Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of YES Asset Management (India) Limited and YES Trustee Limited by GPL Finance and Investments Limited
18 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of YES Asset Management (India) Limited (YES AMC) and YES Trustee Limited(YES Trustee) by GPL Finance and Investments Limited(GPL) today.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity shares of YES AMC and YES Trustee by GPL. By way of these acquisitions, GPL will acquire Yes Mutual Fund and become its sole sponsor.
GPL is registered with the Reserve Bank of India as a non-deposit taking and non- systemically important Non-Banking Financial Company. It is classified as an investment company and is primarily engaged in the business of making investments in mutual funds and providing referral and support services to White Oak Capital. GPL is part of the White Oak Group.The White Oak group is an investment management and investment advisory group founded by Mr Prashant Khemka.
YES AMC belongs to the YES Bank Limited group. It acts as an asset management company / investment manager to YES Mutual Fund.
YES Trustee belongs to the YES Bank Limited group. It is the exclusive owner of the trust fund of YES Mutual Fund and holds the same in trust for the benefit of the unitholders.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जीपीएल फाइनेंस एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड द्वारा यस असेट मैनेजमेंट (इंडिया) लिमिटेड और यस ट्रस्टी लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
18 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज जीपीएल फाइनेंस एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड (जीपीएल) द्वारा यस असेट मैनेजमेंट (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (यस एएमसी) और यस ट्रस्टी लिमिटेड (यस ट्रस्टी) के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन जीपीएल द्वारा यस एएमसी और यस ट्रस्टी के 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण की कल्पना करता है। इस अधिग्रहणों के माध्यम से जीपीएल, यस म्यूचुअल फंड का अधिग्रहण करेगा और इसका एकमात्र प्रायोजक बन जाएगा।
जीपीएल, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक में पंजीकृत एक गैर जमा लेने वाली और गैर व्यवस्थित महत्वपूर्ण गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है। यह निवेश कंपनी के रूप में वर्गीकृत है और प्राथमिक रूप से म्युचुअल फंडों में निवेश के व्यवसाय से जुड़ी हुई है। साथ ही व्हाइट ओक कैपिटल को रेफरल और समर्थन सेवाएं उपलब्ध करा रही है। जीपीएल, व्हाइट ओक समूह का हिस्सा है। व्हाइट ओक समूह श्री प्रशांत खेमका द्वारा स्थापित एक निवेश प्रबंधन और निवेश सलाहकार समूह है।
यस एएमसी, यस बैंक लिमिटेड समूह से संबंध रखती है। यह यस म्युचुल फंड के लिए एक संपदा प्रबंधन कंपनी/ निवेश प्रबंधक के रूप में काम करती है।
यस ट्रस्टी, यस बैंक लिमिटेड समूह से संबंध रखती है। यह यस म्युचुअल फंड के ट्रस्ट फंड के लिये अनन्य स्वामित्व है और यूनिट धारकों के लाभ के लिए इस ट्रस्ट को चलाती है।
सीसीआई का इससे संबंधित विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी होगा।