Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi chairs high level meeting to review progress of National Digital Health Mission
NDHM to unleash a digital health tech revolution with innovations and various services for citizens
Steps be expedited to expand operations under NDHM: PM
NDHM will bring ease of living for citizens to avail a large number of health services: PM
27 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM). On 15th Aug 2020, during his Independence Day address, Hon’ble Prime Minister had announced the launch of NDHM. Since then, the digital modules and registries have been developed and the mission has been rolled out in six Union Territories. So far, nearly 11.9 lakh Health IDs have been generated and 3106 doctors and 1490 facilities have registered on the platform.
It has been envisaged that Unified Health Interface (UHI) - an open and interoperable IT network for digital health should soon be rolled out. This interface shall enable public and private solutions and apps to plug in and be a part of National Digital Health Ecosystem. It will allow users to search, book and avail necessary healthcare services such as tele-consultations or laboratory tests. The system will ensure that only verified healthcare providers join the ecosystem. This is likely to unleash a digital health tech revolution with innovations and various services for citizens. In such a manner, healthcare infrastructure and human resources can also be utilised in a more efficient manner across the nation.
The concept of UPI e-Voucher developed by National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) was also discussed. This digital payment option will enable financial transactions linked to specific purpose which can be used only by the intended user. It can be useful for targeted and efficient delivery of various government schemes and an immediate use cases of UPI e-Voucher could be healthcare services.
The PM directed that steps be expedited to expand operations under the NDHM. PM said that NDHM will bring ease of living for citizens to avail a large number of health services. He observed that though the technical platform and building up of registries are inevitable essential elements, the utility of the platform to the citizens will be visible only by way of enabling citizens across the country to avail of services like tele consultation with a Doctor, availing services of a lab, transferring test reports or health records digitally to the Doctor and paying digitally for any of the above services. He directed the NHA along with the Ministry of Health & the Ministry of Electronics & IT to coordinate efforts in this direction.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য মিছন’ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খটিয়ান লোৱাৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠিত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সভাত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
উদ্ভাৱন আৰু নাগৰিকৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সেৱাৰে ‘এনডিএইচএম’-য়ে মুকলি কৰিব ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰযুক্তি বিপ্লৱৰ
‘এনডিএইচএম’ৰ অধীনত কাৰ্যক্ৰমনিকাৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰক : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বৃহত্ পৰিসৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা গ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি ‘এনডিএইচএম’-য়ে নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱনলৈ স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য কঢ়িয়াই আনিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
27 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য মিছন’(এনডিএইচএম)ৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমনিকাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খটিয়ান লোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত এখন উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সভাত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। স্মৰ্তব্য যে, ২০২০চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এনডিএইচএম’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। তেতিয়াৰে পৰাই ‘ডিজিটেল মডিউল’ আৰু পঞ্জীয়ণবিধি আদি বিকশিত কৰাৰ লগতে ছখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এই অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। মঞ্চটোত এই পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰায় ১১.৯লাখ স্বাস্থ্য পৰিচয় পত্ৰ যুগুতাই উলিওৱাৰ লগতে ৩১০৬গৰাকী চিকিত্সক তথা ১৪৯০টা সেৱা-সুবিধাৰ পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰা হৈছে।
ইফালে, ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে ‘ইউনিফাইড হেল্থ ইণ্টাৰফেচ’(ইউএইচআই) শীৰ্ষক এটা মুক্ত আৰু আন্তঃসঞ্চালনযোগ্য তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ নেটৱৰ্ক অচিৰেই মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই ‘ইণ্টাৰফেচে’ ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত সমস্যাৰ সমাধান আগবঢ়াব আৰু ‘এপ্’-টো ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য পৰিৱেশ-তন্ত্ৰ’ৰ অংশ হৈ উঠিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱহাৰকৰোতাসকলে কিতাপ-পত্ৰৰ অনুসন্ধান কৰা, টেলি-মেডিচিন সেৱা কিম্বা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ-সেৱা গ্ৰহণৰ দৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব। উদ্ভাৱন আৰু নাগৰিকৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সেৱাৰে ই ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰযুক্তি বিপ্লৱৰ সূচনা কৰিব। সেইদৰে, সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰতে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, চিকিত্সা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত মানৱ-সম্পদসমূহক অধিক পাৰদৰ্শী ভাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে
সভাত ‘নেশ্যনেল পেইমেণ্ট কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন অব ইণ্ডিয়া’(এনপিচিআই)ই বিকশিত কৰা ‘ইউপিআই ই-ভাউচাৰ’-ৰ ধাৰণা সন্দৰ্ভতো বিশদ আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ‘ডিজিটেল পেইমেণ্ট’ৰ বিকল্পক ইচ্ছুক ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীয়েহে কেৱল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যৰে সম্পৰ্কিত বিত্তীয় লেন-দেন সম্ভৱ যোগ্য কৰি তুলিব পৰা যাব। চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত আৰু পাৰদৰ্শী ভাবে ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাখণ্ডত এই ‘ইউপিআই ই-ভাউচাৰ’ক তত্ক্ষণিকভাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
সভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এনডিএইচএম’ৰ অধীনত কাৰ্যক্ৰমনিকাৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোকে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ, বৃহত্ পৰিসৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা গ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি ‘এনডিএইচএম’-য়ে নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱনলৈ স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য কঢ়িয়াই আনিব বুলিও আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।