عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کووڈ وبا کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے فیملی پنشن کے قوانین کو آسان بنایا گیا:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
31 MAY 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:31مئی،2021۔شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج) نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ کووڈ وبا کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے فیملی پنشن کے قوانین کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کے بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے کیے گئے اہم اصلاحات کے بارے میں مختصر جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حال ہی میں یہ التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ دیگر فارملیٹی اور طریقہ کار کی ضروریات کا انتظار کیے بغیر فیملی کے اہل رکن کے ذریعے فیملی پنشن اور ڈیتھ سرٹیفکیٹ کیلئے دعویٰ پیش کرنے پر مستقل فیملی پنشن کو فوری طور پر قبول کیاجائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ التزام کووڈ وبا کے دوران ہوئی اموات کیلئے لاگو ہوتا ہے، چاہے موت کووڈ کے سبب ہوئی یا غیر کووڈ کے سبب۔
سی سی ایس (پنشن) قواعد وضوابط 1972 کے قاعدے 80 (اے) کے مطابق سرکاری ملازم کی سروس کے دوران موت ہونے پر کنبے کے اہل رکن کو عارضی فیملی پنشن کی منظوری فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے ، جب فیملی پنشن کامعاملہ تنخواہ اور اکاؤنٹس آفس کو بھیج دیا گیا ہو۔ حالانکہ حال میں چل رہی وبا کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں کہ فیملی پنشن کامعاملہ تنخواہ اور اکاؤنٹس آفس کو فارورڈ کیے بغیر ہی کنبے کے اہل رکن کے ذریعے فیملی پنشن اور ڈیتھ سرٹیفکیٹ کیلئے دعویٰ حاصل ہونے پر مستقل فیملی پنشن کو فوری طورپر منظوری عطا کی جائے۔
اسی طرح انہوں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ وبا کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حال ہی میں اعلان کیے گئے ایک دیگر اہم اصلاحات میں یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ مستقل پنشن کی ادائیگی پی اے او کی رضامندی سے اور محکمے کے سربراہ کے ذریعے منظوری دینے کے بعد سبکدوشی کی تاریخ سے ایک برس کی مدت کیلئے کی جاسکتی ہے۔
سی سی ایس (پنشن)، 1972 کے رول 64 کے مطابق اگرکسی سرکاری ملازم کے اپنی پنشن کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے ہی سبکدوش ہونے کا امکان ہوتا ہے تو عارضی پنشن کی منظوری عام طور سے چھ مہینے کی مدت کیلئے کی جاتی ہے۔ حالانکہ کووڈ وبا کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جہاں کاغذات جمع کرنے میں دیری ہورہی ہے وہاں رول 64کےمطابق عارضی فیملی پنشن فراہم کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وبا کوذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً پنشن یافتگان اور بزرگ شہریوں سے متعلق ہر ایک معاملے کے تئیں بیحد حساسیت کے ساتھ ردّ عمل کیا جارہاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی کے مطابق اصلاحات بھی کیے جارہے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO5020

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Family Pension Rules simplified in view of the COVID pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 MAY 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed here today that the Family Pension Rules have been simplified in view of the COVID pandemic.
Giving a brief about the important reforms undertaken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare (DoP&PW) during the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a provision was recently made for the Provisional Family Pension to be sanctioned immediately on receipt of claim for Family Pension and Death Certificate from the eligible family member without waiting for other formalities or procedural requirements to be completed. This provision, he said, is applicable in case of death happening during the pandemic, either because of COVID or because of non-COVID cause.
In accordance with Rules 80 (A) of the CCS (Pension) Rule 1972, on death of the government servant during service, Provisional Family Pension could be sanctioned to the eligible member of the family, only after the Family Pension case has been forwarded to the Pay and Accounts Office. However, in view of the ongoing pandemic, instructions were issued that Provisional Family Pension may be sanctioned immediately on receipt of a claim for Family Pension and Death Certificate from the eligible family member, without waiting for forwarding of the Family Pension case to Pay and Accounts Office.
Similarly, the Minister informed that in view of the COVID pandemic another important reform announced recently provides that payment of Provisional Pension may be extended up to a period of one year from the date of retirement with the concurrence of PAO and after the approval by the Head of the Department.
As per the Rule 64 of CCS (Pension), 1972, Provisional Pension is normally sanctioned for a period of six months in cases whether a government servant is likely to retire before finalization of his pension. However, in view of the COVID pandemic, instructions were issued for grant of Provisional Family Pension in accordance to Rule 64 where there is a delay in submission of papers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the wake of the pandemic, the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare has been, from time to time, very sensitively responding to each of the issues concerned with Pensioners and elder citizens. Reforms are also being undertaken accordingly, he added.