Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway commissions Wi-Fi at 6,000th Railway station
From 1 station to 6000 in 5 years, IR shows extraordinary speed in expansion of this passenger convenience
Indian Railways continues to contribute to Digital India initiative and connect different parts of India with high speed Wi-Fi facility
With the commissioning of Wi-Fi at Hazaribagh Railway station on 15.05.2021, Indian Railways commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000 Railway stations
Also, on the same day Jarapada Railway station in Angul district of Odisha also provided with Wi-Fi
16 MAY 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000th Railway station.
Indian Railway is continuing to extend the Wi-Fi facility at far flanged stations to connect the passengers and the general public with digital systems.
With the commissioning of Wi-Fi at Hazaribagh Town falling under Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand state in Dhanbad Division of East Central Railway as on 15.05.2021, Indian Railways commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000 Railway stations.
Indian Railways have started its Journey by providing Wi-Fi facility at 1st Railway station Mumbai in January 2016. Thereafter, provided 5000th Railway station, at Midanpore in West Bengal and reached 6000th Railway station i.e Hazaribagh on 15.05.2021. Also, on the same day Jarapada station in Angul District of state of Odisha was also provided with Wi-Fi.
The Wi-Fi facility at Railway Stations meets the objectives of the aspiring Digital India Program of Government of India. This will bridge the digital divide between the rural and urban citizens thereby increasing the digital footprint in the rural villages and also enhance the user experience. Wi-Fi facility is being provided by Indian railways at 6000 stations now.
Provision of Wi-Fi facilities at Railway stations on self sustainable basis with no cost to the Railways. This facility was provided with the help of RailTel, a PSU under Ministry of Railways. This task was carried out in partnership with Google, DOT (under USOF), PGCIL and Tata Trust.
State-wise Wi-Fi faciity at Railway stations as on 15.05.21 are as under:
State-wise Wi-Fi faciity at stations as on 15.05.21
SN
State/UT
No. of Stations
1
Andhra Pradesh
509
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
3
Assam
222
4
Bihar
384
5
UT Chandigarh
5
6
Chhattisgarh
115
7
Delhi
27
8
Goa
20
9
Gujarat
320
10
Haryana
134
11
Himachal Pradesh
24
12
Jammu & Kashmir
14
13
Jharkhand
217
14
Karnataka
335
15
Kerala
120
16
Madhya Pradesh
393
17
Maharashtra
550
18
Meghalaya
1
19
Mizoram
1
20
Nagaland
3
21
Odisha
232
22
Punjab
146
23
Rajasthan
458
24
Sikkim
1
25
Tamil Nadu
418
26
Telangana
45
27
Tripura
19
28
Uttar Pradesh
762
29
Uttarakhand
24
30
West Bengal
498
Total
6000

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेकडून 6000 व्या रेल्वे स्थानकावर वाय-फाय यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित
पाच वर्षात 1 ते 6000 स्थानकांमध्ये ही सुविधा देत भारतीय रेल्वेचे प्रवाश्यांच्या सुविधेत भर टाकण्यासाठी वेगवान पाउल
16 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2021
भारतीय रेल्वेने आता 6000 व्या रेल्वे स्थानकावर वायफाय सुविधा कार्यान्वित केली आहे.
प्रवाशी आणि सर्वसामान्यांना डिजिटल व्यवस्थेशी जुळवून घेता यावे म्हणून रेल्वे दुर्गम स्थानकातही ही सुविधा देणार आहे.
झारखंड राज्यातील हजारीबाग जिल्ह्यातील हजारीबाग शहर या पूर्व-मध्य रेल्वेच्या धनबाद विभागातील स्थानकात आज वाय फाय सुविधा कार्यान्वित करत आज रेल्वेने वाय फाय सुविधा असलेल्या 6000 स्थानकांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
जानेवारी 2016 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने मुंबई येथे वाय फाय सुविधा देत या उपक्रमाची सुरूवात केली. पश्चिम बंगालमधील मिदनापूर हे वाय फाय सुविधा मिळवणारे 5000वे स्थानक ठरले आणि आता हजारीबाग येथे आज वाय फाय सुरू करून ती संख्या 6000 स्थानंकांपर्यंच पोचवली आहे. आजच ओदिशा जिल्ह्यातील अंगुल विभागातील जरपदा स्थानकातही ही सुविधा कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली.
रेल्वे स्थानकांवरील वायफाय सेवेमुळे भारत सरकारच्या ‘डिजिटल इंडिया’या महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रमाचे लक्ष्य गाठणे सोपे झाले आहे. ग्रामीण भागातील डिजिटल पाऊलखुणा ठळक करत ग्रामीण व शहरी भागांमधील डिजिटल दरी दूर करण्याचे काम यामुळे होते, त्याचप्रमाणे वापरकर्त्यांच्या अनुभवविश्व विस्तारालाही चालना मिळते. रेल्वे स्थानकांवरील वाय फाय सुविधा ही कायमस्वरूपी असून त्याचा कोणताही आर्थिक भार रेल्वेवर पडत नाही. रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील रेलटेल या सार्वजनिक सेवा उपक्रमाच्या मदतीने ही सुविधा दिली जात आहे. गुगल, USOF च्या अखत्यारीतील दूरसंचार विभाग (DOT) , PGCIL व टाटा ट्रस्टच्या सहभागातून हे काम पूर्ण केले जात आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात आतापर्यंत 550 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर वाय फाय सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे.
State-wise Wi-Fi faciity at stations as on 15.05.21
SN
State/UT
No. of Stations
1
Andhra Pradesh
509
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
3
Assam
222
4
Bihar
384
5
UT Chandigarh
5
6
Chhattisgarh
115
7
Delhi
27
8
Goa
20
9
Gujarat
320
10
Haryana
134
11
Himachal Pradesh
24
12
Jammu & Kashmir
14
13
Jharkhand
217
14
Karnataka
335
15
Kerala
120
16
Madhya Pradesh
393
17
Maharashtra
550
18
Meghalaya
1
19
Mizoram
1
20
Nagaland
3
21
Odisha
232
22
Punjab
146
23
Rajasthan
458
24
Sikkim
1
25
Tamil Nadu
418
26
Telangana
45
27
Tripura
19
28
Uttar Pradesh
762
29
Uttarakhand
24
30
West Bengal
498
Total
6000