Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.84 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
27 MAY 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22crore vaccine doses (22,16,11,940) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,17,59,768 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.84 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,84,90,522) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 11lakh (11,42,630) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 22 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین ڈوزیز فراہم کی گئی
1.84 کروڑ ڈوزیز سے زیادہ اب بھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس ہے، جو لگائی جانی باقی ہے
27 MAY 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27/مئی2021،
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طور پر بھارتی حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مفت کووڈ ویکسین فراہم کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارتی حکومت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی براہ راست ویکسین کی خریداری میں بھی مدد کررہی ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری بھارتی حکومت کی جامع حکمت عملی کا اہم ستون ہے، جس کے تحت وباکی روک تھام اور بندوبست کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، علاج اور کووڈ کے تعلق سے مناسب برتاؤ پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
لبرلائز اور کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تیز تر تیسرے مرحلے کی حکمت عملی کا نفاذ یکم مئی 2021 سے شروع ہوا۔
اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ہر ماہ سینٹرل ڈرگ لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) کے ذریعے منظور شدہ کسی بھی مینوفیکچرر کی 50 فیصد ڈوزیز بھارتی حکومت خریدے گی۔ حکومت ان ڈوزیز کو ریاستی حکومتوں کو بالکل مفت فراہم کراتی رہے گی، جیسا کہ اس نے پہلے کیا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت نے ابھی تک مفت کٹیگری اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے براہ راست خرید کی کٹیگری دونوں کے تحت 22 کروڑ ویکسین ڈوزیز سے زیادہ (221611940) ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں فراہم کیے ہیں۔
اس میں سے مجموعی کھپت، جس میں ضائع ہونے والے ڈوزیز بھی شامل ہیں،201759768 ڈوزیز ہے۔
1.84 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے کووڈ ویکسین ڈوزیز( 18490522) اب بھی ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس موجود ہیں۔
مزید براں 11 لاکھ (1142630) ویکسین ڈوزیز اب بھی تیاری کے مراحل میں ہیں اور آئندہ تین دن کے اندر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مل جائیں گے۔