Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.84 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
27 MAY 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22crore vaccine doses (22,16,11,940) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,17,59,768 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.84 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,84,90,522) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 11lakh (11,42,630) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇതുവരെ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയത് 22 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കല്‍ നിലവിലുള്ളത് 1.84 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍
27 MAY 2021 10:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രം സൗജന്യമായി കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ നല്‍കിവരികയാണ്. 2021 മെയ് ഒന്നിനാണ് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പു പരിപാടിയുടെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ഡ്രഗ്‌സ് ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ (സിഡിഎല്‍) അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ, ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വാക്‌സിന്റെ 50 ശതമാനവും കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സംഭരിക്കുകയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സൗജന്യമായി നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇതിനോടകം 22 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിനാണ് (22,16,11,940) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സൗജന്യമായി കേന്ദ്രം നല്‍കിയത്. പാഴായിപ്പോയതുള്‍പ്പെടെ കണക്കിലെടുത്താല്‍, മൊത്തം ഉപഭോഗം 20,17,59,768 ഡോസാണ് (ഇന്നു രാവിലെ 8 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുപ്രകാരം).
നിലവില്‍, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കലുള്ളത് 1.84 കോടിയിലേറെ ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിനാണ് (1,84,90,522).
വരുന്ന മൂന്നു ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 11 ലക്ഷം (11,42,630) ഡോസ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ അധികമായി നല്‍കും.