Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Family Pension Rules simplified in view of the COVID pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 MAY 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed here today that the Family Pension Rules have been simplified in view of the COVID pandemic.
Giving a brief about the important reforms undertaken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare (DoP&PW) during the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a provision was recently made for the Provisional Family Pension to be sanctioned immediately on receipt of claim for Family Pension and Death Certificate from the eligible family member without waiting for other formalities or procedural requirements to be completed. This provision, he said, is applicable in case of death happening during the pandemic, either because of COVID or because of non-COVID cause.
In accordance with Rules 80 (A) of the CCS (Pension) Rule 1972, on death of the government servant during service, Provisional Family Pension could be sanctioned to the eligible member of the family, only after the Family Pension case has been forwarded to the Pay and Accounts Office. However, in view of the ongoing pandemic, instructions were issued that Provisional Family Pension may be sanctioned immediately on receipt of a claim for Family Pension and Death Certificate from the eligible family member, without waiting for forwarding of the Family Pension case to Pay and Accounts Office.
Similarly, the Minister informed that in view of the COVID pandemic another important reform announced recently provides that payment of Provisional Pension may be extended up to a period of one year from the date of retirement with the concurrence of PAO and after the approval by the Head of the Department.
As per the Rule 64 of CCS (Pension), 1972, Provisional Pension is normally sanctioned for a period of six months in cases whether a government servant is likely to retire before finalization of his pension. However, in view of the COVID pandemic, instructions were issued for grant of Provisional Family Pension in accordance to Rule 64 where there is a delay in submission of papers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the wake of the pandemic, the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare has been, from time to time, very sensitively responding to each of the issues concerned with Pensioners and elder citizens. Reforms are also being undertaken accordingly, he added.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ : ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
31 MAY 2021 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਡੋਨਰ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ, ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਭੋਗੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਪੀਡਲਬਯੂ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਈ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਮੌਤ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਚਾਹੇ ਮੌਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਾਲ।
ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ (ਪੈਸ਼ਨ) ਨਿਯਮ 1972 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 80 (ਏ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਵੇਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਵੇਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਈ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪੀਏਓ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਮੋਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ (ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ), 1972 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 64 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਆਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਾਗਜਾਤ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਨਿਯਮ 64 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਸ਼ਨਭੋਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਸੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।