Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates RINL’s Jumbo Covid Care facility at Visakhapatnam; Calls it a symbol of Cooperative federalism
30 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated Phase-I of JUMBO COVID CARE facility at RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant township with 300 Oxygen equipped Beds in the service of nation. In the virtual ceremony, the Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh and Health minister Shri A. Kali Krishna Srinivas, AP Industries & Commerce Minister Shri M. Goutham Reddy, Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Mines & Geology Minister of AP Shri P. Ramachandra Reddy, Members of Parliament and MLAs, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and Officials of the Government of India, Government of Andhra Pradesh, and RINL were present.
Describing the inauguration of Covid Care Centre at RINL as a perfect example of Cooperative Federalism, Shri Pradhan said that in a democracy, the Government is responsible for the welfare and well-being of people. He acknowledged the cooperation and support of the state Government and District administration in helping the PSU in quick implementation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Jahan Bimaar, wahin Upchaar”. “Following his call, we have mobilised steel companies to create Jumbo Covid care centres with oxygen supply near the steel plants.” he added.
Shri Pradhan said that we are in the midst of COVID second wave. “To a large extent, we have overcome the challenge of availability of oxygen, Remedesvir and other medicines. Our next challenge is to vaccinate our vast population. With our domestic producers expanding their production and ongoing talks with global vaccine producers, vaccine supply is set to receive substantial augmentation from June onwards. I am glad that RINL with the cooperation of the state Government, is vaccinating people. I call upon RINL to purchase more vaccines to vaccinate people in the periphery area, with the collaboration of the state Government.”
The Union Minister complimented the steel plants for standing by the people during the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that RINL too has gone beyond the call of duty to ensure supply of liquid medical oxygen to various parts of the country. The First Oxygen Express from RINL reached Maharashtra on 23rd April with 100 ton of LMO. Since 1st of April this year, more than 6500 ton of LMO have been supplied and overall more than 15000 MT of LMO has been supplied by RINL which is a great service in these unprecedented times.
Shri Pradhan said that today’s 300-bedded facility is just a beginning. This COVID care centre is going to give much-needed boost to the health infrastructure in the region in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. He said that activities are on to commission the new BOO plant at the earliest which can add further generating capacity of 100 MT LMO. In the second Phase, the capacity of the Covid care centre will be augmented to make it 1000 bed facility.
Presently, 100 beds have been placed at Trainee Hostel-1and 200 beds at Gurjada Kalakshetram, all of which have been fabricated in-house. The central oxygen supply system with Cylinder bank delivering oxygen to all the beds at Gurjada Kalakshetram has been designed and setup by employees of the organization.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ کے جمبو کووڈ کیئر سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کو تعاون پر مبنی وفاق کی علامت بتایا
30 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30مئی، 2021۔پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، نیز فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ ٹاؤن شپ میں آکسیجن سے لیس 300 بیڈس کی سہولت کے ساتھ جمبو کووڈ کیئر سنٹر کے پہلے مرحلے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس ورچوئل افتتاحی تقریب میں فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگگن سنگھ کلستے، آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی اور وزیر صحت جناب اے کالی کرشن شری نواس، آندھرا پردیش کے صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر کالی کرشنا سرینواس، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر برائے صنعت و تجارت، جناب ایم گوتم ریڈی، آندھرا پردیش کے پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقیات، کانکنی اور جیولوجی کے وزیر پی رام چندر ریڈی، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور اراکین اسمبلی، سکریٹری برائے وزارت فولاد کے علاوہ حکومت ہند اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش اور اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ میں کووڈ کیئر سنٹر کے افتتاح کو کوآپریٹو وفاق کی ایک بہترین مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں حکومت لوگوں کی صحت و بہبود کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔ انہوں نے عالی مرتبت وزیر اعظم کے "جہاں بیمار، وہیں اپچار" کے نقطہ نظر کو جلد عمل میں لانے کے لئے سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (پی ایس یو) کو مدد دینے میں ریاستی حکومت اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے تعاون کی بھرپور تعریف کی۔ اسٹیل کے وزیر نے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے بعد ہم نے اسٹیل کمپنیوں کو اسٹیل پلانٹ کے قریب آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے ساتھ جمبو کووڈ کیئر سنٹر بنانے کے لئے تیار کیا ہے۔"
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہم کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے درمیان ہیں اور ہم نے آکسیجن، ریمڈیسویر اور دیگر ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی کے چیلنج کو کافی حد تک قابو کرلیا ہے۔ ہمارا اگلا چیلینج ملک کی وسیع آبادی کو ٹیکہ لگانا ہے۔ اسٹیل کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارے گھریلو پروڈیوسروں نے عالمی سطح پر ویکسین پروڈیوسروں کے ساتھ پیداوار میں توسیع اور جاری مذاکرات کے ساتھ جون کے مہینے سے ویکسین کی فراہمی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ میں لوگوں کو ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے ٹیکے لگائے جارہے ہیں۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ میں آر آئی این ایل سے ریاستی حکومت کے اشتراک سے علاقے کے لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ویکسین لگانے کے لئے زیادہ ویکسین خریدنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران اسٹیل پلانٹوں کو لوگوں کی ہر ممکن مدد کرنے کی تعریف کی۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آر آئی این ایل نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں رقیق طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنے فرائض کی حدود سے باہر کام کیا ہے۔ راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹیڈ سے پہلی آکسیجن ایکسپریس 23 اپریل کو 100 ٹن رقیق طبی آکسیجن لے کر مہاراشٹر پہنچی۔ اس سال یکم اپریل سے 6500 ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے اور مجموعی طور پر 15000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن آر آئی این ایل کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی ہے جو اس مشکل وقت میں ایک بہترین خدمت ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آج یہاں فراہم کردہ 300 بستروں کی سہولت محض ایک شروعات ہے اور کووڈ کیئر سنٹر موجودہ کووڈ 19 کی وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس خطے میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہت زیادہ فروغ دینے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے بی او او پلانٹ کو جلد سے جلد شروع کرنے کے عمل سے 100 میٹرک ٹن رقیق طبی آکسیجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ اسٹیل کے وزیر نے کہا کہ دوسرے مرحلے میں 1000 بستروں کی فراہمی کے لئے کووڈ کیئر سنٹر کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
فی الحال 100 بیڈس ٹرینی ہاسٹل 1 میں اور 200 بیڈس گجراڈا کلاکشیترم میں لگائے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے سبھی گھر کے اندر تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ گجرادہ کلاکشترم میں تمام پلنگوں پر آکسیجن پہنچانے والے مرکزی آکسیجن سپلائی نظام کو آر آئی این ایل ادارہ کے ملازمین نے ڈیزائن اور ترتیب دیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4981