follow and adapt World Class Standards
All private and public equipments manufacturers, services and process developers for Rail Transparent sector would now n get the benefit of one specialised agency RDSO to set standards in the sector
Participation of academia, users, recognized labs, test houses / industry / vendors / MSME’s / technology developers in IR supply chain etc in the process of standard making from the very early stages is set to reduce the time between development of standards and their ground adaptation or user utilisation
The initiative set to usher in more faster transition from development of technology & innovation stage to actual use on ground
Recognition of Institutions as SDO under BIS linked International Standards Making Bodies and Integration with Global Supply Chain / Global Trade will lead to enforcement and adaptation of World class Standards in the given sector
01 JUN 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
RDSO (Research Design & Standards Organization) of Indian Railways has become the FIRST Institution to be declared SDO under "One Nation One Standard" mission on BIS ( Bureau of Indian Standards) which is Institution under Department of Consumer Affairs.
This unique initiative of two organizations under GOI is going to set a template for all the rest of leading research and standard development organizations in the country to follow and adapt World Class Standards.
It may be noted that to attain “ Nation One Standard” vision of Govt. of India, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body, has launched a scheme which provides for “Recognition of SDO”. Through this scheme, BIS aims at aggregating and integrating the existing capabilities and dedicated domain specific expertise available with various organizations in the country engaged in standards development in their specific sectors, and enable convergence of all standard development activities in the country resulting in “One National Standard for One Subject”.
Research Designs & Standards Organization (RDSO), Lucknow, which is the sole R&D Wing of Ministry of Railways, is one of India’s leading Standard formulating Body undertaking standardization work for railway sector.
RDSO took the initiative to seek recognition as a Standard Developing Organization (SDO) under the BIS SDO Recognition Scheme. In the process, RDSO reviewed its Standard Formulation procedures to realign them with the Best Practices of Standardization, encoded in the WTO-TBT “Code of Good Practice” and also mandated by the Bureau (BIS) as essential criteria for recognition as SDO.
BIS, after reviewing the Standard Making Procedures of RDSO, has granted recognition to RDSO on 24th May 2021 as SDO (Standard Developing Organization). With this recognition, RDSO becomes the first Standard Developing Organization in the country to be granted recognition under the BIS SDO Recognition Scheme. The scope of RDSO’s recognition as SDO, as approved by the Bureau (BIS), is “Standards Developing Organization for products, processes and services for railway transportation sector in India”. The recognition is valid for 3 years and will require renewal after completion of the validity period.
The Standard formulation procedures at RDSO will now be more focussed on Consensus-based decision making and will entail extensive engagement of all stakeholders including Industry, Academia, Users, Recognized Labs, Test Houses etc, in the process of Standard making from the very early stages i.e. from Conceptualization to finalization of Standards. Some of the major benefits that will flow out of this recognition by Bureau of Indian Standards, under the BIS SDO Recognition Scheme, include Larger participation of Industry / Vendors / MSME’s / Technology Developers in IR Supply Chain, Increased competitiveness amongst Industry / Vendors, Reduction in Cost, Quantum improvement in Quality of Product & Services, Smooth Induction of latest evolving & emerging technologies on IR, Reduced dependence on imports, Thrust on “Make-in-India”, Improvement in Ease-of-Doing-Business, Recognition of RDSO on International Standards Making Bodies and Integration with Global Supply Chain / Global Trade.
The onus of complying with the terms and conditions, which entail conformance to the established Six principles of Standardization with greater emphasis on maintaining Transparency, Openness, Impartiality, Effectiveness, Coherence and Development Dimension, in the process of Standard making, will improve the overall confidence and trust of Industry and Technology Developers in the standards setting body i.e. RDSO and motivate all stakeholders to contribute in Standard formulation for Railway Sector in the country. It will also help in harmonizing the standardization activity thereby providing opportunity for greater participation of all stakeholders in formulation & implementation of National Standards and creating in the long run, a Brand India identity for quality of product manufactured inter the country.
Participatory approach to Development of standards involving all stake holders in the process of standard making from the very early stages is set to reduce the time between development of standards and their ground adaptation or user utilisation.
