Ministry of Power
Powergrid Commissions Transformer at Referral Hospital Sub-Station, Nagaland for Reliable Power Supply to Oxygen Plant and Nearby Areas
24 MAY 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Maharatna Government of India CPSU under Ministry of Power, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), is working proactively 24x7 to ensure reliable supply of power during the pandemic through its transmission network.
To reduce the instances of power interruptions, and ensure efficient power supply to Nagaland’s only Oxygen Plant, Government of Nagaland, and its Department of Power Nagaland (DoPN) urged POWERGRID to commission a 10 Mega Volt Amperes (MVA) Transformer at Referral Hospital Sub-station, at Dimapur.
Responding to the call of the hour, POWERGRID team swung into action and within two days, successfully commissioned the Power Transformer at 19:30 hrs on 22.05.2021, which would lead to reliable power supply to oxygen plant as well as nearby areas.
The new Power Transformer commissioned by POWERGRID at 33/11 kV Referral Hospital Nagaland will add to the power system reliability of BMA’s Liquid Plant situated at Naga United village, which was earlier fed by 5 MVA Transformer. By commissioning the transformer, quality power is now available to oxygen plant round-the-clock through 11 kV outgoing Rongmei feeder of Sub-station.
This work was completed by POWERGRID engineers during the strict lockdown following COVID-19 protocols as part of the North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP). NERPSIP is a Central sector plan scheme of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, envisioned to drive economic development of the North Eastern region of the country.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, in association with six beneficiary North Eastern states namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura. The main objective of the project is Government of India’s commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East region. Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumers in North Eastern region. Team POWERGRID, as part of its steadfast commitment towards service of the nation, is leaving no stone unturned to ensure power transmission during the pandemic.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड ने रेफरल अस्पताल सब-स्टेशन में ऑक्सीजन प्लांट और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए ट्रांसफार्मर चालू किया
24 MAY 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन महारत्न सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठान पावरग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड) अपने ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क के माध्यम से महामारी के दौरान विश्वसनीय बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से 24X7 काम कर रही है।
बिजली आपूर्ति व्यवधानों को कम करने तथा नागालैंड के एक मात्र ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र को पर्याप्त बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागालैंड के विद्युत विभाग ने पावरग्रिड से दीमापुर स्थित रेफरल अस्पताल सब-स्टेशन पर 10 मेगा वोल्ट एम्पेयर (एमवीए) ट्रांसफार्मर चालू करने का आग्रह किया।
समय की मांग के मुताबिक कार्रवाई करते हुए पावरग्रिड की टीम ने दो दिनों के अंदर सफलतापूर्वक 22-5-2021 को 19.30 बजे ट्रांसफार्मर चालू कर दिया, जिससे ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र तथा निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों को विश्वसनीय रूप से बिजली की आपूर्ति होगी।
पावरग्रिड द्वारा 33/11 केवी रेफरल अस्पताल नागालैंड में नया ट्रांसफार्मर चालू किए जाने से नागा यूनाइटेड गांव स्थित बीएमए के संयंत्र की विद्युत प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता में बढ़ेगी जो पहले 5 एमवीए ट्रांसफार्मर से चल रही थी। ट्रांसफार्मर को चालू होने से सब-स्टेशन के 11 केवी के आउटगोइंग रोंगेमी फीडर के माध्यम से ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र को दिन-रात गुणवत्तासंपन्न बिजली उपलब्ध होगी।
यह कार्य पावरग्रिड के इंजीनियरों ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विद्युत सुधार परियोजना (एनईआरपीएसआईपी) के रूप में किया। एनईआरपीएसआईपी विद्युत मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के आथिक विकास को गति प्रदान करना है।
योजना 6 लाभार्थी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों- असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड तथा त्रिपुरा- के सहयोग से पावरग्रिड के माध्यम से लागू की जा रही है। परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के संपूर्ण आर्थिक विकास के प्रति भारत सरकार के संकल्प और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों के अंतर्गत ट्रासमिशन तथा वितरण संरचना को मजबूत बनाना है। इस योजना के क्रियान्वयन से विश्वसनीय पावरग्रिड बनेगी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों की आगामी लोड केंद्रों से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी और इस तरह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सभी श्रेणियों के उपभोक्ताओं को ग्रिड से जुड़ी बिजली के लाभ का विस्तार होगा। देश सेवा के प्रति संकल्प के रूप में टीम पावरग्रिड ने महामारी के दौरान बिजली प्रेषण सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है।