பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எம்வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பியர்ல் கப்பலில் தீயை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் பணியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை அயராது முயற்சி
30 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கை அருகே எம்வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பியர்ல் கப்பலில் ஏற்பட்ட தீயை அணைக்கும் முயற்சியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல்கள் அயராது பணியாற்றுகின்றன.
இலங்கையின் கொழும்பு அருகே எம்.வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பியர்ல் கப்பலில் ஏற்பட்ட தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில், இலங்கையுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கடந்த 25ம் தேதி முதல் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
தீயை அணைக்கும் பணி 24 மணி நேரமும் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இப்பணிக்குஆபரேஷன் சாகர் ஆரக்‌ஷா 2’ என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியா மற்றும் இலங்கை இடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதை காட்டுகிறது.
தற்போது இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் 3 கப்பல்கள், கடல் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் ஏஎப்எப்எப் ரசாயணத்தை பீய்ச்சி அடித்து தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இந்த ஓயாத தீயணைப்பு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் கப்பலில் தீ தற்போது கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் வந்துள்ளது. புகையும் குறைந்துள்ளது. தற்போது கப்பலின் சிறு பகுதியில் மட்டும் தீ எரிந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
இந்த கடலோர காவல் படையின் வைபவ் மற்றும் வஜ்ரா கப்பல்களுடன் இணைந்து எண்ணெய் கசிவு ஏற்பட்டால், அதை அகற்ற சமுத்ர பிரகாரி கப்பலும் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளதுகூடுதலாக இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் டோர்னியர் ரக விமானம், மதுரையில் இருந்து தினமும் கண்காணிப்பு பணியை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
தற்போது வரை எண்ணெய் கசிவு எதுவும் ஏற்படவில்லை என கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கைகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722959

Ministry of Defence
Relentless efforts by Indian Coast Guard to control the fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl
30 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is working tirelessly to extinguish the massive fire onboard container vessel MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo, Sri Lanka. The challenging round-the-clock fire-fighting operation, underway since May 25, 2021 jointly with Sri Lankan authorities, has been named as Operation Sagar Aaraksha 2 which symbolises growing maritime cooperation between India and Sri Lanka.
At present, three ICG ships and four tugs deployed by Sri Lanka are involved in the operation and continuously fighting the fire by spraying AFFF and sea water using external fire-fighting systems. The non-stop joint firefighting efforts have yielded positive results with increasing signs of fire being under control. Smoke density has also reduced. The fire has been localised to a small area near the aft section of the vessel.
The ICG ships ‘Vaibhav’ and ‘Vajra’, in addition to their fire-fighting capabilities, are also equipped with adequate Pollution Response (PR) capabilities for oil spill. The presence of a specialised PR vessel ICGS Samudra Prahari since May 29, 2021 has provided added strength to overall PR capabilities.Additionally, ICG Dornier aircraft sorties are being undertaken daily from Madurai for aerial assessment of the situation. Reports from the ships and aircraft indicate that there has been no oil spill.Further, with the careful and measured execution of firefighting operation, no change has been observed in trim and draught of the vessel indicating that the stability and watertight integrity of the vessel is intact.
The ICG ships and Sri Lankan tugs are undertaking continuous boundary cooling. Also, dropping of DCP bags over the burning vessel is being undertaken by a Sri Lankan helicopter to contain and extinguish the metallic fire.ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin remain on standby for immediate assistance, if any, towards Pollution Response. Indian Coast Guard is closely monitoring the situation and maintaining continuous liaison with Sri Lankan Navy, Coast Guard, Marine Environment Protection Authority (MEPA) and other authorities.
A similar joint operation between the two countries was named Sagar Aaraksha in September 2020 when ICG Ships and Sri Lankan authorities were involved in a fire-fighting operation onboard MT New Diamondoff the East Coast of Sri Lanka. MT New Diamond was carrying 2,70,000 Metric Tonnes of crude oil at the time of the incident and a major oil spill was averted due to the joint effort by ICG and Sri Lankan authorities.