Ministry of Defence
Relentless efforts by Indian Coast Guard to control the fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl
30 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is working tirelessly to extinguish the massive fire onboard container vessel MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo, Sri Lanka. The challenging round-the-clock fire-fighting operation, underway since May 25, 2021 jointly with Sri Lankan authorities, has been named as Operation Sagar Aaraksha 2 which symbolises growing maritime cooperation between India and Sri Lanka.
At present, three ICG ships and four tugs deployed by Sri Lanka are involved in the operation and continuously fighting the fire by spraying AFFF and sea water using external fire-fighting systems. The non-stop joint firefighting efforts have yielded positive results with increasing signs of fire being under control. Smoke density has also reduced. The fire has been localised to a small area near the aft section of the vessel.
The ICG ships ‘Vaibhav’ and ‘Vajra’, in addition to their fire-fighting capabilities, are also equipped with adequate Pollution Response (PR) capabilities for oil spill. The presence of a specialised PR vessel ICGS Samudra Prahari since May 29, 2021 has provided added strength to overall PR capabilities.Additionally, ICG Dornier aircraft sorties are being undertaken daily from Madurai for aerial assessment of the situation. Reports from the ships and aircraft indicate that there has been no oil spill.Further, with the careful and measured execution of firefighting operation, no change has been observed in trim and draught of the vessel indicating that the stability and watertight integrity of the vessel is intact.
The ICG ships and Sri Lankan tugs are undertaking continuous boundary cooling. Also, dropping of DCP bags over the burning vessel is being undertaken by a Sri Lankan helicopter to contain and extinguish the metallic fire.ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin remain on standby for immediate assistance, if any, towards Pollution Response. Indian Coast Guard is closely monitoring the situation and maintaining continuous liaison with Sri Lankan Navy, Coast Guard, Marine Environment Protection Authority (MEPA) and other authorities.
A similar joint operation between the two countries was named Sagar Aaraksha in September 2020 when ICG Ships and Sri Lankan authorities were involved in a fire-fighting operation onboard MT New Diamondoff the East Coast of Sri Lanka. MT New Diamond was carrying 2,70,000 Metric Tonnes of crude oil at the time of the incident and a major oil spill was averted due to the joint effort by ICG and Sri Lankan authorities.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एमव्ही एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल या कंटेनर जहाजावर लागलेली भीषण आग विझविण्याकरता भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे अथक प्रयत्न
30 MAY 2021 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रीलंकेतील कोलंबोच्या एमव्ही एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल या कंटेनर जहाजावर लागलेली भीषण आग विझविण्याकरता भारतीय तटरक्षक दल (आयसीजी) अथक प्रयत्न करीत आहे. श्रीलंकेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत संयुक्तपणे 25 मे 2021 पासून सुरू असलेल्या आव्हानात्मक अहोरात्र सुरु असलेल्या अग्निशमन कार्याला 'ऑपरेशन सागर आरक्षा 2' असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे, जे भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्यात वाढत्या सागरी सहकार्याचे प्रतीक आहे.
सध्या श्रीलंकेने तैनात केलेली तीन आयसीजी जहाजे आणि चार बोटी अग्निशमन कार्यात सामील आहेत आणि बाह्य अग्निशमन यंत्रणेचा वापर करून एएफएफएफ आणि समुद्राच्या पाण्याची फवारणी करीत आगीशी सातत्याने मुकाबला करीत आहेत. अग्निशमनाच्या संयुक्त अथक प्रयत्नांना सकारात्मक परिणाम मिळाला असून आग नियंत्रित होण्याची चिन्हे वाढत आहेत. धुराचे लोटही कमी झाले आहेत. आग आटोक्यात आली असून जहाजाच्या मागील भागातील छोट्याशा भागापुरती मर्यादित आहे.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाची ‘वैभव’ आणि ‘वज्र’ ही जहाजे त्यांच्या अग्निशामक क्षमतेव्यतिरिक्त तेलाच्या गळतीसाठी पुरेशा प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद (पीआर) क्षमतेनेसुद्धा सुसज्ज आहेत. आयसीजीएस समुद्र प्रहारीच्या 29 मे 2021 पासून असलेल्या तैनाती मुळे प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद क्षमतेला आणखी बळकटी मिळाली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, परिस्थितीचे हवाई मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी मदुराई येथून दररोज आयसीजी डोर्निअर विमाने मागवली जात आहेत. जहाजे व विमानांच्या अहवालावरून असे दिसून आले आहे की तेथे तेल गळती झालेली नाही. अग्निशमनाच्या काळजीपूर्वक आणि अचूक कार्यवाहीतून जहाजातील ट्रिम आणि ड्रॉटमध्ये कोणताही बदल आढळला नाही यावरून जहाजाची स्थिरता आणि जलरोधक क्षमता अबाधित असल्याचे दिसून येते.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाची जहाजे आणि श्रीलंकेच्या बोटी सतत परिघीय क्षेत्र थंड करत आहेत. धातुसंबंधीत आग रोखण्यासाठी व विझविण्यासाठी श्रीलंकेच्या हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे जळत्या जहाजावर डीसीपीच्या पिशव्या टाकल्या जात आहेत. कोच्ची, चेन्नई आणि तुतीकोरिन येथील भारतीय तटरक्षक दल गरजेनुसार त्वरित प्रदूषण प्रतिसादासाठी सज्ज आहे. भारतीय तटरक्षक दल परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने नजर ठेवून आहे आणि श्रीलंकेचे नौदल, तटरक्षक दल, सागरी पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (MEPA) आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांशी सतत संपर्क साधत आहे.