எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் ஆர்ஐஎன்எல்-ல் நிறுவனத்தின் மிகப் பெரிய கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையம்: அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அர்ப்பணிப்பு
30 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள ராஷ்ட்ரிய இஸ்பத் நிகாம் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஆர்ஐஎன்எல்) எஃகு ஆலை அமைத்துள்ள 300 ஆக்ஸிஜன் படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய மிகப் பெரிய கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையத்தை பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த விழாவில், எஃகு துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஃபகன் சிங் குலாஸ்தே, ஆந்திர துணை முதல்வர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஏ. காளி கிருஷ்ணா சீனிவாஸ், மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையத்தின் தொடக்கம், கூட்டாட்சி முறைக்கு மிகச் சிறந்த உதாரணம் என குறிப்பட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஜனநாயகத்தில் மக்களின் நலனை கவனிப்பதுதான் அரசின் பொறுப்பு என கூறினார்.
ஆந்திர அரசு மற்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவால், ‘‘எங்கு தொற்று உள்ளதோ...அங்கு சிகிச்சை அவசியம்’’ என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கை ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் நிறுவனத்தால், விரைவாக அமல்படுத்த முடிந்தது என அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று எஃகு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அருகே ஆக்ஸிஜன் வசதியுடன் நாங்கள் மிகப் பெரிய கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களை அமைத்து வருகிறோம் என அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் 2ம் அலையில் மத்தியில் நாம் தற்போது இருக்கிறோம். ஆக்ஸிஜன், ரெம்டெசிவிர் மற்றும் இதர மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த சவாலை நாம் வென்றுள்ளோம். நமது அடுத்த சவால், நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி போடுவதுதான். உள்நாட்டு உற்பாத்தியாளர்கள் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்துள்ளதாலும், வெளிநாட்டு தயாரிப்பாளர்களுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடப்பதாலும், ஜூன் மாதம் முதல் தடுப்பூசி விநியோகம் அதிகரிக்கும். ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் நிறுவனமும், மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து மக்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணியில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவது மகிழ்சி அளிக்கிறது என அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
இந்த 300 படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய கொவிட் மையம் தொடக்கம் தான், இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில் இந்த கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையத்தின் படுக்கைகள் எண்ணிக்கை 1000-ஆக உயர்த்தப்படும் என அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722860

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates RINL’s Jumbo Covid Care facility at Visakhapatnam; Calls it a symbol of Cooperative federalism
30 MAY 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated Phase-I of JUMBO COVID CARE facility at RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant township with 300 Oxygen equipped Beds in the service of nation. In the virtual ceremony, the Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh and Health minister Shri A. Kali Krishna Srinivas, AP Industries & Commerce Minister Shri M. Goutham Reddy, Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Mines & Geology Minister of AP Shri P. Ramachandra Reddy, Members of Parliament and MLAs, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and Officials of the Government of India, Government of Andhra Pradesh, and RINL were present.
Describing the inauguration of Covid Care Centre at RINL as a perfect example of Cooperative Federalism, Shri Pradhan said that in a democracy, the Government is responsible for the welfare and well-being of people. He acknowledged the cooperation and support of the state Government and District administration in helping the PSU in quick implementation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Jahan Bimaar, wahin Upchaar”. “Following his call, we have mobilised steel companies to create Jumbo Covid care centres with oxygen supply near the steel plants.” he added.
Shri Pradhan said that we are in the midst of COVID second wave. “To a large extent, we have overcome the challenge of availability of oxygen, Remedesvir and other medicines. Our next challenge is to vaccinate our vast population. With our domestic producers expanding their production and ongoing talks with global vaccine producers, vaccine supply is set to receive substantial augmentation from June onwards. I am glad that RINL with the cooperation of the state Government, is vaccinating people. I call upon RINL to purchase more vaccines to vaccinate people in the periphery area, with the collaboration of the state Government.”
The Union Minister complimented the steel plants for standing by the people during the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that RINL too has gone beyond the call of duty to ensure supply of liquid medical oxygen to various parts of the country. The First Oxygen Express from RINL reached Maharashtra on 23rd April with 100 ton of LMO. Since 1st of April this year, more than 6500 ton of LMO have been supplied and overall more than 15000 MT of LMO has been supplied by RINL which is a great service in these unprecedented times.
Shri Pradhan said that today’s 300-bedded facility is just a beginning. This COVID care centre is going to give much-needed boost to the health infrastructure in the region in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. He said that activities are on to commission the new BOO plant at the earliest which can add further generating capacity of 100 MT LMO. In the second Phase, the capacity of the Covid care centre will be augmented to make it 1000 bed facility.
Presently, 100 beds have been placed at Trainee Hostel-1and 200 beds at Gurjada Kalakshetram, all of which have been fabricated in-house. The central oxygen supply system with Cylinder bank delivering oxygen to all the beds at Gurjada Kalakshetram has been designed and setup by employees of the organization.