రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కేరళలోని అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో అగ్నిమాపక ఏర్పాట్ల తనిఖీకి నౌకాదళం సాయం
21 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేరళ ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో అగ్నిప్రమాదాల నుంచి రక్షించుకునే భద్రత ఏర్పాట్లు సరిగా ఉన్నాయో, లేదో తనిఖీకి చేసి చెప్పాలన్న ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి చేసిన విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు, దక్షిణ నౌకాదళం ఐదు బృందాలను ఎర్నాకులం జిల్లాల్లోని వివిధ ఆసుపత్రులకు ఈ నెల 14వ తేదీన పంపింది.
ప్రాథమిక అంచనాతోపాటు అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో తనిఖీ చేయాల్సిన మొత్తం ఆసుపత్రుల సంఖ్యను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత, కేరళలోని మిగిలిన 13 జిల్లాల్లోని ఆసుపత్రుల్లో తనిఖీల కోసం మరో 22 బృందాలను ఈ నెల 17వ తేదీన నౌకాదళం పంపింది. కొవిడ్‌ రోగులకు చికిత్సలు అందిస్తున్న మొత్తం 140 ప్రభుత్వ/ తాలూకా ఆసుపత్రులు, చికిత్స కేంద్రాల్లో 101 చోట్ల తనిఖీ పూర్తయింది. మిగిలిన ఆసుపత్రుల్లో ఈ నెల 30వ తేదీ నాటికి తనిఖీలు పూర్తవుతాయని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు. కాసరగోడ్‌, కన్నూర్‌, కోజికోడ్‌ జిల్లాల్లోని ఆసుపత్రులకు ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ జమోరిన్‌, ఎజిమాలలోని నౌకాదళ అకాడమీ నుంచి; కోయంబత్తూరులో ఉన్న ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ అగ్రణి నుంచి పాలక్కాడ్‌ జిల్లాలోని ఆసుపత్రులకు నౌకాదళ బృందాలు తరలివెళ్లాయి.
అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలు, ఆసుపత్రుల సిబ్బందితో నౌకాదళ బృందాలు మాట్లాడాయి. ప్రాథమిక వివరాలు, సిఫార్సులను ఆయా ఆసుపత్రులతోపాటు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి అందించాయి. అన్ని ఆసుపత్రుల్లో తనిఖీలు పూర్తయిన తర్వాత సవివర నివేదికను నౌకాదళ బృందాలు సమర్పిస్తాయి.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ASSISTS IN CONDUCT OF FIRE SAFETY AUDIT OF ALL GOVT HOSPITALS IN KERALA
21 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to a request by the Chief Secretary, Govt of Kerala, to conduct a fire safety audit of Govt hospitals in various districts of Kerala, the Southern Naval Command deployed five teams on 14 May 21 to conduct fire safety audit of various hospitals in Ernakulam district.
After an initial assessment and taking into account the total number of hospitals that had to be audited in all the districts, an additional 22 teams were deputed with effect from 17 May 21 to undertake audit of hospitals in the remaining 13 districts of Kerala. Audit of 101 out of 140 Government/ Taluk hospitals and other treatment centres/ infrastructure handling COVID cases has been completed and the teams are expected to complete the audit of the remaining hospitals by 30 May 21. Teams from INS Zamorin and Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala were deputed to conduct the audit of hospitals located in Kasaragod, Kannur and Kozhikode districts and the teams from INS Agrani, at Coimbatore were deputed for audit of hospitals in Palakkad.
The teams interacted with the staff of the district administration and the hospital staff at all the locations. The preliminary findings and recommendations have been intimated to the hospitals and the state administration. A detailed report would be forwarded on completion of the audit of all designated hospitals.