वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कोविड टीके का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के उपायों पर यूएसटीआर के साथ चर्चा की
14 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अमेरिकी व्यापार प्रतिनिधि, राजदूत कैथरीन ताई के साथ 14 मई 2021 को वर्चुअल मीटिंग के जरिये बातचीत की। बैठक में वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए टीके की उपलब्धता समावेशी और समान तरीके से बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया। वैश्विक टीका उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए ट्रिप्स के कुछ प्रावधानों को छूट देने के भारत के प्रस्ताव पर भी चर्चा हुई जिससे गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को टीका लगाने और जीवन बचाने की चुनौती से निपटने में मदद मिले। मंत्री ने यूएसटीआर को भारत के प्रस्ताव को अपना समर्थन देने की घोषणा करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। मंत्री ने कहा कि टीका निर्माताओं के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को खुला और बिना किसी रुकावट रखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया को टीकों की सख्त जरूरत है। दोनों देश टीके की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और लोगों की जान बचाने के साझा संकल्प की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमत हुए।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister discusses measures to enhance Covid vaccine production with the USTR
14 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry, Railways, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public distribution had a virtual meeting with Ambassador Katherine Tai, US Trade Representative on 14th May 2021. The meeting focused on increasing vaccine availability in an inclusive and equitable manner to combat the Global pandemic caused by Covid-19. The proposal of India on waiver of certain TRIPS provisions to increase global vaccine production in order to take on the challenge of vaccinating the poorest of the poor and save lives was also discussed. The Minister thanked the USTR for the US announcing its support for India’s proposal. The Minister mentioned the supply chains for the vaccine manufacturers must be kept open and unbridled as the entire world is in dire need of vaccines. Both sides agreed to work towards the common resolve of increasing vaccine availability and saving lives.