Ministry of Education
A high-level meeting with States / UTs to discuss conduct of Class XIIth exams and professional courses entrance exams tomorrow
Union Education Minister writes to all States/ UTs regarding conduct of examinations
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh to chair the meeting
22 MAY 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High-level virtual meeting will be convened tomorrow with all the States/UT Education Ministers, Education Secretaries and Chairpersons of State Examination Boards and stakeholders to discuss the proposals for the conduct of exams for Class XII and entrance examinations for professional courses.
The meeting will be chaired by Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh in the presence of Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Union Minister for Women and Child, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar.
In a letter written by the Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to States/UTs, he has stated that the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education and CBSE are exploring options regarding the conduct of examinations, keeping in mind the safety and security of the students and the teachers. The Department of Higher Education is also deliberating upon the finalization of the dates of examinations for institutions of higher learning.
The letter has noted that COVID-19 pandemic has affected various areas including the Education sector, particularly the board exams and entrance exams. In view of the prevailing situation, almost all the State Education Boards, CBSE and ICSE have postponed their Class XII examinations, 2021. Similarly, the National Testing Agency (NTA) and other National exam conducting institutions have also postponed the entrance exams for admissions to professional courses.
As the conduct of Class XII examinations impacts upon State Board exams and other entrance exams across the country, and to reduce uncertainty among students it is desirable that a considered decision-based on inputs of different State Governments and UT Administrations is taken about Class XII CBSE examinations in the interest of all the students across the country.
Shri Pokhriyal has also sought inputs from all the stakeholders - students, parents, teachers and others through Twitter.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর এবং পেশাদার পাঠক্রমে প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করতে আগামীকাল রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
22 MAY 2021 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২১
দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর জন্য পরীক্ষা পরিচালনা এবং পেশাদার পাঠক্রমে প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষার প্রস্তাবের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে আগামীকাল সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী, শিক্ষা সচিব, রাজ্য পরীক্ষা পর্ষদের চেয়ারপার্সন সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে নিয়ে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক ডাকা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক, নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর উপস্থিত থাবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে লিখিত এক চিঠিতে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তর, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং সিবিএসই-কে ছাত্র-ছাত্রী ও শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকাদের সুরক্ষার কথা বিবেচনা করে বিকল্প পদ্ধতিতে পরীক্ষা আয়োজনের বিষয় অন্বেষণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। উচ্চ শিক্ষা দপ্তর ইতি মধ্যেই উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে পরীক্ষার তারিখ চূড়ান্ত করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা শুরু করতে বলেছে।
চিঠিতে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির জেরে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে, বিশেষত পর্ষদের পরীক্ষা এবং প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে। তাই বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির কথা বিবেচনা করে প্রায় সমস্ত রাজ্যের শিক্ষা পর্ষদ, সিবিএসই এবং আইসিএসই চলতি বছরে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষা স্থগিত রেখেছে। একইভাবে ন্যাশনাল টেস্টিং এজেন্সি (এনটিএ) এবং অন্যান্য জাতীয় পরীক্ষা পরিচালনকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিও পেশাদার পাঠক্রমে ভর্তির জন্য প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা স্থগিত করে দিয়েছে।
দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষার ওপর নির্ভর ক’রে রাজ্য পর্ষদের পরীক্ষা এবং সারা দেশে অন্যান্য প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা। এই পরীক্ষা স্থগিত হয়ে যাওয়ার ফলে শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে অনিশ্চয়তা তৈরি হয়েছে। এই অনিশ্চয়তা হ্রাস করা বাঞ্ছনীয়। তাই সারা দেশে সকল শিক্ষার্থীদের স্বার্থে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সিবিএসই পরীক্ষা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসনের কাছ থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল ট্যুইটারের মধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষ – শিক্ষার্থী, অভিভাবক, শিক্ষক এবং অন্যান্যদের কাছ থেকেও মতামত জানতে চেয়েছেন।