The initiative set to usher in more faster transition from development of technology & innovation stage to actual use on ground.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
आरडीएसओ (रिसर्च डिजाइन एंड स्टेंडर्ड्स ऑरगेनाइजेशन) “एक राष्ट्र एक मानक” अभियान के तहत बीआईएस (ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडियन स्टेंडर्ड्स) का वह पहला संस्थान बना जिसे एसडीओ घोषित किया गया है
उसने देश के शेष सभी प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं मानक विकास संस्थानों के लिए न सिर्फ एक आदर्श स्थापित किया है बल्कि उन्हें विश्व स्तरीय मानकों को अपनाने के लिए भी प्रेरित किया है
रेल परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए उपकरण निर्माण करने, सेवा देने और प्रक्रिया का विकास करने वाले सभी निजी और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को अब से एक विशेषज्ञ एजेंसी आरडीएसओ द्वारा इस क्षेत्र के लिए तय मानकों का लाभ मिलेगा
बहुत शुरूआती स्तर पर ही मानक तय करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो जाने और उसमें आईआर सप्लाई चेन से जुड़े अकादमिक विद्वानों, उपयोगकर्ताओं, मान्यताप्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं, परीक्षण केन्द्रों, उद्योगों, विक्रेताओं, छोटे एवं मंझौले उद्योगों, प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ताओं की भागीदारी से मानकों के विकास और उन्हें आत्मसात करने अथवा उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने के बीच के अंतराल को कम किया जा सकेगा
इस पहल से प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और उसके नवाचार के स्तर से असल में कार्यरूप लेने के बीच का परिवर्तन तेज़ होगा
किसी संस्थान को, बीआईएस से संबद्ध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक निर्माण संस्थानों के तहत एसडीओ की मान्यता मिलने से और वैश्विक सप्लाई चेन या वैश्विक व्यापार से जुड़ने से संबद्ध क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तरीय मानकों के प्रवर्तन और उन्हें आत्मसात किए जाने का रास्ता खुलता है
01 JUN 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले भारतीय रेल के संस्थान आरडीएसओ (रिसर्च डिजाइन एंड स्टेंडर्ड्स ऑरगेनाइजेशन) को एक राष्ट्र एक मानक अभियान के तहत बीआईएस (ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडियन स्टेंडर्ड्स) का पहला एसडीओ संस्थान घोषित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार के तहत आने वाले दो संस्थानों की यह अनूठी पहल देश के शेष सभी प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं मानक विकास संस्थानों के लिए न सिर्फ एक आदर्श स्थापित करेगी बल्कि उन्हें विश्व स्तरीय मानकों को अपनाने के लिए भी प्रेरित करेगी।
यह ध्यान देने की बात है कि भारत सरकार की एक राष्ट्र एक मानक की परिकल्पना के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्थान भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने एक योजना शुरू की है जिसके तहत किसी संस्थान को एसडीओ की मान्यता दी जाती है। इस योजना के जरिए बीआईएस का लक्ष्य, अपने विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में मानकों के विकास के काम में लगे देश के विभिन्न संस्थानों में उपलब्ध मौजूदा क्षमताओं और विशिष्ट डोमेन में उपलब्ध सकल विशेषज्ञता को एकीकृत करना है और इस तरह देश में जारी सभी मानक विकास गतिविधियों को रूपांतरित कर एक विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय मानक तैयार करना है।
रेल मंत्रालय का एकमात्र अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन आरडीएसओ, लखनऊ, देश के प्रमुख मानक तय करने वाले संस्थानों मे से एक है और यह भारतीय रेल के लिए मानक तय करने का काम करता है।
आरडीएसओ ने बीआईएस एसडीओ मान्यता योजना के तहत एक मानक विकास संगठन (एसडीओ) के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने की पहल की। इस प्रक्रिया में, आरडीएसओ ने मानक निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा की ताकि उन्हें मानकीकरण के सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों के साथ पुन: संरेखित किया जा सके, इसे डब्ल्यूटीओ-टीबीटी "अच्छे अभ्यास संहिता" में एन्कोड किया गया और ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा एसडीओ के रूप में मान्यता के लिए आवश्यक मानदंड के रूप में अनिवार्य किया गया।
बीआईएस ने आरडीएसओ की मानक निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा के बाद 24 मई 2021 को आरडीएसओ को एसडीओ (मानक विकास संगठन) के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की। इस मान्यता के साथ, आरडीएसओ बीआईएस एसडीओ मान्यता योजना के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त करने वाला देश का पहला मानक विकास संगठन बन गया है। ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा अनुमोदित एसडीओ के रूप में आरडीएसओ की मान्यता का दायरा "भारत में रेल परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और सेवाओं के लिए मानक विकास करना है। मान्यता 3 साल के लिए वैध है और वैधता अवधि पूरी होने के बाद नवीनीकरण की आवश्यकता होगी।
आरडीएसओ में मानक तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया अब आम सहमति आधारित निर्णय लेने पर अधिक केंद्रित होगी और शुरुआती चरणों से मानक बनाने की प्रक्रिया में यानी अवधारणा से लेकर मानकों को अंतिम रूप देने तक उद्योग, अकादमिक, उपयोगकर्ता, मान्यता प्राप्त लैब, टेस्ट हाउस इत्यादि सहित सभी हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी होगी। बीआईएस एसडीओ मान्यता योजना के तहत भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा इस मान्यता से होने वाले कुछ प्रमुख लाभों में आईआर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उद्योग / विक्रेताओं / एमएसएमई / प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स की बड़ी भागीदारी, उद्योग / विक्रेताओं के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा में कमी शामिल है। इसके साथ ही लागत में और उत्पाद और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में क्वांटम सुधार, आईआर पर नवीनतम विकसित और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का सहज समावेश, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना, "मेक-इन-इंडिया" पर जोर, व्यवसाय की सुगमता में सुधार, मानक तय करने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला/वैश्विक व्यापार के साथ एकीकरण आदि है।
मानक बनाने की प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता, खुलेपन, निष्पक्षता, प्रभावशीलता, सुसंगतता और विकास आयाम को बनाए रखने पर अधिक जोर देने के साथ मानकीकरण के स्थापित छह सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप नियमों और शर्तों का अनुपालन करने का दायित्व, समग्र आत्मविश्वास में सुधार करेगा और मानक तय करने वाले निकाय यानी आरडीएसओ में उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स का विश्वास और देश में रेलवे क्षेत्र के लिए मानक निर्माण में योगदान करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को प्रेरित करेगा। यह मानकीकरण गतिविधि के सामंजस्य में भी मदद करेगा जिससे राष्ट्रीय मानकों के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में सभी हितधारकों को अधिक भागीदारी का अवसर मिलेगा और देश में निर्मित उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता के लिए लंबे समय में एक ब्रांड इंडिया की पहचान बनेगी।
मानक बनाने की प्रक्रिया में सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए मानकों के विकास के लिए सहभागी दृष्टिकोण बहुत प्रारंभिक चरणों से मानकों के विकास और उनके जमीनी अनुकूलन या उपयोगकर्ता उपयोग के बीच के समय को कम करेगा। इस पहल से प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और उसके नवाचार के स्तर से उसके वास्तव में कार्यरूप लेने के बीच का परिवर्तन तेज़ होगा।