Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister discusses measures to enhance Covid vaccine production with the USTR
14 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry, Railways, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public distribution had a virtual meeting with Ambassador Katherine Tai, US Trade Representative on 14th May 2021. The meeting focused on increasing vaccine availability in an inclusive and equitable manner to combat the Global pandemic caused by Covid-19. The proposal of India on waiver of certain TRIPS provisions to increase global vaccine production in order to take on the challenge of vaccinating the poorest of the poor and save lives was also discussed. The Minister thanked the USTR for the US announcing its support for India’s proposal. The Minister mentioned the supply chains for the vaccine manufacturers must be kept open and unbridled as the entire world is in dire need of vaccines. Both sides agreed to work towards the common resolve of increasing vaccine availability and saving lives.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਐੱਸਟੀਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
14 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਰੇਲ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ 14 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਕੈਥਰੀਨ ਤਾਈ, ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਮਿਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਤਬਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਟਰਿਪਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਐਸਟੀਆਰ ਦਾ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਲੇਪ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।