Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister discusses measures to enhance Covid vaccine production with the USTR
14 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry, Railways, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public distribution had a virtual meeting with Ambassador Katherine Tai, US Trade Representative on 14th May 2021. The meeting focused on increasing vaccine availability in an inclusive and equitable manner to combat the Global pandemic caused by Covid-19. The proposal of India on waiver of certain TRIPS provisions to increase global vaccine production in order to take on the challenge of vaccinating the poorest of the poor and save lives was also discussed. The Minister thanked the USTR for the US announcing its support for India’s proposal. The Minister mentioned the supply chains for the vaccine manufacturers must be kept open and unbridled as the entire world is in dire need of vaccines. Both sides agreed to work towards the common resolve of increasing vaccine availability and saving lives.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر نے کووڈ ویکسین کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی تدابیر پر یو ایس ٹی آر کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
14 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مئی
ریلوے ، تجارت اور صنعت اور صارفین سے متعلق امور ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے امریکی تجارتی نمائندے ، سفیر کیتھرین تائی کے ساتھ 14 مئی 2021 کو ورچوئل میٹنگ کے ذریعے بات چیت کی۔ اجلاس میں عالمی وبائی مرض کووڈ ۔19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے ویکسین کی دستیابی کو جامع اور یکساں انداز میں بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ ویکسین کی عالمی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے ٹرپس کے کچھ التزامات کو چھوٹ دینے کے بھارت کی تجویز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس سے غریب سے غریب ترین افراد کو ٹیکے لگانے اور جان بچانے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے یو ایس ٹی آر کو ہندوستان کی تجویز کی حمایت کرنے کا اعلان کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ویکسین بنانے والوں کے لئے سپلائی چین کو کھلا اور بلاکسی رکاوٹ کے رکھا جانا چاہئے کیونکہ ساری دنیا کو ویکسین کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ دونوں ممالک ویکسین کی دستیابی بڑھانے اور لوگوں کی جانیں بچانے کے لئے مشترکہ قرار داد کی سمت میں کام کرنے پر متفق ہوئے۔
ش ح۔ ع ح۔
U. NO. 4877