कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में कोविड संबंधित सामुदायिक सेवा कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा के लिए बैठक बुलाई
मंत्री द्वारा 30 मई को मोदी सरकार की सातवीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर सामुदायिक "सेवा"/सर्विस कार्यक्रमों की योजना पर भी चर्चा की गई
27 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा के लिए बैठक की, जिसमें उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों और प्रमुख नेताओं के साथ बातचीत की और कोविड से संबंधित अब तक किए गए सामुदायिक सेवा कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की और महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस महीने की 30 तारीख को मोदी सरकार के सात वर्ष पूरा होने के अवसर पर सामुदायिक "सेवा"/सर्विस कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने की योजना पर भी चर्चा की।
यह सूचित किया गया कि 28 तारीख से पूरे लोकसभा क्षेत्र में बूथ स्तर पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें रक्तदान शिविर भी शामिल हैं। 30 तारीख को लोकसभा क्षेत्र के सभी छह जिलों में अलग-अलग पंचायत स्थलों पर "सेवा" या सामुदायिक सेवा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों में कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियां जैसे फेस मास्क, सैनिटाइजर, फूड राशन के साथ-साथ ऑक्सीमीटर आदि का भी वितरण किया जाएगा।
महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में चल रही व्यवस्थाओं के संदर्भ में बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी कोविड-19 व्यवस्थाएं, चाहे वह अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति हो या वेंटिलेटर की उपलब्धता हो, अप टू डेट रही है और प्रशासन को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है कि रोगियों को किसी प्रकार की परेशानी न हो पाए। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लगभग सभी जिलों में ऑक्सीजन प्लांट समय पर लगा लिए गए हैं और सभी जिलों में कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियों का वितरण किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों को यह भी बताया कि निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के गांवों में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार के खतरे को ध्यान में रखते हुए टेली-परामर्श सुविधाएं स्थापित की जा रही हैं, जिनके लिए मान्यता प्राप्त चिकित्सकों के पैनल हेतु पहले से ही दिशा-निर्देश मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अंधाधुंध तरीके से किए जा रहे रेफरल प्रक्रिया पर रोक लगाकर जिला अस्पतालों में मरीजों के बोझ को कम किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 66 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है, जो राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है और यह एक उत्साहजनक संकेत है कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में अब लोग टीका लगवाने में संकोच नहीं कर रहे हैं।
वर्तमान समय में जम्मू-कश्मीर में कोविड की सकारात्मकता और मृत्यु दर के बारे में मंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले कई दिनों से कोविड-19 संबंधित मृत्यु और सकारात्मकता दर में काफी कमी आई है जो कि महामारी के दौरान एक अच्छा संकेत है और जम्मू-कश्मीर में नए रूप से विकसित किए गए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के कारण लोगों के विश्वास में बढ़ोत्तरी हो सकती है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि 30 मई को केंद्र सरकार की सातवीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, कोविड-19 के लिए राहत सामग्रियों का वितरण करने के अलावा रक्तदान शिविर भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
बैठक के दौरान, हितधारकों ने ऊधमपुर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में कोविड संबंधित राहत सामग्रियों को भेजने और जहां पर जरूरत है वहां ऑक्सीजन प्लांट की स्थापना करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
बातचीत के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न की गई चुनौतियों के बावजूद, उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के दूर-दराज इलाकों में भी विकास कार्य लगाता जारी रहे हैं, जो कि सभी परिस्थितियों में विकास गतिविधियों को जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes a meeting of his Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency to discuss COVID related community service programmes
The Minister also discussed the plan to observe the completion of seven years of the Modi Government on the 30th May for community "Seva"/service programmes
27 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today held a meeting of his Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency in which he interacted with the representatives and prominent leaders, and reviewed the COVID related community service programmes undertaken so far and also discussed the plan to observe the completion of seven years of the Modi Government on the 30th of this month with community "Seva"/service programmes in the wake of the pandemic.
It was informed that from 28th onwards, booth level programmes including blood donation camps will be held across the constituency. On 30th, "Seva" or community service programmes will be held at different Panchayat locations across the six districts of the constituency. The programmes will include distribution of COVID related material like face masks, sanitizers, food ration as well as Oximeters etc.
Speaking about the arrangements being done during second wave of pandemic in the constituency, the Minister said that all the COVID-19 arrangements, be that the oxygen supply in the hospitals or availability of ventilators etc., were up to date and the administration has been asked to ensure that the patients do not suffer. Oxygen plants have been installed in time in almost all the districts of the constituency and in all the districts COVID related material is being distributed by the Karyakartas, he said.
The Minister further informed all the stakeholders that in view of the threat of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic to the villages in the constituency, ‘Tele-Consultation’ facilities are being set up for which the guidelines already exist for the empanelment of recognised doctors. This will reduce the burden of patients at District Hospitals through indiscriminate referral system, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that more than 66% vaccination has been done in the Union Territory as per the statistics available, which is more than the national average and is an encouraging sign that people across the UT don't hesitate now to get vaccinated.
On the current COVID positivity and fatality rate across Jammu & Kashmir, the Minister said that from last many days, the COVID-19 fatality and positivity has decreased considerably which is a goodsign during pandemic and can boost the confidence of people vis-à-vis healthcare facilities that have been revamped up across J&K.
Besides the distribution of COVID-19 relief material, blood donation camps will also be organised on 30th May to mark the seventh anniversary of the Union Government, the Minister was informed.
The stakeholders during the meeting thanked the Union Minister for sending the COVID relief material to the Udhampur Lok Sabha constituency and for establishing Oxygen plants, wherever required.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh also noted that despite the challenges put forth by the COVID-19 pandemic, the development works didn’t stop even in the far-flung areas of the constituency which reflects the commitment to carry on development activity under all circumstances.