இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
யெஸ் அசட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் (இந்தியா) மற்றும் யெஸ் டிரஸ்டீ நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குகளை ஜிபிஎல் நிறுவனம் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல்
18 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
யெஸ் அசட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் (இந்தியா) மற்றும் யெஸ் டிரஸ்டீ ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களை ஜிபிஎல் ஃபைனான்ஸ் அண்ட் இன்வெஸ்ட்மெண்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இதன்படி யெஸ் அசட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் (இந்தியா) மற்றும் யெஸ் டிரஸ்டீ ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களின் 100 சதவீத பங்குகளை ஜிபிஎல் நிறுவனம் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளும். இதையடுத்து யெஸ் மியூச்சுவல் ஃபண்ட் நிறுவனம் முழுவதையும் ஜிபிஎல் நிறுவனம் வாங்கிக்கொண்டு அதன் ஒற்றை உரிமையாளராக செயல்படும்.
இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான உத்தரவு விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719649

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of YES Asset Management (India) Limited and YES Trustee Limited by GPL Finance and Investments Limited
18 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of YES Asset Management (India) Limited (YES AMC) and YES Trustee Limited(YES Trustee) by GPL Finance and Investments Limited(GPL) today.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity shares of YES AMC and YES Trustee by GPL. By way of these acquisitions, GPL will acquire Yes Mutual Fund and become its sole sponsor.
GPL is registered with the Reserve Bank of India as a non-deposit taking and non- systemically important Non-Banking Financial Company. It is classified as an investment company and is primarily engaged in the business of making investments in mutual funds and providing referral and support services to White Oak Capital. GPL is part of the White Oak Group.The White Oak group is an investment management and investment advisory group founded by Mr Prashant Khemka.
YES AMC belongs to the YES Bank Limited group. It acts as an asset management company / investment manager to YES Mutual Fund.
YES Trustee belongs to the YES Bank Limited group. It is the exclusive owner of the trust fund of YES Mutual Fund and holds the same in trust for the benefit of the unitholders.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.