Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Family Pension Rules simplified in view of the COVID pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 MAY 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed here today that the Family Pension Rules have been simplified in view of the COVID pandemic.
Giving a brief about the important reforms undertaken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare (DoP&PW) during the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a provision was recently made for the Provisional Family Pension to be sanctioned immediately on receipt of claim for Family Pension and Death Certificate from the eligible family member without waiting for other formalities or procedural requirements to be completed. This provision, he said, is applicable in case of death happening during the pandemic, either because of COVID or because of non-COVID cause.
In accordance with Rules 80 (A) of the CCS (Pension) Rule 1972, on death of the government servant during service, Provisional Family Pension could be sanctioned to the eligible member of the family, only after the Family Pension case has been forwarded to the Pay and Accounts Office. However, in view of the ongoing pandemic, instructions were issued that Provisional Family Pension may be sanctioned immediately on receipt of a claim for Family Pension and Death Certificate from the eligible family member, without waiting for forwarding of the Family Pension case to Pay and Accounts Office.
Similarly, the Minister informed that in view of the COVID pandemic another important reform announced recently provides that payment of Provisional Pension may be extended up to a period of one year from the date of retirement with the concurrence of PAO and after the approval by the Head of the Department.
As per the Rule 64 of CCS (Pension), 1972, Provisional Pension is normally sanctioned for a period of six months in cases whether a government servant is likely to retire before finalization of his pension. However, in view of the COVID pandemic, instructions were issued for grant of Provisional Family Pension in accordance to Rule 64 where there is a delay in submission of papers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the wake of the pandemic, the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare has been, from time to time, very sensitively responding to each of the issues concerned with Pensioners and elder citizens. Reforms are also being undertaken accordingly, he added.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్ మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ నియమాలు సరళీకృతం చేయబడ్డాయి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
31 MAY 2021 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి (డిఓఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌), ఎంఓఎస్‌ పిఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా మనోవేదనలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి మరియు అంతరిక్షం, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ నిబంధనలను సరళీకృతం చేసినట్లు తెలియజేశారు.
కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో పెన్షన్ & పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ (డిఓవి &పిడబ్లు) చేపట్టిన ముఖ్యమైన సంస్కరణల గురించి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ క్లుప్తంగా మాట్లాడుతూ "తాత్కాలిక కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ కోసం క్లెయిమ్ స్వీకరించిన వెంటనే మంజూరు చేయడానికి ఇటీవల ఒక నిబంధన చేయబడింది. ఇతర ఫార్మాలిటీలు లేదా విధానపరమైన అవసరాలు మరణ ధృవీకరణ పత్రం వంటివి పూర్తయ్యే వరకు వేచి ఉండకుండా అర్హతగల కుటుంబ సభ్యుడి నుండి కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ మరియు పెన్షన్‌ అందిస్తారు. మహమ్మారి సమయంలో మరణం సంభవించినప్పుడు, కొవిడ్‌ వల్ల లేదా కొవిడ్ కాని మరణం వల్ల కూడా ఈ నిబంధన వర్తిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సిసిఎస్ (పెన్షన్) రూల్ 1972 లోని 80 (ఎ) నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, సేవ సమయంలో ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగి మరణించిన తరువాత కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ కేసును పే అండ్ అకౌంట్స్ ఆఫీస్ ఫార్వార్డ్ చేసిన తరువాత మాత్రమే కుటుంబ అర్హతగల సభ్యునికి మంజూరు చేయవచ్చు. కొనసాగుతున్న మహమ్మారిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ కేసును చెల్లింపు మరియు ఖాతాలకు ఫార్వార్డ్ చేయటానికి వేచి ఉండకుండా, అర్హతగల కుటుంబ సభ్యుడి నుండి కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ మరియు మరణ ధృవీకరణ పత్రం కోసం వెంటనే తాత్కాలిక కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ మంజూరు చేయవచ్చని సూచనలు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి.
అదేవిధంగా కొవిడ్ మహమ్మారిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఇటీవల ప్రకటించిన తాత్కాలిక పెన్షన్ చెల్లింపును పదవీ విరమణ చేసిన తేదీ నుండి పిఎఓ యొక్క సమ్మతితో మరియు విభాగం హెడ్ ఆమోదం పొందిన తరువాత ఒక సంవత్సరం వరకు పొడిగించవచ్చని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
ఒక ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగి తన పెన్షన్ ఖరారు కావడానికి ముందే పదవీ విరమణ చేస్తే సిసిఎస్ (పెన్షన్), 1972 లోని రూల్ 64 ప్రకారం, తాత్కాలిక పింఛను సాధారణంగా ఆరు నెలల కాలానికి మంజూరు చేయబడుతుంది. ఏదేమైనా కొవిడ్‌ మహమ్మారిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, రూల్ 64 ప్రకారం పత్రాలు సమర్పించడంలో ఆలస్యం ఉన్నా తాత్కాలిక కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ మంజూరు చేయమని సూచనలు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో, పెన్షన్ మరియు పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పెన్షనర్లు మరియు వృద్ధుల సంబంధించిన అన్ని సమస్యలపై చాలా సున్నితంగా స్పందిస్తుందని..దానికి అనుగుణంగా సంస్కరణలు కూడా చేపడుతున్నామని తెలిపారు.