Ministry of Mines
Mines PSUs step up fight against second wave of Covid-19
Numerous measures adopted to tackle the issue arising out of the pandemic
16 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
All arms of the Government are proactively working to tackle the challenges posed by Covid pandemic. Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under the Union Ministry of Mines are also leading from the front and contributing in the fight against coronavirus. From contributing financially towards establishing special dedicated COVID facilities to upgrading their own health infrastructure & conducting mass vaccination, Mines PSUs are continuously working to help fight the second wave of Covid-19.
National Aluminum Company Limited (NALCO) has made a contribution of Rs.1.16 crore to Saheed Laxman Naik Hospital, Koraput Odisha for exclusive Covid Care Centre. It has also contributed towards a Covid Care Centre at ESI HOSPITAL, Banarpal in Angul District of Odisha incurring a monthly expenditure of about Rs. 30 lakhs.
NALCO is also undertaking massive sanitization drives carried out at its units and residential & nearby areas. It has donated a refrigerated truck having a capacity of 25,70,000 Covid vaccine (in doses) to the state immunization cell for smooth transportation of COVID-19 vaccines across Odisha.
WhatsApp Image 2021-05-16 at 5.17.53 PM
WhatsApp Image 2021-05-16 at 5.17.54 PM
It has supported the State Health Department by Rs.1.16 crore for procurement of two Ventilator Ambulances. It has also provided financial support to Bhubaneswar Municipality Corporation (BMC) Hospital for purchase of Digital X-ray machines. NALCO is continuously depicting COVID appropriate behavior on its website, social media platforms, digital displays, banners and hoardings. It has also distributed dry rations and other materials for the benefit of people like migrant workers, daily earners etc.
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) unit hospitals are equipped with multi-bedded COVID Centres with oxygen support and medicines (curative, emergency and preventive). Malanjkhand Copper Project (MCP), HCL’s plant in Madhya Pradesh, has provided 10 Oxygen Concentrators to the COVID Centre at Kendatola to help the State Administration combat the shortage of Oxygen and record surge of cases.
Khetri Copper Complex, HCL’s Unit in Rajasthan, has donated oxygen-filled cylinders with flow meter, tubes and masks along with pulse oximeters to the Block Chief Medical Officer of the State Govt. recently. A 30-bedded COVID Care Centre with oxygen support has been established for employees and the local population at Indian Copper Complex, HCL’s Unit in Ghatsila, Jharkhand.
WhatsApp Image 2021-05-16 at 5.22.54 PM
Vaccination drives are organized on a regular basis in HCL Units in collaboration with the State Administration.
HCL extends the knowledge base among individuals about COVID-19 prevention. Banners are displayed and pamphlets/advisories/circulars are distributed on a regular basis at work locations and market areas in HCL Units to make the employees, contract workers, township residents and the local communities aware of COVID-19 appropriate behavior. Thermal Screening, hand sanitization and wearing of face mask is mandatory for entering HCL workplaces including plants, mines and offices. Norm of social distance of six feet (Do Gaj Ki Doori) is being strictly maintained and monitored. Sanitization with Sodium Hypochlorite is carried out on a regular basis in HCL plants, offices and residential areas.
Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), under its CSR program, has given financial contribution to the Dharwad district (Karnataka) for the acquisition of Oxygen concentrators. It has also displayed banners & flexes on its office premises and nearby localities. COVID-19 appropriate behavior and vaccination banners, standees & flexes have been put on the Nagpur, Ajni & Itwari Railway stations and IIM, Nagpur.
Notably, the Mines PSUs were also at the forefront in their respective operational areas in the fight against COVID-19 during the first wave. NALCO had made a total contribution of Rs. 10.2 crore towards COVID-19 relief fund which includes Rs.5 crore & one-day salary of employees amounting to Rs.2.6 crore to PM CARES Fund and one-day salary of employees amounting to Rs.2.6 crore to CM’s Relief Fund, Odisha. Company had also funded a 200 bedded exclusive COVID-19 hospital at Nabarangpur for the patients of undivided Koraput district, Odisha. It had also set up two exclusive COVID Care Centres, one each at M&R Complex, Damanjodi and S&P Complex, Angul, Odisha.
MECL employees had contributed their one-day salary to the PM National Relief fund and Rs. 2.0 Crores to the PM CARES fund for COVID-19. MECL had handed over an ambulance to the District Collectorate, Ranchi. In alliance with various institutions and dignitaries, it had distributed food packets to the marginalized community in and around Nagpur city. The company had procured 5000 liters of sanitizers & 2000 masks from Ordnance Factory Board, Bhandara and distributed them to the healthcare professionals through Collector & District Administration, Nagpur and to the mining workers through MOIL Ltd., Nagpur. The PSU had also donated an ambulance to the District Health Officer of Nagpur District for use at the Public Health Centre, Dhanla, Nagpur district.

ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହର ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପିଏସୟୁ ମାନଙ୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ଓଡିଶା ପାଇଁ ନାଲ୍‌କୋର ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ
16 MAY 2021 5:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ସରକାର ଅହୋରାତ୍ର ଲାଗି ପଡିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବେଶ୍ ତତ୍ପରତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ଯତ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲିବା ସହ ନିଜର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗମାନେ ସଘନ ଟିକାକରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
WhatsApp Image 2021-05-16 at 5.17.53 PM
WhatsApp Image 2021-05-16 at 5.17.54 PM
ଜାତୀୟ ଆଲୁମିନିୟମ କମ୍ପାନୀ(ନାଲ୍‌କୋ) ଓଡିଶାର କୋରାପୁଟସ୍ଥିତ ଶହୀଦ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ମଣ ନାୟକ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲରେ କୋଭିଡ ଯତ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ କୋଟି ୧୬ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅନୁଗୋଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ବଅଁରପାଳ ସ୍ଥିତ ଇଏସଆଇ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲରେ କୋଭିଡ ଯତ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଇଁ ମାସିକ ୩୦ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ନାଲ୍‌କୋ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ୟୁନିଟ୍‌, ଆବାସିକ ଓ ଆଖାପାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବଡଧରଣର ବିଶୋଧନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛି । ଓଡିଶାରେ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ପରିବହନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନାଲ୍‌କୋ ଏକ ଶୀତଳୀକୃତ ଟ୍ରକ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ୨୫ଲକ୍ଷ ୭୦ହଜାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ମାତ୍ରା ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଅନାୟାସରେ ପରିବହନ କରିହେବ ।
ଓଡିଶାରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ନାଲ୍‌କୋ ଏକ କୋଟି ୧୬ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗକୁ ସହାୟତା ଆକାରରେ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ପୌର ନିଗମ (ବି.ଏମ୍‌.ସି.) ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଏକ୍ସରେ ମେସିନ କିଣିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ନାଲ୍‌କୋ ସବୁବେଳେ କୋଭିଡ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପାଳନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ତଥ୍ୟ ନିଜର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌, ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ, ବ୍ୟାନର ଓ ହୋଡିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଛି । ଦିନ ମଜୁରିଆ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଖିଲା ରାସନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛି ।
ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ଥାନ କପର ଲିମିଟେଡ(ଏଚ.ସି.ଏଲ) ୟୁନିଟ୍ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକରେ କୋଭିଡ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲାଯିବା ସହ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଓ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ସ୍ଥିତ ମାଲନଖଣ୍ଡ କପର ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ(ଏମ୍‌ସିପି) ଏହାର ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କେନ୍ଦାଟୋଲା କୋଭିଡ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ୧୦ଟି ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ କନ୍‌ସେନଟ୍ରେଟର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ତଥା ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ନିଅଂଟ କାଳରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
WhatsApp Image 2021-05-16 at 5.22.54 PM
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଖେତ୍ରୀ ଏଚ.ସି.ଏଲ ୟୁନିଟ ନିକଟରେ ବ୍ଲକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡରଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ମିଟର, ଟ୍ୟୁବ ଓ ମାସ୍କ ସହ ପଲ୍‌ସ ଅକ୍ସିମିଟର ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡର ଘାଟଶିଳା ଏଚ.ସି.ଏଲ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ରେ ୩୦ଟି ଶଯ୍ୟା ଥିବା କୋଭିଡ୍ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିଜର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଧିବାସୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏଚ.ସି.ଏଲ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ରେ ଟିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
କୋଭିଡ୍ ନିରାକରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଚସିଏଲ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରାଚୀରପତ୍ର, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ବ୍ୟାନର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଦ୍ୱାରା କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ଠିକାଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ଟାଉନସିପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଚ.ସି.ଏଲ କର୍ମଶାଳା, ଖଣି, କାରଖାନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ ବେଳେ ଥର୍ମାଲ ସ୍କିନିଂ, ହାତ ବିଶୋଧନ ଓ ମାସ୍କ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଧରୱାଡରେ ଖଣି ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏମ.ଇ.ସି.ଏଲ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ କନ୍‌ସେନଟ୍ରେଟର ଆହରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ପାଳନ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ବ୍ୟାନର, ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ନାଗପୁର, ଆଜନୀ ଓ ଇଟାୱାରୀ ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ନାଗପୁରଠାରେ ଲଗାଯାଇଛି ।
ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡିକ କରୋନାର ପ୍ରଥମ ଲହର କାଳରେ ନିଜର ଅବସ୍ଥିତି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ନାଲ୍‌କୋ ମୋଟ ୧୦କୋଟି ୨୦ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା କୋଭିଡ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା । ସେଥିରେ ୫କୋଟି ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ଦରମା ୨.୬କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପିଏମ କେୟାର ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହାଛଡା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ଦରମା ୨.୬କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଓଡିଶା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ରିଲିଫ୍ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଓଡିଶାର ନବରଙ୍ଗପୁରଠାରେ ଅବିଭକ୍ତ କୋରାପୁଟ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ୨୦୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ ଖୋଲିବା ପାଇଁ ନାଲ୍‌କୋ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବାବେଳେ ଓଡିଶାର ଦାମନଯୋଡିର ଏମ.ଆର.ଆର. କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସ ଓ ଏସ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ପି କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସ ଅନୁଗୋଳଠାରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲେଖାଏଁ କୋଭିଡ ସୁଧାରଗୃହ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛି ।
ଏମଇସିଏଲ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ଦରମା ବାବଦ ୨କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେୟାର ଫଣ୍ଡକୁ ଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।ରାଞ୍ଚି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ଏମ୍‌ଇସିଏଲ ଏକ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇଦେଇଛି । ନାଗପୁର ମହାନଗରୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାନବ ହିତୈଷୀ ସଂଗଠନ ସହ ମିଶି ଏମ୍‌ଇସିଏଲ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧାରୁ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କମ୍ପାନୀ ୫ହଜାର ଲିଟର ସାନିଟାଇଜର ଓ ୨ହଜାର ମାସ୍କ ଭଣ୍ଡାରାସ୍ଥିତ ଆୟୁଧ କାରଖାନା ବୋର୍ଡରୁ ଆଣି ନାଗପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ।