स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 22 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक प्रदान की गईं
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.84 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक उपलब्ध हैं
27 MAY 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत भारत सरकार राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके उपलब्ध कराकर उनकी मदद कर रही है। भारत सरकार राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को टीकों की सीधी खरीद की सुविधा भी प्रदान कर रही है। जांच, बीमारी का पता लगाने, उपचार और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के साथ-साथ महामारी की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए टीकाकरण भारत सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति का एक अभिन्न स्तंभ है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की तीसरे चरण की उदारीकृत और त्वरित रणनीति का कार्यान्वयन एक मई 2021 से शुरू हो गया है।
रणनीति के तहत, हर महीने केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) द्वारा मंजूरी प्राप्त किसी भी निर्माता के टीकों की 50% खुराक भारत सरकार द्वारा खरीदी जाएगी। भारत सरकार ये खुराक राज्य सरकारों को पूरी तरह से नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखेगी जैसा कि पहले से किया जा रहा था।
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड टीके की 22 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (22,16,11,940) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की है। इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 20,17,59,768 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.84 करोड़ से ज्यादा (1,84,90,522) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें दिया जाना बाकी है।
इसके अलावा 11 लाख (11,42,630) खुराक प्रक्रियारत हैं और अगले तीन दिनों के भीतर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दे दी जाएंगी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.84 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
27 MAY 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22crore vaccine doses (22,16,11,940) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,17,59,768 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.84 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,84,90,522) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 11lakh (11,42,630) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.