Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway commissions Wi-Fi at 6,000th Railway station
From 1 station to 6000 in 5 years, IR shows extraordinary speed in expansion of this passenger convenience
Indian Railways continues to contribute to Digital India initiative and connect different parts of India with high speed Wi-Fi facility
With the commissioning of Wi-Fi at Hazaribagh Railway station on 15.05.2021, Indian Railways commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000 Railway stations
Also, on the same day Jarapada Railway station in Angul district of Odisha also provided with Wi-Fi
16 MAY 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000th Railway station.
Indian Railway is continuing to extend the Wi-Fi facility at far flanged stations to connect the passengers and the general public with digital systems.
With the commissioning of Wi-Fi at Hazaribagh Town falling under Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand state in Dhanbad Division of East Central Railway as on 15.05.2021, Indian Railways commissioned Wi-Fi at 6,000 Railway stations.
Indian Railways have started its Journey by providing Wi-Fi facility at 1st Railway station Mumbai in January 2016. Thereafter, provided 5000th Railway station, at Midanpore in West Bengal and reached 6000th Railway station i.e Hazaribagh on 15.05.2021. Also, on the same day Jarapada station in Angul District of state of Odisha was also provided with Wi-Fi.
The Wi-Fi facility at Railway Stations meets the objectives of the aspiring Digital India Program of Government of India. This will bridge the digital divide between the rural and urban citizens thereby increasing the digital footprint in the rural villages and also enhance the user experience. Wi-Fi facility is being provided by Indian railways at 6000 stations now.
Provision of Wi-Fi facilities at Railway stations on self sustainable basis with no cost to the Railways. This facility was provided with the help of RailTel, a PSU under Ministry of Railways. This task was carried out in partnership with Google, DOT (under USOF), PGCIL and Tata Trust.
State-wise Wi-Fi faciity at Railway stations as on 15.05.21 are as under:
State-wise Wi-Fi faciity at stations as on 15.05.21
SN
State/UT
No. of Stations
1
Andhra Pradesh
509
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
3
Assam
222
4
Bihar
384
5
UT Chandigarh
5
6
Chhattisgarh
115
7
Delhi
27
8
Goa
20
9
Gujarat
320
10
Haryana
134
11
Himachal Pradesh
24
12
Jammu & Kashmir
14
13
Jharkhand
217
14
Karnataka
335
15
Kerala
120
16
Madhya Pradesh
393
17
Maharashtra
550
18
Meghalaya
1
19
Mizoram
1
20
Nagaland
3
21
Odisha
232
22
Punjab
146
23
Rajasthan
458
24
Sikkim
1
25
Tamil Nadu
418
26
Telangana
45
27
Tripura
19
28
Uttar Pradesh
762
29
Uttarakhand
24
30
West Bengal
498
Total
6000

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் 6000 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் வைஃபை வசதிகள்
16 MAY 2021 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே, 6000 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் வைஃபை வசதிகளை நிறுவியுள்ளது.
பயணிகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களை டிஜிட்டல் முறையுடன் இணைப்பதற்காக வைஃபை வசதிகளை தொலைதூர ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கும் கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் பணியில் இந்திய ரயில்வே தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு‌ வருகிறது.
நாட்டிலேயே முதன்முறையாக கடந்த 2016-ஆம் ஆண்டு மும்பையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட வைஃபை சேவை, மே 15, 2021 அன்று ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் ஹசாரிபாக் மாவட்டத்தின் ஹசாரிபாக் நகர் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டதன் வாயிலாக இந்தியாவில் 6000 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் இந்த வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் அதே நாளில் ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் அங்குல் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஜராபதா ரயில் நிலையத்திலும் வைஃபை சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தமிழகத்தில் இதுவரை 418 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் இந்த சேவை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில் ரயில் நிலையங்களில் வைஃபை வசதி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் ஊரக கிராமங்களில் டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாடு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு, பயனாளிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட அனுபவம் கிடைப்பதுடன், ஊரக மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளி குறைக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719048