Ministry of Railways
"Pilgrims must get fast, safe and comfortable leg connectivity beyond BG link with the Char Dhams” - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews last mile connectivity plans for Char Dham projects
Final Location Survey (FLS) for new BG Rail connectivity to Char Dham i.e. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath is near completion
27 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
"Pilgrims must get fast, safe and comfortable last leg connectivity with the Char Dhams", this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the last mile connectivity plans for Char Dham projects.
The Minister directed concerned officials to do a detailed review of all the alternatives keeping in view the comfort and safety of citizens. He said that options of all last leg connectivity be examined along with detailed cost implications for the entire project upto completion.
Minister said that in order to cater to the need of tourism and to make it convenient for the pilgrims to reach the temple safely and timely, a comprehensive planning for project needs to be done.
It may be noted that Final Location Survey (FLS) for new BG rail connectivity to Char Dham i.e. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath is near completion.
Kedarnath and Badrinath Rail connectivity will take off from Karnaprayag station which is part of 125 km long Rishikesh -Karnaprayag new BG Rail line project under construction at full swing. Gangotri and Yamunotri Rail connectivity will take off from existing Doiwala Station. As per Char Dham BG Rail connectivity survey, the terminal station of new BG Rail line are terminating at Barkot, Uttarkashi, Soneprayag and Joshimath which are short of Char Dham temples due to steep terrain and limitation of BG ruling gradients.
In order to cater to the need of tourism and to make it convenient for the pilgrims to reach the temples safely and timely, Reconnaissance Engineering Survey(RES) for connecting new BG Railway terminal stations to Dhams (Temples) is being carried out with an objective to look for suitable system which is environmental friendly, safe and at the same time a tourist attraction.
A large number of pilgrims across the country flocks to Char Dhams & large number of foreign and domestic tourist are attracted to trekking & site seeing in the state of Uttarakhand. The existing road connectivity travels through fragile mountainous slopes and suffers from serious handicaps of load, capacity, safety and speed. The Rail connectivity to these Char Dhams will make the travel much safer, economical, comfortable, environment friendly and all weather.

ریلوے کی وزارت
‘‘ یاتریوں کو چار دھام کے ساتھ بی جی رابطے کے علاوہ تیز تر ، محفوظ اور آرام دہ کنکٹیویٹی حاصل ہونی چاہیئے ’’ : جناب پیوش گوئل
ریلوے اور کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیمِ عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے چار دھام پروجیکٹوں کے لئے آخری حد تک کنکٹیویٹی کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
چار دھام یعنی یمنوتری ، گنگوتری ، کیدار ناتھ اور بدری ناتھ کے لئے نئی بی جی ریل کنکٹیویٹی کا قطعی مقامی سروے ( ایف ایل ایس ) تکمیل کے قریب
27 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 مئی / یاتریوں کو چار دھام کے ساتھ آخری حد تک ایک تیز تر ، محفوظ اور آرام دہ کنکٹیویٹی حاصل ہونی چاہیئے ۔ یہ بات ریلوے ، کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیمِ عامہ کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے چار دھام پروجیکٹوں کے لئے آخری حد تک کنکٹیویٹی کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے متعلقہ عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ شہریوں کے آرام اور تحفظ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تمام متبادل پر تفصیلی جائزہ لیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آخری مرحلے تک کنکٹیویٹی کے لئے دستیاب تمام متبادلوں کی لاگت وغیرہ کے ساتھ تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیئے تاکہ پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کیا جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سیاحت کی ضروریات اور یاتریوں کے محفوظ طریقے سے وقت پر مندروں پر پہنچنے میں آسانی کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے ، پروجیکٹوں کی جامع منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت ہے ۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ چار دھام یعنی یمنوتری ، گنگوتری ، کیدار ناتھ اور بدری ناتھ کے لئے نئی بی جی ریل کنکٹیویٹی کا قطعی مقامی سروے (ایف ایل ایس ) مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے ۔
کیدار ناتھ اور بدری ناتھ کے لئے ریل کنکٹیویٹی کرن پریاگ اسٹیشن سے شروع ہو گی ، جو پوری رفتار سے جاری زیر تعمیر نئی بی جی ریل لائن ، 125 کلو میٹر طویل رشی کیش - کرن پریاگ پروجیکٹ کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ گنگوتری اور یمنوتری ریل کنکٹیویٹی کا آغاز موجودہ ڈوئی والا اسٹیشن سے ہو گا ۔ چار دھام بی جی ریل کنکٹیویٹی سروے کے مطابق نئی بی جی ریل لائن کے خاتمے کا اسٹیشن بار کوٹ ، اتر کاشی ، سون پریاگ اور جوشی مٹھ پر ہو گا ، جو چار دھام مندروں پر سیدھی چڑھائی کی وجہ سے کچھ دوری پر واقع ہیں ۔
سیاحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور یاتریوں کے محفوظ رہتے ہوئے وقت پر مندروں پر پہنچنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر رینی ساں انجینئرنگ سروے ( آر ای ایس ) کے ذریعے ریلوے ٹرمنل اسٹیشنوں سے دھام ( مندروں ) کے لئے منصوبہ تیار کر رہی ہے ، جو ماحول دوست ، محفوظ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحوں کے لئے دلچسپی کا باعث ہو گا ۔
پورےملک سے بڑی تعداد میں یاتری چار دھام جاتے ہیں اور بڑی تعداد میں غیر ملکی اور گھریلو سیاح اترا کھنڈ ریاست میں کوہ پیمائی کےلئے آتے ہیں ۔ موجودہ سڑک کنکٹیویٹی پہاڑوں کی ڈھلانوں سے ہوتے ہوئے گزرتی ہے ، جس میں تحفظ اور رفتار سے متعلق کچھ خامیاں ہیں ۔ ان چار دھاموں پر ریل کنکٹیویٹی سے ، وہاں کا سفر زیاہ محفوظ ، کم خرچ ، آرام دہ ، ماحول دوست اور ہر موسم میں کیا جا سکے گا ۔