Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes a meeting of his Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency to discuss COVID related community service programmes
The Minister also discussed the plan to observe the completion of seven years of the Modi Government on the 30th May for community "Seva"/service programmes
27 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today held a meeting of his Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency in which he interacted with the representatives and prominent leaders, and reviewed the COVID related community service programmes undertaken so far and also discussed the plan to observe the completion of seven years of the Modi Government on the 30th of this month with community "Seva"/service programmes in the wake of the pandemic.
It was informed that from 28th onwards, booth level programmes including blood donation camps will be held across the constituency. On 30th, "Seva" or community service programmes will be held at different Panchayat locations across the six districts of the constituency. The programmes will include distribution of COVID related material like face masks, sanitizers, food ration as well as Oximeters etc.
Speaking about the arrangements being done during second wave of pandemic in the constituency, the Minister said that all the COVID-19 arrangements, be that the oxygen supply in the hospitals or availability of ventilators etc., were up to date and the administration has been asked to ensure that the patients do not suffer. Oxygen plants have been installed in time in almost all the districts of the constituency and in all the districts COVID related material is being distributed by the Karyakartas, he said.
The Minister further informed all the stakeholders that in view of the threat of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic to the villages in the constituency, ‘Tele-Consultation’ facilities are being set up for which the guidelines already exist for the empanelment of recognised doctors. This will reduce the burden of patients at District Hospitals through indiscriminate referral system, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that more than 66% vaccination has been done in the Union Territory as per the statistics available, which is more than the national average and is an encouraging sign that people across the UT don't hesitate now to get vaccinated.
On the current COVID positivity and fatality rate across Jammu & Kashmir, the Minister said that from last many days, the COVID-19 fatality and positivity has decreased considerably which is a goodsign during pandemic and can boost the confidence of people vis-à-vis healthcare facilities that have been revamped up across J&K.
Besides the distribution of COVID-19 relief material, blood donation camps will also be organised on 30th May to mark the seventh anniversary of the Union Government, the Minister was informed.
The stakeholders during the meeting thanked the Union Minister for sending the COVID relief material to the Udhampur Lok Sabha constituency and for establishing Oxygen plants, wherever required.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh also noted that despite the challenges put forth by the COVID-19 pandemic, the development works didn’t stop even in the far-flung areas of the constituency which reflects the commitment to carry on development activity under all circumstances.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ-ਕਠੁਆ-ਡੋਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੁਲਾਈ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 30 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ “ਸੇਵਾ”/ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
27 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ-ਕਠੁਆ-ਡੋਡਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 30 ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ “ਸੇਵਾ”/ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 28 ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੂਥ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। 30 ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਛੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ “ਸੇਵਾ” ਜਾਂ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਫੂਡ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆੱਕਸੀਮੀਟਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅੱਪ ਟੂ ਡੇਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੁਣਾਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਯਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਚੁਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟੈਲੀ- ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਧਾਧੁੰਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 66% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਲੋਕ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕੋਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ –19 ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੌਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 30 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਉੱਥੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।