Ministry of Railways
Railways set to have 86 Oxygen plants for its hospitals
4 Oxygen Plants are functional, 52 are sanctioned and 30 under various stages of processing
Massive Capacity Enhancement in 86 Railway Hospitals across India
The number of beds for Covid treatment have been increased from 2539 to 6972
Invasive ventilators have been added and their number has been increased from 62 to 296
General Managers have been delegated further powers, upto Rs 2 crores in each case for sanctioning Oxygen Generation plants
18 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is leaving no stone unturned in the fight against Covid 19. On one hand, Railways is moving Oxygen Expresses swiftly with loaded oxygen to different parts, at the same, it is continuing with the movement of passenger and freight traffic. At the same time, Railways has geared up its in-house medical facilities.
Massive Capacity Enhancement is planned in 86 Railway Hospitals across India. 4 Oxygen Plants are functional, 52 are sanctioned and 30 under various stages of processing. All Railway Covid Hospitals to be equipped with Oxygen Plants.
General Managers have been delegated further powers, upto Rs 2 crores in each case for sanctioning Oxygen Generation plants under M&P vide Rly Bd letter no 2020/F(X)II/ PW/3/Pt dated 4.5.21.
A series of measures have been initiated. The number of beds for Covid treatment have been increased from 2539 to 6972. The ICU Beds in Covid hospitals have been increased from 273 to 573.
Invasive ventilators have been added and their number has been increased from 62 to 296. Constant efforts are being made to add critical medical equipment like BIPAP machines, Oxygen concentrators, oxygen cylinders etc in Railway hospitals. Railways have also issued instructions that Covid affected employees may be admitted to empanelled hospitals on referral basis as per need.
This massive capacity enhancement in Railway Hospitals would usher in better infrastructure to handle medical emergencies.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയിൽവേ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ 86 ഓക്സിജൻ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു
18 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 18,2021
യാത്ര -ചരക്ക് നീക്കങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം തന്നെ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ, ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സുകളെ രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്കുഎത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രയാണം ദ്രുതഗതിയിൽ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു . അതേ സമയം തന്നെ , റെയിൽവേ തങ്ങളുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള മെഡിക്കൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വിപുലപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണ്.
ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള 86 റെയിൽ‌വേ ആശുപത്രികളുടെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതിയിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ 4 ഓക്സിജൻ പ്ലാന്റുകളാണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത് . 52 എണ്ണം കൂടി അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് , കൂടാതെ 30 എണ്ണം പ്രവർത്തന പുരോഗതിയുടെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ആണ് .എല്ലാ റെയിൽ‌വേ കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളിലും ഓക്സിജൻ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സജ്ജീകരിക്കും .
ഓക്സിജൻ ഉൽപ്പാദന പ്ലാന്റുകൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് ഓരോ കേസിലും രണ്ട് കോടി രൂപ വരെ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക അധികാരം ജനറൽ മാനേജർമാർക്ക് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയ്ക്കുള്ള കിടക്കകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2539 ൽ നിന്ന് 6972 ആയി ഉയർത്തി. കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളിലെ ഐസിയു ബെഡ്ഡുകൾ 273 ൽ നിന്ന് 573 ആക്കിയും ഉയർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .
ഇൻവേസീവ് വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളുടെ എണ്ണം എണ്ണം 62 ൽ നിന്ന് 296 ആയി ഉയർത്തി. റെയിൽവേ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ BIPAP മെഷീനുകൾ, ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ, ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ നിർണായക മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കൂടി ഉൾപെടുത്താൻ നിരന്തരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച ജീവനക്കാരെ ആവശ്യാനുസരണം റഫറൽ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ എംപാനൽഡ് ആശുപത്രികളിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കാമെന്നും റെയിൽ‌വേ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
റെയിൽ‌വേ ആശുപത്രികളിലെ ശേഷി വിപുലമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് മെഡിക്കൽ അത്യാഹിതങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കും.