Ministry of Railways
"Pilgrims must get fast, safe and comfortable leg connectivity beyond BG link with the Char Dhams” - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews last mile connectivity plans for Char Dham projects
Final Location Survey (FLS) for new BG Rail connectivity to Char Dham i.e. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath is near completion
27 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
"Pilgrims must get fast, safe and comfortable last leg connectivity with the Char Dhams", this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the last mile connectivity plans for Char Dham projects.
The Minister directed concerned officials to do a detailed review of all the alternatives keeping in view the comfort and safety of citizens. He said that options of all last leg connectivity be examined along with detailed cost implications for the entire project upto completion.
Minister said that in order to cater to the need of tourism and to make it convenient for the pilgrims to reach the temple safely and timely, a comprehensive planning for project needs to be done.
It may be noted that Final Location Survey (FLS) for new BG rail connectivity to Char Dham i.e. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath is near completion.
Kedarnath and Badrinath Rail connectivity will take off from Karnaprayag station which is part of 125 km long Rishikesh -Karnaprayag new BG Rail line project under construction at full swing. Gangotri and Yamunotri Rail connectivity will take off from existing Doiwala Station. As per Char Dham BG Rail connectivity survey, the terminal station of new BG Rail line are terminating at Barkot, Uttarkashi, Soneprayag and Joshimath which are short of Char Dham temples due to steep terrain and limitation of BG ruling gradients.
In order to cater to the need of tourism and to make it convenient for the pilgrims to reach the temples safely and timely, Reconnaissance Engineering Survey(RES) for connecting new BG Railway terminal stations to Dhams (Temples) is being carried out with an objective to look for suitable system which is environmental friendly, safe and at the same time a tourist attraction.
A large number of pilgrims across the country flocks to Char Dhams & large number of foreign and domestic tourist are attracted to trekking & site seeing in the state of Uttarakhand. The existing road connectivity travels through fragile mountainous slopes and suffers from serious handicaps of load, capacity, safety and speed. The Rail connectivity to these Char Dhams will make the travel much safer, economical, comfortable, environment friendly and all weather.

रेल मंत्रालय
"तीर्थयात्रियों को चार धामों के साथ बीजी लिंक से आगे तेज, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक गंतव्य संपर्क मिलनी चाहिए" - श्री पीयूष गोयल
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग व उपभोक्ता कार्य और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने चार धाम परियोजनाओं के लिए अंतिम मील संपर्क योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
चार धाम यानी यमुनोत्री, गंगोत्री, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ से नई बीजी रेल संपर्क के लिए अंतिम स्थान सर्वेक्षण (एफएलएस) पूरा होने के करीब है
27 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग व उपभोक्ता कार्य और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने चार धाम परियोजनाओं के लिए अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी योजनाओं की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान उन्होंने कहा, तीर्थयात्रियों को चार धामों के साथ बीजी लिंक से आगे तेज, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक गंतव्य संपर्क मिलनी चाहिए।"
मंत्री ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को नागरिकों की सुविधा और सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी विकल्पों की एक विस्तृत समीक्षा करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संपूर्ण परियोजना के पूरा होने तक के लिए विस्तृत लागत अनुमानों के साथ सभी अंतिम गंतव्य की संपर्क के विकल्पों की जांच की जानी चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन की जरूरत को पूरा करने और तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित और समय पर मंदिर तक पहुंचने को सुविधाजनक बनाने को लेकर परियोजना के लिए एक व्यापक योजना बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
इस बात को रेखांकित किया जा सकता है कि चार धाम यानी यमुनोत्री, गंगोत्री, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ से नई बीजी रेल संपर्क के लिए अंतिम स्थान सर्वेक्षण (एफएलएस) पूरा होने के करीब है।
केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ रेल संपर्क कर्णप्रयाग स्टेशन से शुरू होगा, जो 125 किलोमीटर लंबी ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग नई बीजी रेल लाइन परियोजना का हिस्सा है, जिसका निर्माण काफी तेजी से किया जा रहा है। गंगोत्री और यमुनोत्री रेल कनेक्टिविटी मौजूदा डोईवाला स्टेशन से शुरू होगी। चार धाम बीजी रेल कनेक्टिविटी सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, नई बीजी रेल लाइन का टर्मिनल स्टेशन बरकोट, उत्तरकाशी, सोनप्रयाग और जोशीमठ में समाप्त हो रहा है, जो कि तीव्र ढलाने वाले भूभाग और बीजी व्यवस्था की ढाल की सीमा के कारण चार धाम मंदिरों से कम हैं।
पर्यटन की जरूरत को पूरा करने और तीर्थयात्रियों के सुरक्षित और समय पर मंदिरों तक पहुंचने को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, नए बीजी रेलवे टर्मिनल स्टेशनों को धामों (मंदिरों) से जोड़ने के लिए पैमाइश इंजीनियरिंग सर्वेक्षण (आरईएस) उपयुक्त प्रणाली की तलाश के उद्देश्य से किया जा रहा है, जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, सुरक्षित और साथ ही पर्यटकों के आकर्षण का केंद्र है।
देशभर से बड़ी संख्या में तीर्थयात्री चार धाम में आते हैं और बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी और घरेलू पर्यटक उत्तराखंड राज्य में ट्रेकिंग और दृश्य देखने के लिए आकर्षित होते हैं। मौजूदा सड़क संपर्क कमजोर पहाड़ी ढलानों से होकर गुजरता है और भार, क्षमता, सुरक्षा व गति की गंभीर बाधाओं का सामना करता है। इन चार धामों से रेल संपर्क होने के बाद यात्रा को अधिक सुरक्षित, सस्ती, आरामदायक, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और सभी मौसमों के अनुकूल बना देगा।