Ministry of Railways
Railway takes measures to face Tauktae cyclone
All vulnerable areas and important bridges are being constantly monitored by Engineering wings
Relief material has been kept at convenient locations for quick response
Efforts are on ensure minimal time disruption of any Railway operations and earliest resumption wherever temporary suspension occurs due to safety reasons
17 MAY 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Railway is taking all measures to face Tauktae cyclone. Following are the details:-
1. Zonal and Divisional controls are monitoring the situation and constantly in touch with all Railway Stations in Southern Railway, South Western Railway, Konkan Railway, Central Railway and Western Railway. Divisions and Zones are in constant touch with State Governments to monitor and plan for any contingency.
2. All emergency response of Railways like Accident Relief Trains (ART), Medical Relief Vans (MRV) and Tower Wagons are put on high alert and readiness for quick turnout in case of any contingency. Reserves of stone dust, boulders etc are kept readiness for attending to any breaches.
3. Special intensive patrolling of vulnerable sections as done in Monsoon Season is being carried out.
4. Wind speeds are being monitored constantly in vulnerable sections and speed restrictions of train movement being imposed as per instructions.
5. Temporary cancellation or pre termination of certain long distance and short distance passenger trains keeping in view the evolving weather conditions.
6. A Disaster Management Cell has been opened from 16.00hrs of 14.05.21.
7. Railway lines serving Goa port, VSG and other stations are being provided with proper announcements. If intensity of cyclone is more than trains will be stopped, however very few trains are running.
8. Loading and unloading for Railway rakes at ports is calibrated and adjusted as per intensity of cyclone and all concerned have been asked to adjust the operations and ensure that loss of human life and property is avoided.
9. All vulnerable areas and important bridges are being constantly monitored by Engineering wings and relief material has been kept at convenient locations for quick response.
10. Railways is in regular touch with State Met departments and is taking action accordingly.
Safety Department has also reiterated Disaster Management guidelines to prevent loss of life and damage to property. Efforts are on ensure minimal time disruption of any Railway Operations and earliest resumption wherever temporary suspension occurs due to safety reasons.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
டவ்-தே புயலை எதிர்கொள்ள ரயில்வே எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
17 MAY 2021 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
டவ்-தே புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் ரயில்வே எடுத்து வருகிறது. அதில் சிலவற்றைக் கீழே காணலாம்:
1. பிராந்திய மற்றும் மண்டல கட்டுப்பாட்டு பிரிவுகள் நிலைமையை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து, தெற்கு ரயில்வே, தென்மேற்கு ரயில்வே, கொங்கன் ரயில்வே, மத்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் மேற்கு ரயில்வேயில் உள்ள அனைத்து ரயில் நிலையங்களுடனும் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் உள்ளன. எந்தவிதமான நிலைமையையும் எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக மாநில அரசுகளோடும் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் உள்ளன.
2. விபத்து நிவாரண ரயில்கள், மருத்துவ நிவாரண வாகனங்கள், கோபுர வாகனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ரயில்வேயின் அவசரகால எதிர்வினை அமைப்புகள் உச்சகட்ட தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன. உடைப்பு ஏதேனும் ஏற்பட்டால் அதை சரி செய்வதற்காக கற்பொடி, தண்டவாளங்கள் ஆகியவை தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
3. பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய இடங்களில் சிறப்பு ரோந்துகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
4. காற்றின் வேகம் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு அதற்கேற்ப ரயில்களின் வேகம் முடிவெடுக்கப்படுகிறது.
5. வானிலையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு நீண்ட தூர மற்றும் குறுகிய தூர பயணிகள் ரயில்கள் தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
6. 2021 மே 14 மாலை 4 மணி முதல் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை பிரிவு செயல்படுகிறது.
7. கோவா துறைமுகம், வி எஸ் ஜி மற்றும் இதர நிலையங்களுக்கு சேவையாற்றும் ரயில் பாதைகளில் முறையான அறிவிப்புகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. புயல் தீவிரமடைந்தால் சில ரயில்கள் நிறுத்தப்படும், ஆனால் சில ரயில்கள் ஓடிக்கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
8. புயலின் தீவிரத்தைப் பொறுத்து துறைமுகங்களில் ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் சரக்கு ஏற்றுதல், இறக்குதல் ஆகியவை தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் மனித உயிர்களுக்கு ஆபத்து மற்றும் சொத்துக்களுக்கான நஷ்டம் தவிர்க்கப்படுகிறது.
9. பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய அனைத்து இடங்களும் முக்கிய பாலங்களும் பொறியியல் பிரிவுகளால் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன. துரிதமாக எடுத்து செல்வதற்காக நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
10. மாநில வானிலை துறைகளுடன் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்கும் ரயில்வே, தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறது.