Ministry of Education
A high-level meeting with States / UTs to discuss conduct of Class XIIth exams and professional courses entrance exams tomorrow
Union Education Minister writes to all States/ UTs regarding conduct of examinations
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh to chair the meeting
22 MAY 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High-level virtual meeting will be convened tomorrow with all the States/UT Education Ministers, Education Secretaries and Chairpersons of State Examination Boards and stakeholders to discuss the proposals for the conduct of exams for Class XII and entrance examinations for professional courses.
The meeting will be chaired by Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh in the presence of Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Union Minister for Women and Child, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar.
In a letter written by the Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to States/UTs, he has stated that the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education and CBSE are exploring options regarding the conduct of examinations, keeping in mind the safety and security of the students and the teachers. The Department of Higher Education is also deliberating upon the finalization of the dates of examinations for institutions of higher learning.
The letter has noted that COVID-19 pandemic has affected various areas including the Education sector, particularly the board exams and entrance exams. In view of the prevailing situation, almost all the State Education Boards, CBSE and ICSE have postponed their Class XII examinations, 2021. Similarly, the National Testing Agency (NTA) and other National exam conducting institutions have also postponed the entrance exams for admissions to professional courses.
As the conduct of Class XII examinations impacts upon State Board exams and other entrance exams across the country, and to reduce uncertainty among students it is desirable that a considered decision-based on inputs of different State Governments and UT Administrations is taken about Class XII CBSE examinations in the interest of all the students across the country.
Shri Pokhriyal has also sought inputs from all the stakeholders - students, parents, teachers and others through Twitter.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
12ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ಗಳ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾಳೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ
ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರು
ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
22 MAY 2021 1:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
12ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಾಳೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವರ್ಚ್ಯುಯಲ್‌ ಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ನಿಶಾಂಕ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸ್ಮೃತಿ ಜುಬಿನ್ ಇರಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಆಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬಿಎಎಸ್‌ಇ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬರೆದ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ನಿಶಾಂಕ್ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಉನ್ನತ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವಲಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು, ಸಿಬಿಎಸ್‌ಇ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಸ್ಇ ತಮ್ಮ 2021ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ 12ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡಿವೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್‌ಟಿಎ) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ಇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೂ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳ ಪ್ರವೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕಿದ್ದ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡಿವೆ.
12ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಆಯೋಜನೆಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಬೋರ್ಡ್‌ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತತೆ ತಪ್ಪಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಹಿತದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ 12ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಸಿಬಿಎಸ್ಇ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳು ನೀಡುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಂತಿಮ ತೀರ್ಮಾನ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಅಪೇಕ್ಷಣೀಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಂದ - ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಪೋಷಕರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಗೂ ಇತರರಿಂದ ಟ್ವಿಟರ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.