Ministry of Railways
Railways set to have 86 Oxygen plants for its hospitals
4 Oxygen Plants are functional, 52 are sanctioned and 30 under various stages of processing
Massive Capacity Enhancement in 86 Railway Hospitals across India
The number of beds for Covid treatment have been increased from 2539 to 6972
Invasive ventilators have been added and their number has been increased from 62 to 296
General Managers have been delegated further powers, upto Rs 2 crores in each case for sanctioning Oxygen Generation plants
18 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is leaving no stone unturned in the fight against Covid 19. On one hand, Railways is moving Oxygen Expresses swiftly with loaded oxygen to different parts, at the same, it is continuing with the movement of passenger and freight traffic. At the same time, Railways has geared up its in-house medical facilities.
Massive Capacity Enhancement is planned in 86 Railway Hospitals across India. 4 Oxygen Plants are functional, 52 are sanctioned and 30 under various stages of processing. All Railway Covid Hospitals to be equipped with Oxygen Plants.
General Managers have been delegated further powers, upto Rs 2 crores in each case for sanctioning Oxygen Generation plants under M&P vide Rly Bd letter no 2020/F(X)II/ PW/3/Pt dated 4.5.21.
A series of measures have been initiated. The number of beds for Covid treatment have been increased from 2539 to 6972. The ICU Beds in Covid hospitals have been increased from 273 to 573.
Invasive ventilators have been added and their number has been increased from 62 to 296. Constant efforts are being made to add critical medical equipment like BIPAP machines, Oxygen concentrators, oxygen cylinders etc in Railway hospitals. Railways have also issued instructions that Covid affected employees may be admitted to empanelled hospitals on referral basis as per need.
This massive capacity enhancement in Railway Hospitals would usher in better infrastructure to handle medical emergencies.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल के अस्पतालों के लिए 86 ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों की व्यवस्था की जाएगी
इस समय 4 ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र कार्य कर रहे हैं, 52 को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है और 30 प्रसंस्करण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं
पूरे भारत में 86 रेल अस्पतालों में व्यापक क्षमता वृद्धि की गयी
कोविड के इलाज के लिए बिस्तरों की संख्या 2539 से बढ़ाकर 6972 कर दी गयी है
इवन्वेसिव वेंटिलेटर जोड़े गए हैं और उनकी संख्या 62 से बढ़ाकर 296 कर दी गयी है
महाप्रबंधकों को हर और अधिकार दिए गए हैं, वे हर मामले में दो करोड़ रुपए तक की लागत के साथ ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों को मंजूरी दे सकते हैं
18 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। वह एक तरफ ऑक्सीजन से लदी ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस को तेजी से अलग-अलग हिस्सों में पहुंचा रही है, वहीं दूसरी ओर यात्री और माल ढुलाई की आवाजाही जारी है। भारतीय रेल ने अपनी आंतरिक चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को भी चाक-चौबंद कर लिया है।
पूरे भारत में 86 रेलवे अस्पतालों में व्यापक क्षमता वृद्धि की योजना है।4 ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र काम कर रहे हैं, 52 को मंजूरी दे दी गयी है और 30 प्रसंस्करण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। सभी रेल कोविड अस्पतालों को ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों से लैस किया जाएगा।
चार मई 2021 की तारीख वाले रेलवे बीडी पत्र संख्या 2020/एफ(एक्स)II/पीडब्ल्यू/3/पीटी के तहत एमएंडपी (मशीनरी एंड प्लांट) के अंतर्गत महाप्रबंधकों को और अधिकार दिए गए हैं, वे हर मामले में दो करोड़ रुपए तक की लागत के साथ ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों को मंजूरी दे सकते हैं।
बहुत सारे उपाय किए गए हैं। कोविड के इलाज के लिए बिस्तरों की संख्या 2539 से बढ़ाकर 6972 कर दी गयी है। कोविड अस्पतालों में आईसीयू बिस्तरों की संख्या 273 से बढ़ाकर 573 कर दी गयी है।
इन्वेसिव वेंटिलेटर जोड़े गए हैं और उनकी संख्या 62 से बढ़ाकर 296 कर दी गयी है। रेल अस्पतालों में महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरण जैसे बीआईपीएपी मशीन, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर आदि की सुविधा जोड़ने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। भारतीय रेल ने यह भी निर्देश जारी किया है कि कोविड प्रभावित कर्मचारियों को पैनल में शामिल अस्पतालों में जरूरत के अनुसार रेफरल आधार पर भर्ती किया जा सकता है।
रेलवे अस्पतालों में इस विशाल क्षमता वृद्धि से चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे की शुरुआत करने में मदद मिलेगी।