Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi chairs high level meeting to review progress of National Digital Health Mission
NDHM to unleash a digital health tech revolution with innovations and various services for citizens
Steps be expedited to expand operations under NDHM: PM
NDHM will bring ease of living for citizens to avail a large number of health services: PM
27 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM). On 15th Aug 2020, during his Independence Day address, Hon’ble Prime Minister had announced the launch of NDHM. Since then, the digital modules and registries have been developed and the mission has been rolled out in six Union Territories. So far, nearly 11.9 lakh Health IDs have been generated and 3106 doctors and 1490 facilities have registered on the platform.
It has been envisaged that Unified Health Interface (UHI) - an open and interoperable IT network for digital health should soon be rolled out. This interface shall enable public and private solutions and apps to plug in and be a part of National Digital Health Ecosystem. It will allow users to search, book and avail necessary healthcare services such as tele-consultations or laboratory tests. The system will ensure that only verified healthcare providers join the ecosystem. This is likely to unleash a digital health tech revolution with innovations and various services for citizens. In such a manner, healthcare infrastructure and human resources can also be utilised in a more efficient manner across the nation.
The concept of UPI e-Voucher developed by National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) was also discussed. This digital payment option will enable financial transactions linked to specific purpose which can be used only by the intended user. It can be useful for targeted and efficient delivery of various government schemes and an immediate use cases of UPI e-Voucher could be healthcare services.
The PM directed that steps be expedited to expand operations under the NDHM. PM said that NDHM will bring ease of living for citizens to avail a large number of health services. He observed that though the technical platform and building up of registries are inevitable essential elements, the utility of the platform to the citizens will be visible only by way of enabling citizens across the country to avail of services like tele consultation with a Doctor, availing services of a lab, transferring test reports or health records digitally to the Doctor and paying digitally for any of the above services. He directed the NHA along with the Ministry of Health & the Ministry of Electronics & IT to coordinate efforts in this direction.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल आरोग्य अभियानाच्या प्रगतीची आढावा बैठक
एनडीएचएमच्या डिजिटल आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान क्रांतीचे लवकरच उद्घाटन; विविध अभिनव उपक्रम आणि नागरिकांसाठीच्या सेवांचा असेल समावेश
एनडीएचएमच्या अंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या कार्यक्रमांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी जलद पावले उचलावीत- पंतप्रधान
एनडीएचएम मुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध होऊन जनतेचे जीवनमान सुकर होईल
27 MAY 2021 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल आरोग्य अभियानाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली.
15 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी, स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त लाल किल्ल्यावरुन केलेल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी एनडीएचएम म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल आरोग्य अभियानाची घोषणा केली होती. तेव्हापासून, या अभियानाचे डिजिटल मोड्यूल्स आणि नोंदणी सुरु झाली. आतापर्यंत सहा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात हे अभियान सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. याअंतर्गत, आतापर्यंत, 11.9 लाख आरोग्य ओळखपत्रे तयार करण्यात आली आहेत. तसेच 3106 डॉक्टर्स आणि 1490 सुविधाप्रदात्यांनी या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर नोंदणी केली आहे.
या अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी लवकरच युनिफाईड हेल्थ इंटरफेस हे मुक्त आणि आंतर-कार्यान्वयन आयटी नेटवर्क सुरु करण्याबाबत या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली. यामुळे वापरकर्त्यांना टेली-कॉन्सलटेशन्स किंवा प्रयोगशाळा चाचण्यांच्या सुविधा ऑनलाईन बघून त्यानुसार तपासणी/चाचणीसाठी वेळ निश्चित करता येईल. या पोर्टलवर केवळ, अधिकृत डॉक्टर्स आणि आरोग्य सुविधा प्रदातेच उपलब्ध होतील, याची काळजी या व्यवस्थेत घेतली जाईल. या अभियानासाठी डिजिटल आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान क्रांती अभिनव आणि विविध सेवांसह उपलब्ध होण्याची शक्यता आहे. अशा पद्धतीने आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा आणि मनुष्यबळाचा देशभरात जास्तीत जास्त उपयोग होऊ शकेल.
राष्ट्रीय पेमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (NPCI)(भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान महामंडळ) या संकल्पनेवरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली. डिजिटल पेमेंटमुळे विशिष्ट उद्देशासाठीचे वित्तीय पर्याय उपलब्ध असतील, केवळ इच्छुक वापरकर्त्यांद्वारे या पर्यायांचा वापर करता येईल. ही व्यवस्था विविध सरकारी योजनांचे लाभ गरजूंपर्यंत प्रभावीपणे पोचवण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्य सुविधांसाठी युपीआय-ई-व्हाऊचर चा त्वरित वापर करता येईल.
एनडीएचएनची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी काही पावले जलदगतीने उचलली जावीत, अशी सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी दिली. आरोग्य विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांची संख्या वाढवून सर्वसामान्य लोकांचे आयुष्य सुखकर करण्यात एनडीएचएन ची मोठी मदत होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले. तंत्रज्ञान प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि नव्या नोंदणी करण्यात येणे हे आता आवश्यक घटक ठरले आहेत, त्यामुळे लोकांना या प्लॅटफॉर्मचा होणारा लाभ आपल्याला तेव्हाच कळू शकेल, ज्यावेळी, देशभरातले लोक विविध आरोग्यविषयक सेवा घेण्यासाठी, जसे की डॉक्टर्ससोबत टेली कन्सलटेशन, प्रयोगशाळा चाचणी सुविधा, आरोग्य रिपोर्ट्सचे डिजिटल आदानप्रदान आणि या सेवांसाठीचे शुल्क देखील डिजिटल माध्यमातूनच भरतील. आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि एनएचए ने या अभियानासाठी आरोग्य मंत्रालयासह इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाशी समन्वय साधत काम करावे, अशी सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी केली.