ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
யாத்திரிகர்களுக்கு சார் தாம் தலங்களுடன் விரைவான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சௌகரியமான இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
27 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
யாத்திரிகர்களுக்கு சார் தாம் தலங்களுடன் விரைவான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சௌகரியமான இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும்”, என்று மத்திய ரயில்வே வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
சார் தாம் திட்டங்களுக்கான இறுதி மைல் இணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்கையில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டு மக்களின் சௌகரியம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மாற்று வழிகளை ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை முழுமையாக நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக சார் தாம் தலங்கள் வரையிலான இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான செலவு குறித்த விரிவான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயுமாறும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுற்றுலாவின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையிலும், யாத்திரிகர்கள் ஆலயங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பாகவும் உரிய நேரத்திலும் செல்வதற்காகவும் விரிவான திட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
யமுனோத்ரி, கங்கோத்ரி, கேதார்நாத் மற்றும் பத்ரிநாத் ஆகிய சார் தாம் தலங்கள் வரையிலான புதிய அகல ரயில் இணைப்பிற்கான இறுதிக் கட்ட ஆய்வு முடியும் தருவாயில் உள்ளது.
ரிஷிகேஷ்- கர்ணப்ராயக் இடையிலான 125 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூர புதிய அகல ரயில் பாதைத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியான கர்ணப்ராயக் ரயில் நிலையத்திலிருந்து கேதார்நாத் மற்றும் பத்ரிநாத்திற்கு ரயில் இணைப்பு தொடங்கப்படும். தற்போது இயங்கி வரும் தொய்வாலா ரயில் நிலையத்திலிருந்து கங்கோத்ரிக்கும், யமுனோத்ரிக்கும் ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கப்படும். சார் தாம் அகல ரயில் இணைப்பு ஆய்வின்படி, புதிய அகல ரயில் பாதைக்கான முனையம்செங்குத்தான நிலப்பரப்பின் காரணமாக பார்கோட், உத்தர்காசி, சோன்பிரயாக் மற்றும் ஜோஷிமத்தில் நிறைவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722139

Ministry of Railways
"Pilgrims must get fast, safe and comfortable leg connectivity beyond BG link with the Char Dhams” - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews last mile connectivity plans for Char Dham projects
Final Location Survey (FLS) for new BG Rail connectivity to Char Dham i.e. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath is near completion
27 MAY 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
"Pilgrims must get fast, safe and comfortable last leg connectivity with the Char Dhams", this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the last mile connectivity plans for Char Dham projects.
The Minister directed concerned officials to do a detailed review of all the alternatives keeping in view the comfort and safety of citizens. He said that options of all last leg connectivity be examined along with detailed cost implications for the entire project upto completion.
Minister said that in order to cater to the need of tourism and to make it convenient for the pilgrims to reach the temple safely and timely, a comprehensive planning for project needs to be done.
It may be noted that Final Location Survey (FLS) for new BG rail connectivity to Char Dham i.e. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath is near completion.
Kedarnath and Badrinath Rail connectivity will take off from Karnaprayag station which is part of 125 km long Rishikesh -Karnaprayag new BG Rail line project under construction at full swing. Gangotri and Yamunotri Rail connectivity will take off from existing Doiwala Station. As per Char Dham BG Rail connectivity survey, the terminal station of new BG Rail line are terminating at Barkot, Uttarkashi, Soneprayag and Joshimath which are short of Char Dham temples due to steep terrain and limitation of BG ruling gradients.
In order to cater to the need of tourism and to make it convenient for the pilgrims to reach the temples safely and timely, Reconnaissance Engineering Survey(RES) for connecting new BG Railway terminal stations to Dhams (Temples) is being carried out with an objective to look for suitable system which is environmental friendly, safe and at the same time a tourist attraction.
A large number of pilgrims across the country flocks to Char Dhams & large number of foreign and domestic tourist are attracted to trekking & site seeing in the state of Uttarakhand. The existing road connectivity travels through fragile mountainous slopes and suffers from serious handicaps of load, capacity, safety and speed. The Rail connectivity to these Char Dhams will make the travel much safer, economical, comfortable, environment friendly and all weather.