Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates Jumbo Covid Care facility in SAIL’s Durgapur Steel Plant;Calls it in line with Prime Minister's philosophy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwaas.
31 MAY 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated Jumbo Covid Care facility in SAIL’s Durgapur Steel Plant.The Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, West Bengal Minister of Law and Public Works Shri Moloy Ghatak, Member of Parliament Shri S.S.Ahluwalia, MLAs, Officers of the Ministry of Steel, State Government and SAIL were among those present in the virtual ceremony.
The facility has 200- bedded COVID care facility at Durgapur Steel Plant. The centre is equipped with the facility of gaseous oxygen which will be directly being drawn from the plant through a dedicated pipeline ensuring uninterrupted oxygen supply for the patients. A double storied building has been swiftly modified to be used as a COVID hospital, with all necessary installations and medical equipment. This centre, located beside the national highway – GT Road, has an added vantage point for the COVID patients of the region to access the hospital.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the Centre will give boost to COVID-related medical infrastructure in the region and provide much needed help to the patients of the region. He said that SAIL’s both the steel plants in West Bengal at Durgapur and Burnpur have been standing strong to provide every possible help to the state in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. SAIL has strengthened the Bengal’s resolve to fight the pandemic.Recently, a 200 bedded COVID care facility at Burnpur was dedicated to the service of the nation. This was the first in the series of jumbo COVID care facilities being set up by SAIL in a fast track mode.
Shri Pradhan said that under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the use of gaseous oxygen tapped from the source was conceptualized. He said that Durgapur’s facility is also in line with the Prime Minister’s call for “Jahan Bimaar, Wahin Upchaar” and Prime Minister’s philosophy of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas”.
Describing Vaccination as our most potent weapon against the COVID-19 pandemic, he said that our indigenous vaccine manufacturers are in the process of enhancing their capacities significantly. Vaccines available in other countries too are in the process of reaching India. Shri Pradhan called upon the industry to vaccinate all stakeholders and their family members with the mantra of 1+2. That is, for every employee, two non-employees should also be vaccinated including the contract workforce and their families.
The Minister said that the steel as well as the petroleum sectors have stood by the nation during the pandemic. They played a stellar role in meeting the requirement of liquid medical oxygen in the country. The LMO requirement was just 1300 MT two months back but the second wave led to the surge in its demand which went beyond 10,000 MT per day in the first week of May. Most of the requirement was met by the Steel plants. He said that by redirecting the production capacity of liquid nitrogen and argon and reducing own oxygen requirement, our steel companies have looked beyond business and stood by the nation in these unprecedented times.
The Minister said that COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century challenge our country is faced with. He said that the Government is working incessantly to respond to every facet of this crisis. Shri Pradhan said that amidst the challenging time, the nation has shown that it can come together. India will eventually win and prevail over this invisible enemy.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے سیل کے درگا پور اسٹیل پلانٹ میں جمبو کووڈ کیئر فیسیلیٹی کا افتتاح کیا، اسے وزیراعظم کے سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس ،سب کاو شواس کے منتر کے مطابق بتایا
31 MAY 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج سیل کے درگا پور اسٹیل پلانٹ میں جمبو کووڈ کیئر فیسیلیٹی کا افتتاح کیا۔ فولاد کے وزیرمملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے مغربی بنگال کے وزیر قانون اور پبلک ورکس کے وزیر جناب مولیو گھٹک، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب ایس ایس اہلوالیہ، اسمبلی ارکان، ریاستی سرکار کے فولاد کی وزارت کے افسروں اور سیل افسران بھی اس ورچوئل تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس طرح کے جمبو کووڈ کیئر فیسلیٹی کے تحت درگا پور اسٹیل پلانٹ میں 200 بیڈ کی کووڈ کیئر فیسلیٹی شروع ہوگئی ہے۔یہ کووڈ سینٹر گیس آمیزآکسیجن کی سہولت سے آراستہ ہے۔ جسے ایک ڈیڈی کیٹڈ پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ سے سیدھے پلانٹس سے نکالا جائے گا۔ جس سے مریضوں کے لئے بلا رکاوٹ آکسیجن کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے۔ کووڈ اسپتال کے لئے ایک دو منزلہ عمارت کو موڈی فائی کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں سبھی ضروری انسٹالیشن( تنصیب) اور طبی آلات لگائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سینٹر قومی شاہراہ جی ٹی روڈ کی بغل میں واقع ہے اس سینٹر کے ہونے سے اس علاقے کے کووڈ کے مریضوں کو اسپتال تک پہنچانا اور آسان ہوگیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ مرکز اس خطے میں کووڈ سے متعلق طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دے گا اور اس خطے کے مریضوں کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں درگا پور اور برن پور میں سیل کے دونوں اسٹیل پلانٹس ریاست کو کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے لڑنے میں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔سیل نے اس عالمی وبا سے لڑنے میں بنگال کو مضبوطی فراہم کی ہے۔حال ہی میں برن پور میں ایک 200 بستر والے کووڈ کیئر فیسیلیٹی کو ملک کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ سیل کے ذریعہ فاسٹ ٹریک موڈ میں قائم کی جارہی ہے جمبو کیئر فیسیلیٹی سیریز کا یہ پہلا مرکز تھا۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں گیس آمیز آکسیجن کو وسیلے سے بروکار لانے کا نظریہ مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ درگا پور کی فیسیلیٹی بھی وزیراعظم کی سوچ پر مبنی ہے جہاں بیمار وہی اْپچار، اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ سینٹر وزیر اعظم کے منتر سب کاساتھ سب کاوکاس، سب کا وشواس کے مطابق بھی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کو سب سے طاقت ور ہتھیار بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں ویکسین تیار کرنے والے یعنی مینو فیکچررس اپنی صلاحیت کو خاطر خواہ بڑھانے کے عمل سے گزررہے ہیں۔دوسرے ملکوں میں دستیاب ٹیکے ہندوستان میں بھی پہنچنے شروع ہوگئے ہیں۔جناب پردھان نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سبھی فریقوں اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد کو1+2 کے منترسے ٹیکہ لگانے کی اپیل کی۔یعنی ہر ملازم کے ساتھ دو غیر ملازمین کو بھی ٹیکہ لگایاجانا چاہئے جس میں ٹیکے پر کام کرنے والے مزدور اور اس کے گھر کے افراد شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس عالمی وبا کے دوران اسٹیل اور پیٹرولیم کے سیکٹر ملک کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک میں رقیق طبی آکسیجن کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہے۔ دو مہینے میں رقیق طبی آکسیجن کی ضرورت محض 1300 میٹرک ٹن تھی لیکن دوسری لہر سے اس کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگیا ہے جو مئی کے پہلے ہفتے میں یومیہ 10 ہزار میٹرک ٹن سے تجاوز کرگئی۔ بیشتر ضرورت اسٹیل پلانٹس کے ذریعہ پوری کی گئی۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا ہمارےصدی میں ایک بار آنے والا چیلنج ہے جس کا سامنا ہمارا ملک بھی کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بحران کے ہر پہلو سے نمٹنے کے لئے لگاتار کام کررہی ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس چیلنج کے وقت میں ملک نے دکھا دیا ہے کہ وہ ایک ساتھ آسکتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان اس نہ دکھائی دینے والے دشمن سے یقینی طور پر جیت حاصل کرسکے گا۔