Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway commissions Wi-Fi at 6,000th Railway station
From 1 station to 6000 in 5 years, IR shows extraordinary speed in expansion of this passenger convenience
Indian Railways continues to contribute to Digital India initiative and connect different parts of India with high speed Wi-Fi facility
With the commissioning of Wi-Fi at Hazaribagh Railway station on 15.05.2021, Indian Railways commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000 Railway stations
Also, on the same day Jarapada Railway station in Angul district of Odisha also provided with Wi-Fi
16 MAY 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000th Railway station.
Indian Railway is continuing to extend the Wi-Fi facility at far flanged stations to connect the passengers and the general public with digital systems.
With the commissioning of Wi-Fi at Hazaribagh Town falling under Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand state in Dhanbad Division of East Central Railway as on 15.05.2021, Indian Railways commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000 Railway stations.
Indian Railways have started its Journey by providing Wi-Fi facility at 1st Railway station Mumbai in January 2016. Thereafter, provided 5000th Railway station, at Midanpore in West Bengal and reached 6000th Railway station i.e Hazaribagh on 15.05.2021. Also, on the same day Jarapada station in Angul District of state of Odisha was also provided with Wi-Fi.
The Wi-Fi facility at Railway Stations meets the objectives of the aspiring Digital India Program of Government of India. This will bridge the digital divide between the rural and urban citizens thereby increasing the digital footprint in the rural villages and also enhance the user experience. Wi-Fi facility is being provided by Indian railways at 6000 stations now.
Provision of Wi-Fi facilities at Railway stations on self sustainable basis with no cost to the Railways. This facility was provided with the help of RailTel, a PSU under Ministry of Railways. This task was carried out in partnership with Google, DOT (under USOF), PGCIL and Tata Trust.
State-wise Wi-Fi faciity at Railway stations as on 15.05.21 are as under:
State-wise Wi-Fi faciity at stations as on 15.05.21
SN
State/UT
No. of Stations
1
Andhra Pradesh
509
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
3
Assam
222
4
Bihar
384
5
UT Chandigarh
5
6
Chhattisgarh
115
7
Delhi
27
8
Goa
20
9
Gujarat
320
10
Haryana
134
11
Himachal Pradesh
24
12
Jammu & Kashmir
14
13
Jharkhand
217
14
Karnataka
335
15
Kerala
120
16
Madhya Pradesh
393
17
Maharashtra
550
18
Meghalaya
1
19
Mizoram
1
20
Nagaland
3
21
Odisha
232
22
Punjab
146
23
Rajasthan
458
24
Sikkim
1
25
Tamil Nadu
418
26
Telangana
45
27
Tripura
19
28
Uttar Pradesh
762
29
Uttarakhand
24
30
West Bengal
498
Total
6000

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے 6000 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی شروع کیا
پانچ برسوں میں ایک سے 6000 اسٹیشن تک، بھارتی ریلوے نے اس مسافر سہولت کی توسیع میں غیرمعمولی پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا
بھارتی ریلوے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل میں مسلسل تعاون دے رہا ہے اور بھارت کے مختلف حصوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی وائی فائی سہولت کے ساتھ جوڑ رہا ہے
پندرہ مئی 2021 کوہزاری باغ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر وائی فائی شروع ہونے کے ساتھ بھارتی ریلوے نے 6000 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی لگانے کا کام مکمل کیا
ساتھ ہی، اسی دن اڑیسہ کے انگول ضلع میں واقع جاراپاڑا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بھی وائی فائی کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی
16 MAY 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/مئی2021 ۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے 6000 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی شروعات کی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے مسافروں اور عام لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل نظامات کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لئے دور دراز کے علاقے میں واقع ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پروائی فائی کی سہولت کی مسلسل توسیع کررہا ہے۔
پندرہ مئی 2021 کو مشرقی مرکزی ریلوے کے دھنباد ڈویژن میں جھارکھنڈ میں واقع ہزاری باغ ضلع کے تحت ہزاری باغ ٹاؤن ریلوے اسٹیشن پر وائی فائی کی شروعات کی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارتی ریلوے نے 6000 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی لگانے کا کام مکمل کرلیا ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولت دینے کے اپنے سفر کا آغاز جنوری 2016 میں کیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت ممبئی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر سب سے پہلے وائی فائی کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی۔ اس کے بعد مغربی بنگال کا مدناپور ریلوے اسٹیشن یہ سہولت حاصل کرنے والا 5000واں اسٹیشن بنا اور 15 مئی 2021 کو ہزاری باغ 6000واں۔ ساتھ ہی اسی دن اڑیسہ کے انگول ضلع میں واقع جاراپاڑا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بھی وائی فائی کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولت بھارت سرکار کے طول العزمانہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ یہ دیہی اور شہری باشندوں کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل خلا کو ختم کرنے کا کام کرے گا، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل فٹ پرنٹ میں اضافہ ہونے کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے والوں کا تجربہ بھی بہتر ہوگا۔ اب بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعہ 6000 اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولت دی جارہی ہے۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر سیلف سسٹینبل (خودپائیداری) کی بنیاد پر وائی فائی کا التزام کرتا ہے تاکہ ریلوے پر کوئی اقتصادی بوجھ نہ آئے۔ یہ سہولت ریلوے کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو ریل ٹیل کی مدد سے دی جارہی ہے۔ یہ کام گوگل، ڈی او ٹی (یو ایس او ایف کے تحت)، پی جی سی آئی ایل اور ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے انجام دیا گیا۔
پندرہ مئی 2021 کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ریاست وار وائی فائی سہولت کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
پندرہ مئی 2021 کو اسٹیشنوں پر ریاست وار وائی فائی کی سہولت
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
509
2
اروناچل پردیش
3
3
آسام
222
4
بہار
384
5
یوٹی چنڈی گڑھ
5
6
چھتیس گڑھ
115
7
دہلی
27
8
گوا
20
9
گجرات
320
10
ہریانہ
134
11
ہماچل پردیش
24
12
جموں و کشمیر
14
13
جھارکھنڈ
217
14
کرناٹک
335
15
کیرالہ
120
16
مدھیہ پردیش
393
17
مہاراشٹر
550
18
میگھالیہ
1
19
میزورم
1
20
ناگالینڈ
3
21
اوڈیشہ
232
22
پنجاب
146
23
راجستھان
458
24
سکم
1
25
تمل ناڈو
418
26
تلنگانہ
45
27
تری پورہ
19
28
اترپردیش
762
29
اتراکھنڈ
24
30
مغربی بنگال
498
کل
6000