Ministry of Education
A high-level meeting with States / UTs to discuss conduct of Class XIIth exams and professional courses entrance exams tomorrow
Union Education Minister writes to all States/ UTs regarding conduct of examinations
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh to chair the meeting
22 MAY 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High-level virtual meeting will be convened tomorrow with all the States/UT Education Ministers, Education Secretaries and Chairpersons of State Examination Boards and stakeholders to discuss the proposals for the conduct of exams for Class XII and entrance examinations for professional courses.
The meeting will be chaired by Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh in the presence of Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Union Minister for Women and Child, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar.
In a letter written by the Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to States/UTs, he has stated that the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education and CBSE are exploring options regarding the conduct of examinations, keeping in mind the safety and security of the students and the teachers. The Department of Higher Education is also deliberating upon the finalization of the dates of examinations for institutions of higher learning.
The letter has noted that COVID-19 pandemic has affected various areas including the Education sector, particularly the board exams and entrance exams. In view of the prevailing situation, almost all the State Education Boards, CBSE and ICSE have postponed their Class XII examinations, 2021. Similarly, the National Testing Agency (NTA) and other National exam conducting institutions have also postponed the entrance exams for admissions to professional courses.
As the conduct of Class XII examinations impacts upon State Board exams and other entrance exams across the country, and to reduce uncertainty among students it is desirable that a considered decision-based on inputs of different State Governments and UT Administrations is taken about Class XII CBSE examinations in the interest of all the students across the country.
Shri Pokhriyal has also sought inputs from all the stakeholders - students, parents, teachers and others through Twitter.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بارہویں درجے کے امتحان اور پیشہ ورانہ کورسز میں داخلے کاامتحان منعقد کرنے پر بات چیت کے لئے ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ساتھ کل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے امتحانات کے انعقاد کے تعلق سے تمام ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو خط لکھا
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
22 MAY 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
بارہویں درجے کے امتحان اور کاروباری کورسز میں داخلے کا امتحان منعقد کرنے کے تعلق سے تجاویز پر بات چیت کے لئے کل تمام ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے وزرائے تعلیم، تعلیمی سیکریٹریوں اور ریاستی ایجوکیشن بورڈ کے صدور اور دیگرمتعلقہ کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ورچوئل میٹنگ بلائی گئی ہے۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کریں گے۔میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اور مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات نشریات جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر بھی شریک رہیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیرانتظام ریاستوں کو تحریرکردہ اپنے ایک خط میں کہا ہے کہ وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی اور سی بی ایس ای امتحانات کا انعقاد کرنے کے سلسلے میں طلباء اور اساتذہ کے تحفظ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کسی متبادل کی تلاش کررہے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ بھی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے لئے امتحانات کی تاریخوں کو حتمی شکل دینے پر بات چیت کررہا ہے۔
خط میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 وباء نے تعلیم کے شعبے ، خاص طورسے بورڈ امتحان اور داخلہ امتحان سمیت مختلف شعبوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ موجودہ صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے تقریباً تمام ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈوں ، سی بی ایس ای اور آئی سی ایس سی نے اپنی بارہویں درجے کا امتحان 2021ء کو ملتوی کردیا ہے۔اسی طرح قومی تربیتی ایجنسی (این ٹی اے)اور دیگر قومی امتحانات منعقد کرنےوالے اداروں نے بھی پیشہ ورانہ کورسز میں داخلے کے لئے ہونے والے داخلہ امتحانات کو ملتوی کردیا ہے۔
چونکہ بارہویں درجے کے امتحانات کے انعقاد سے پورے ملک میں ریاستی بورڈ امتحانات اور دیگر داخلہ امتحانات پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ساتھ ہی اس ضمن میں طلباء کے درمیان پیدا ہونے والی غیر یقینی صورتحال کو کم کرنے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی انتظامیہ کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ملک بھر کے تمام طلباء کے مفاد میں بارہویں درجے کا سی بی ایس ای امتحان کے بارے میں غور کیا جائے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے ٹوئٹر کے توسط سے تمام متعلقہ لوگوں ، طلباء، سرپرستوں ، اساتذہ اور دیگر لوگوں سے بھی مشورے طلب کئے ہیں۔