Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Family Pension Rules simplified in view of the COVID pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 MAY 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed here today that the Family Pension Rules have been simplified in view of the COVID pandemic.
Giving a brief about the important reforms undertaken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare (DoP&PW) during the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a provision was recently made for the Provisional Family Pension to be sanctioned immediately on receipt of claim for Family Pension and Death Certificate from the eligible family member without waiting for other formalities or procedural requirements to be completed. This provision, he said, is applicable in case of death happening during the pandemic, either because of COVID or because of non-COVID cause.
In accordance with Rules 80 (A) of the CCS (Pension) Rule 1972, on death of the government servant during service, Provisional Family Pension could be sanctioned to the eligible member of the family, only after the Family Pension case has been forwarded to the Pay and Accounts Office. However, in view of the ongoing pandemic, instructions were issued that Provisional Family Pension may be sanctioned immediately on receipt of a claim for Family Pension and Death Certificate from the eligible family member, without waiting for forwarding of the Family Pension case to Pay and Accounts Office.
Similarly, the Minister informed that in view of the COVID pandemic another important reform announced recently provides that payment of Provisional Pension may be extended up to a period of one year from the date of retirement with the concurrence of PAO and after the approval by the Head of the Department.
As per the Rule 64 of CCS (Pension), 1972, Provisional Pension is normally sanctioned for a period of six months in cases whether a government servant is likely to retire before finalization of his pension. However, in view of the COVID pandemic, instructions were issued for grant of Provisional Family Pension in accordance to Rule 64 where there is a delay in submission of papers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the wake of the pandemic, the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare has been, from time to time, very sensitively responding to each of the issues concerned with Pensioners and elder citizens. Reforms are also being undertaken accordingly, he added.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन नियमांचे सुलभीकरण : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग
31 MAY 2021 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मे 2021
कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन नियमांचे सुलभीकरण करण्यात आल्याचे केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पंतप्रधान कार्यालय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन , अणु उर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत सांगितले.
कोविड -19 महामारी दरम्यान निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने केलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणांबद्दल थोडक्यात माहिती देताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की इतर औपचारिकता किंवा प्रक्रिया पूर्ण होण्याची प्रतीक्षा न करता पात्र कुटुंब सदस्याकडून कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन आणि मृत्यू प्रमाणपत्र दावे प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर तात्काळ तात्पुरते कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन मंजूर करण्याची तरतूद अलिकडेच करण्यात आली. ते म्हणाले, ही तरतूद महामारी दरम्यान कोविडमुळे किंवा बिगर कोविड कारणामुळे झालेल्या मृत्यूसाठी लागू आहे.
सीसीएस (निवृत्तीवेतन) अधिनियम 1972 च्या नियम 80 (A) नुसार, सेवाकाळात सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्याचा मृत्यू झाल्यास, कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन प्रकरण अधिदान व लेखा कार्यालयाकडे पाठविल्यानंतरच कुटुंबातील पात्र सदस्याला तात्पुरते कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन मंजूर केले जाऊ शकते. मात्र सध्याची महामारी लक्षात घेता, पात्र कुटुंब सदस्याकडून कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन आणि मृत्यूच्या प्रमाणपत्राचा दावा प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर अधिदान व लेखा कार्यालयाकडे पाठविण्याची वाट न पाहता लगेचच तात्पुरते कौटुंबिक निवृत्ती वेतन मंजूर करण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
त्याचप्रमाणे, त्यांनी सांगितले की कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नुकतीच जाहीर केलेली आणखी एक सुधारणा आहे, ज्यात अधिदान व लेखा कार्यालयाच्या सहमतीने आणि विभागप्रमुखांच्या मंजुरीनंतर सेवानिवृत्तीच्या तारखेपासून एक वर्षापर्यंत तात्पुरते कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन देण्याची मुदत वाढवण्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण तरतूद आहे.
सीसीएस (निवृत्तीवेतन), 1972 च्या नियम 64 नुसार सरकारी कर्मचारी त्याचे निवृत्तीवेतन निश्चित होण्यापूर्वी सेवानिवृत्त होणार असेल तर सामान्यत: सहा महिने कालावधीसाठी तात्पुरते निवृत्तीवेतन मंजूर केले जाते.मात्र कोविड महामारी लक्षात घेता, कागदपत्रे सादर करण्यास विलंब झाला असेल तर नियम 64 नुसार तात्पुरते कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन देण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत .
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग वेळोवेळी निवृत्तिवेतनधारक आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांशी संबंधित प्रत्येक समस्येला अतिशय संवेदनशीलतेने प्रतिसाद देत आहे. त्यानुसार सुधारणाही हाती घेण्यात येत आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.