Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates Jumbo Covid Care facility in SAIL’s Durgapur Steel Plant;Calls it in line with Prime Minister's philosophy of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwaas.
31 MAY 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated Jumbo Covid Care facility in SAIL’s Durgapur Steel Plant.The Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, West Bengal Minister of Law and Public Works Shri Moloy Ghatak, Member of Parliament Shri S.S.Ahluwalia, MLAs, Officers of the Ministry of Steel, State Government and SAIL were among those present in the virtual ceremony.
The facility has 200- bedded COVID care facility at Durgapur Steel Plant. The centre is equipped with the facility of gaseous oxygen which will be directly being drawn from the plant through a dedicated pipeline ensuring uninterrupted oxygen supply for the patients. A double storied building has been swiftly modified to be used as a COVID hospital, with all necessary installations and medical equipment. This centre, located beside the national highway – GT Road, has an added vantage point for the COVID patients of the region to access the hospital.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the Centre will give boost to COVID-related medical infrastructure in the region and provide much needed help to the patients of the region. He said that SAIL’s both the steel plants in West Bengal at Durgapur and Burnpur have been standing strong to provide every possible help to the state in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. SAIL has strengthened the Bengal’s resolve to fight the pandemic.Recently, a 200 bedded COVID care facility at Burnpur was dedicated to the service of the nation. This was the first in the series of jumbo COVID care facilities being set up by SAIL in a fast track mode.
Shri Pradhan said that under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the use of gaseous oxygen tapped from the source was conceptualized. He said that Durgapur’s facility is also in line with the Prime Minister’s call for “Jahan Bimaar, Wahin Upchaar” and Prime Minister’s philosophy of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas”.
Describing Vaccination as our most potent weapon against the COVID-19 pandemic, he said that our indigenous vaccine manufacturers are in the process of enhancing their capacities significantly. Vaccines available in other countries too are in the process of reaching India. Shri Pradhan called upon the industry to vaccinate all stakeholders and their family members with the mantra of 1+2. That is, for every employee, two non-employees should also be vaccinated including the contract workforce and their families.
The Minister said that the steel as well as the petroleum sectors have stood by the nation during the pandemic. They played a stellar role in meeting the requirement of liquid medical oxygen in the country. The LMO requirement was just 1300 MT two months back but the second wave led to the surge in its demand which went beyond 10,000 MT per day in the first week of May. Most of the requirement was met by the Steel plants. He said that by redirecting the production capacity of liquid nitrogen and argon and reducing own oxygen requirement, our steel companies have looked beyond business and stood by the nation in these unprecedented times.
The Minister said that COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century challenge our country is faced with. He said that the Government is working incessantly to respond to every facet of this crisis. Shri Pradhan said that amidst the challenging time, the nation has shown that it can come together. India will eventually win and prevail over this invisible enemy.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सेल के दुर्गापुर स्टील प्लांट में जंबो कोविड केयर फैसिलिटी का उद्घाटन किया, इसे प्रधानमंत्री के सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के मंत्र के अनुरूप बताया
31 MAY 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज सेल के दुर्गापुर इस्पात संयंत्र में जंबो कोविड केयर सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, पश्चिम बंगाल के कानून और लोक निर्माण मंत्री श्री मोलोय घटक, सांसद श्री एसएस अहलूवालिया, विधायक, इस्पात मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार और सेल के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
इस तरह के जंबो कोविड केयर सुविधा के तहत दुर्गापुर स्टील प्लांट में 200 बेड की कोविड केयर फैसिलिटी शुरू की गई है। यह कोविड केंद्र प्राण वायु ऑक्सीजन की सुविधा से सुसज्जित है, जिसे एक समर्पित पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से सीधे संयंत्र से निकाला जाएगा, जिससे रोगियों के लिए निर्बाध ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके। कोविड अस्पताल के लिए एक दो मंजिला इमारत को मोडिफाइड किया गया है और उसमें सभी जरूरी इंस्टॉलेशन और चिकित्सा उपकरणों को लगाया गया है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-जीटी रोड के बगल में स्थित यह केंद्र होने से इस क्षेत्र के कोविड रोगियों को अस्पताल तक पहुंचना और आसान हो गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि केंद्र क्षेत्र में कोविड से संबंधित चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देगा और क्षेत्र के रोगियों को बहुत जरूरी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में दुर्गापुर और बर्नपुर में सेल के दोनों इस्पात संयंत्र राज्य को कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में हर संभव मदद प्रदान करने के लिए मजबूती के साथ खड़े हैं। सेल ने इस महामारी से लड़ने में बंगाल को मजबूती प्रदान की है। हाल ही में, बर्नपुर में 200 बिस्तरों वाले एक कोविड केयर केंद्र को राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए समर्पित किया गया था। सेल द्वारा फास्ट ट्रैक मोड में स्थापित की जा रही जंबो कोविड केयर फैसलिटी श्रृंखला का यह पहला केंद्र था। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में स्रोत से इस्तेमाल कर गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की अवधारणा शुरू की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि दुर्गापुर की कोविड केयर फैसलिटी भी प्रधानमंत्री की सोच पर अधारित है "जहां बीमार, वहीं उपचार"। इसके साथ ही यह केंद्र प्रधानमंत्री के मंत्र "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास" के अनुरूप भी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ टीकाकरण हमारा सबसे शक्तिशाली हथियार है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि हमारे स्वदेशी वैक्सीन निर्माता अपनी क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। अन्य देशों में उपलब्ध टीके भी भारत पहुंचने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। श्री प्रधान ने उद्योग जगत से सभी हितधारकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को 1+2 के मंत्र से टीका लगाने का आह्वान किया। यानी हर कर्मचारी के साथ दो गैर-कर्मचारियों को भी टीका लगाया जाना चाहिए, जिसमें ठेके पर काम करने वाले श्रमिक और उनके परिवार के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र राष्ट्र के साथ खड़ा है। इन दोनों क्षेत्र ने देश में तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। दो महीने पहले एलएमओ की आवश्यकता केवल 1300 मीट्रिक टन थी, लेकिन दूसरी लहर के कारण इसकी मांग में वृद्धि हुई जो मई के पहले सप्ताह में प्रति दिन 10,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक हो गई। अधिकांश आवश्यकता इस्पात संयंत्रों द्वारा पूरी की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि तरल नाइट्रोजन और आर्गन की उत्पादन क्षमता में बदलाव करके और खुद की ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता को कम करके, हमारी स्टील कंपनियों ने व्यवसाय से परे देखा है और इस अभूतपूर्व समय में देश के साथ खड़े रहने का काम किया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी सदी में एक बार आने वाली चुनौती है जिसका सामना हमारा देश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस संकट के हर पहलू से निपटने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में देश ने दिखा दिया है कि वह साथ आ सकता है। भारत अंततः जीतेगा और इस अदृश्य शत्रु पर विजय प्राप्त करेगा।