शिक्षा मंत्रालय
12वीं कक्षा की परीक्षा और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रवेश परीक्षा आयोजित करने पर चर्चा के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कल एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक का आयोजन किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने परीक्षाओं के आयोजन के संबंध में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लिखा पत्र
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
22 MAY 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
बारहवीं कक्षा के लिए परीक्षा और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए प्रवेश परीक्षाओं को आयोजित करने प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा के लिए कल सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों, शिक्षा सचिवों और राज्य परीक्षा बोर्डों के अध्यक्षों और हितधारकों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय वर्चुअल बैठक बुलाई गई है।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह करेंगे। बैठक में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक', केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर भी उपस्थिति रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लिखे गए अपने एक पत्र कहा है कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग एवं सीबीएसई परीक्षा आयोजित करने के संबंध में छात्रों और शिक्षकों की सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकल्प की तलाश कर रहे हैं। उच्च शिक्षा विभाग भी उच्चतर शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए परीक्षाओं की तिथियों को अंतिम रूप देने पर विचार-विर्मश कर रहा है।
पत्र में उल्लेख किया गया है कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से बोर्ड परीक्षा और प्रवेश परीक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित किया है। मौजूदा स्थिति को देखते हुए, लगभग सभी राज्य शिक्षा बोर्डों, सीबीएसई और आईसीएसई ने अपनी बारहवीं कक्षा की परीक्षा, 2021 को स्थगित कर दिया है। इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) और अन्य राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा आयोजित करने वाले संस्थानों ने भी व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश के लिए अपनी प्रवेश परीक्षाओं को स्थगित कर दिया है।
चूंकि बारहवीं कक्षा की परीक्षाओं के आयोजन से पूरे देश में राज्य बोर्ड परीक्षाओं और अन्य प्रवेश परीक्षाओं पर प्रभाव पड़ता है, साथ ही इस संदर्भ में छात्रों के बीच उत्पन्न अनिश्चितता को कम करने के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के सुझावों के आधार पर देश भर के सभी छात्रों के हित में बारहवीं कक्षा की सीबीएसई परीक्षा के बारे में विचार किया जाए।
श्री पोखरियाल ने ट्विटर के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों- छात्रों, अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों और अन्य लोगों से भी सुझाव मांगें हैं।

Ministry of Education
A high-level meeting with States / UTs to discuss conduct of Class XIIth exams and professional courses entrance exams tomorrow
Union Education Minister writes to all States/ UTs regarding conduct of examinations
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh to chair the meeting
22 MAY 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High-level virtual meeting will be convened tomorrow with all the States/UT Education Ministers, Education Secretaries and Chairpersons of State Examination Boards and stakeholders to discuss the proposals for the conduct of exams for Class XII and entrance examinations for professional courses.
The meeting will be chaired by Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh in the presence of Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Union Minister for Women and Child, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar.
In a letter written by the Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to States/UTs, he has stated that the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education and CBSE are exploring options regarding the conduct of examinations, keeping in mind the safety and security of the students and the teachers. The Department of Higher Education is also deliberating upon the finalization of the dates of examinations for institutions of higher learning.
The letter has noted that COVID-19 pandemic has affected various areas including the Education sector, particularly the board exams and entrance exams. In view of the prevailing situation, almost all the State Education Boards, CBSE and ICSE have postponed their Class XII examinations, 2021. Similarly, the National Testing Agency (NTA) and other National exam conducting institutions have also postponed the entrance exams for admissions to professional courses.
As the conduct of Class XII examinations impacts upon State Board exams and other entrance exams across the country, and to reduce uncertainty among students it is desirable that a considered decision-based on inputs of different State Governments and UT Administrations is taken about Class XII CBSE examinations in the interest of all the students across the country.
Shri Pokhriyal has also sought inputs from all the stakeholders - students, parents, teachers and others through Twitter.