Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ASSISTS IN CONDUCT OF FIRE SAFETY AUDIT OF ALL GOVT HOSPITALS IN KERALA
21 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to a request by the Chief Secretary, Govt of Kerala, to conduct a fire safety audit of Govt hospitals in various districts of Kerala, the Southern Naval Command deployed five teams on 14 May 21 to conduct fire safety audit of various hospitals in Ernakulam district.
After an initial assessment and taking into account the total number of hospitals that had to be audited in all the districts, an additional 22 teams were deputed with effect from 17 May 21 to undertake audit of hospitals in the remaining 13 districts of Kerala. Audit of 101 out of 140 Government/ Taluk hospitals and other treatment centres/ infrastructure handling COVID cases has been completed and the teams are expected to complete the audit of the remaining hospitals by 30 May 21. Teams from INS Zamorin and Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala were deputed to conduct the audit of hospitals located in Kasaragod, Kannur and Kozhikode districts and the teams from INS Agrani, at Coimbatore were deputed for audit of hospitals in Palakkad.
The teams interacted with the staff of the district administration and the hospital staff at all the locations. The preliminary findings and recommendations have been intimated to the hospitals and the state administration. A detailed report would be forwarded on completion of the audit of all designated hospitals.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ’ਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ
21 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਨੇ ਏਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ 14 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੁਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ 13 ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ 17 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ 22 ਵਾਧੂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁਲ 140 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ / ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ 101 ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ 30 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਸਰਗੋਡ , ਕੰਨੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਝੀਕੋਡ ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈ. ਐਨ. ਐਸ. ਜਮੋਰਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਝਿਮਾਲਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ’ਚ ਆਈ. ਐਨ. ਐਸ. ਆਗੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਲਕਾੜ ’ਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਆਰੰਭਿਕ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਇਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।