Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art launches Audio-Visual Guide App on the occasion of International Museum Day
18 MAY 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi, announced the launch of the NGMA’s Audio-Visual Guide App on the occasion of International Museum Day. It will be possible for museum viewers to listen to anecdotes and stories related to the treasured Indian modern art exhibited at the Gallery, on smart phone, anywhere, anytime. The app is an audio-visual guide for exploring the modern art treasures on display across galleries of the Museum.
The app is available on both the Google Playstore and the Apple Appstore. To listen to the narrations, users need to download the app and navigate the content using the numbers mentioned. The same numbers will be on display next to the art work at the Museum. A web version of the app is also available for those not keen to download the app and can be accessed by just scanning the QR code at location. The NGMA app and tours are free for all users.
The museum tours are a rich mix of images, videos and voice. They aim to enhance the viewing experience of the visitors at the museum and also enable one to ‘visit’ the art works virtually. The text is written in an interesting storytelling format with details about the artist, the thought behind the art work and the techniques used in creating the piece.
Speaking about the launch, DG NGMA Shri AdwaitaGadanayak said, ‘The launch of NGMA’s Audio-Visual Guide App is a major landmark. It will help people connect with art in an intimate way. I especially hope that our children and youth will use the app prolifically, experiencing art as a vital expression of the human spirit.’
The museum has launched the app today (18/05/2021) on the occasion of the International Museums Day 2021.
About National Gallery of Modern Art
Founded in 1954, as the premier museum of modern art of a newly independent nation, the National Gallery Modern Art, New Delhi, houses and showcases masterpieces of the changing art forms of modern India spanning more than one hundred and fifty years. The museum continues to reaffirm its role as a repository of modern and contemporary visual, plastic and new media arts.
The museum has a seminal collection of more than 2000 artists. The line-up includes artists of the of stature of Raja Ravi Verma, Abanindranath Tagore, Rabindranath Tagore, Gaganendranath Tagore, Nandalal Bose, Jamini Roy, Amrita Sher-Gil, Thomas Daniell, and a few leading international artists. Some of the oldest works preserved at NGMA date back to 1857. With 12,000 square meters of exhibition space, it is one of the world's largest modern art museums.
For further updates, please visit:
NGMA WEBSITE:http://ngmaindia.gov.in/
SOHAM:https://so-ham.in
NGMA, FACEBOOK:https://www.facebook.com/ngmadelhi
NGMA TWITTER:https://twitter.com/ngma_delhi
NGMA INSTAGRAM:@ngma.delhi

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ نے میوزیم کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر آڈیو-وژوئل گائیڈ ایپ لانچ کیا
18 MAY 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے)، نئی دہلی نے میوزیم کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر این جی ایم اے کے آڈیو-وژوئل گائیڈ ایپ کے لانچ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ایپ کے ذریعے میوزیم کے ناظرین کے لیے گیلری میں پیش کردہ بیش قیمتی ہندوستانی ماڈرن آرٹ سے متعلق حکایتوں اور کہانیوں کو اسمارٹ فون پر، کہیں بھی، کبھی بھی سننا ممکن ہوگا۔ ایپ میوزیم کی گیلری میں نمائش کردہ جدید آرٹ کی بیش قیمتی دریافت کے لیے ایک آڈیو-وژوئل گائیڈ کی شکل میں کام کرے گا۔
ایپ گوگل، پلے اسٹور اور ایپل ایپ اسٹور دونوں پر دستیاب ہے۔ حکایتوں کو سننے کے لیے، صارفین کو ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنا ہوگا اور دیے گئے نمبروں کا استعمال کرکے اشیاء کو نیوی گیٹ کرنا ہوگا۔ یہی نمبر میوزیم میں آرٹ ورک کی دوسری طرف دکھایا جائے گا۔ ایپ کا ایک ویب ایڈیشن اُن لوگوں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے جو ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے خواہش مند نہیں ہیں اور وہ صرف کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کرکے میوزیم سے جڑ سکیں گے۔ این جی ایم اے ایپ اور ٹور تمام صارفین کے لیے مفت ہے۔
میوزیم کے پاس تصاویر، ویڈیو اور آوازوں کی ایک بیش قیمتی آمیزش ہے۔ ان کا مقصد میوزیم میں ناظرین کے دیکھنے کے تجربہ کو دلچسپ بنانا ہے اور ورچوئل طریقے سے میوزیم کے بیش قیمتی خزانے تک لوگوں کی پہنچ بڑھانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ موضوعات کو ایک دلچسپ کہانی کی شکل میں کہنے کے فارمیٹ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس میں فنکار کے بارے میں، فن کے پیچھے کی فکر اور اسے تیار کرنے میں استعمال کی گئی تکنیک کی بھی جانکاری شامل ہے۔
لانچ کے بارے میں این جی ایم اے کے ڈی جی جناب ادویت گڑنائک نے کہا، ’’این جی ایم اے کے آڈیو-وژوئل گائیڈ ایپ کا لانچ ایک میل کا پتھر ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کو فن کی گہری شکل سے جڑنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ میں خاص طور سے امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہمارے بچے اور نوجوان ایپ کا بھرپور استعمال کریں گے، فن کو انسانی جذبات کے ایک اہم اظہار کے طور پر تجربہ کریں گے۔‘‘
میوزیم نے میوزیم کے بین الاقوامی دن 2021 کے موقع پر آج (18 مئی، 2021) ایپ لانچ کیا ہے۔
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کے بارے میں
1954 میں قائم، ایک نئے آزاد ملک کے جدید فن کے اہم میوزیم کے طور پر، نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، نئی دہلی، 150 سے زیادہ برسوں میں پھیلے جدید ہندوستان کے بدلتے فن کی شکلوں کی شاندار تخلیقات کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ میوزیم جدید اور عصری منظر، پلاسٹک اور نئے میڈیا سے متعلق فنون کے ذخیرہ کے طور پر اپنا رول جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
تفصیلی معلومات کے لیے براہ کرم دیکھیں
این جی ایم اے ویب سائٹ: http://ngmaindia.gov.in/
ایس او ایچ اے ایم: https://so-ham.in
این جی ایم اے فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/ngmadelhi
این جی ایم اے ٹوئٹر: https://twitter.com/ngma_delhi
این جی ایم اے انسٹاگرام: @ngma.delhi