Ministry of Defence
Relentless efforts by Indian Coast Guard to control the fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl
30 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is working tirelessly to extinguish the massive fire onboard container vessel MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo, Sri Lanka. The challenging round-the-clock fire-fighting operation, underway since May 25, 2021 jointly with Sri Lankan authorities, has been named as Operation Sagar Aaraksha 2 which symbolises growing maritime cooperation between India and Sri Lanka.
At present, three ICG ships and four tugs deployed by Sri Lanka are involved in the operation and continuously fighting the fire by spraying AFFF and sea water using external fire-fighting systems. The non-stop joint firefighting efforts have yielded positive results with increasing signs of fire being under control. Smoke density has also reduced. The fire has been localised to a small area near the aft section of the vessel.
The ICG ships ‘Vaibhav’ and ‘Vajra’, in addition to their fire-fighting capabilities, are also equipped with adequate Pollution Response (PR) capabilities for oil spill. The presence of a specialised PR vessel ICGS Samudra Prahari since May 29, 2021 has provided added strength to overall PR capabilities.Additionally, ICG Dornier aircraft sorties are being undertaken daily from Madurai for aerial assessment of the situation. Reports from the ships and aircraft indicate that there has been no oil spill.Further, with the careful and measured execution of firefighting operation, no change has been observed in trim and draught of the vessel indicating that the stability and watertight integrity of the vessel is intact.
The ICG ships and Sri Lankan tugs are undertaking continuous boundary cooling. Also, dropping of DCP bags over the burning vessel is being undertaken by a Sri Lankan helicopter to contain and extinguish the metallic fire.ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin remain on standby for immediate assistance, if any, towards Pollution Response. Indian Coast Guard is closely monitoring the situation and maintaining continuous liaison with Sri Lankan Navy, Coast Guard, Marine Environment Protection Authority (MEPA) and other authorities.
A similar joint operation between the two countries was named Sagar Aaraksha in September 2020 when ICG Ships and Sri Lankan authorities were involved in a fire-fighting operation onboard MT New Diamondoff the East Coast of Sri Lanka. MT New Diamond was carrying 2,70,000 Metric Tonnes of crude oil at the time of the incident and a major oil spill was averted due to the joint effort by ICG and Sri Lankan authorities.

وزارت دفاع
ایم وی ایکس – پریس پرل میں فضا میں آگ پر قابو پانے کے لیے بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کی انتھک کوششیں
30 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30مئی، 2021/بھارتی ساحلی محافظ (آئی سی جی)سری لنکا کی راجدھانی کولمبو سے کچھ دور کنٹینر جہاز ایم وی ایکس -پریس پرل میں بڑے پیمانے پر لگی ہوئی آگ کو بجھانے کی انتھک کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ چنوتی سے بھری آگ کو بجھانے کی یہ کارروائی 25 مئی ، 2021 سے جاری ہے۔ یہ کارروائی آئی سی جی ، سری لنکا کے حکام کے ساتھ مل کر انجام دے رہی ہے۔ اس کارروائی کو آپریشن ساگر آرکشا دوئم کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کارروائی سے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے بحری تعاون کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
فی الحال ، تین آئی سی جی جہاز اور چار کشتیاں سری لنکا نے اس کارروائی میں کام پر لگائی ہوئی ہیں اور وہ اے ایف ایف ایف چھڑک کر لگاتار آگ کو بجھانے کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ وہ آگ بجھانے کے باہری نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سمندر کا پانی بھی استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ اِس نہ رکنے والی کوشش کا نتیجہ مثبت شکل میں ظاہر ہوا ہے جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ آگ پر قابو پایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ آگ جہاز کے پچھلے حصے کے قریب ایک چھوٹے رقبے میں لگی ہے ۔
آئی سی جی جہاز ویبھو اور وجر ، کے علاوہ آگ بجھانے والے دیگر آلات کو بھی کام میں لیا جا رہا ہے ۔ 29 مئی، 2021 سے پی آر جہاز آئی سی جی ایس سمدر پرہری کی موجودگی سے مجموعی پی آر صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آئی سی جی ڈورنیئر طیارے کی پروازیں بھی مدورئی سے روزانہ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جن کے ذریعے صورتحال کا فضائی جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئی سی جی جہاز اور سری لنکا کی کشتیاں جہاز کی دیواروں کو لگاتار ٹھنڈا کر رہی ہیں۔ اور جلتے ہوئے اس جہاز پر ڈی سی پی بیگس بھی جلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ بیگ اس بھڑکتی ہوئی آگ کو بجھانے کےلیے سری لنکا کے ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے گرائے جا رہے ہیں۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اسی طرح کی ایک اور مشترکہ کارروائی کو ستمبر 2020 میں ساگر آرکشا کا نام دیا گیا تھا جب سری لنکا کے مشرقی ساحل سے کچھ دور ایم ٹی نیو ڈائمنڈ نے آگ بجھانے کی ایک کارروائی میں آئی سی جی جہاز اور سری لنکا کے حکام شامل تھے۔ ایم ٹی نیو ڈائمنڈ 270000 میٹرک ٹن خام تیل لے جا رہا تھا کہ یہ حادثہ رونما ہوا۔ اور آئی سی جی اور سری لنکا کے حکام کی مشترکہ کوشش کے سبب تیل بکھرنے کا بڑا حادثہ ٹال دیا گیا۔