Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
The Inflow of Foreign Aid to combat COVID continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs
More than 10,000 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 12,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 6,400 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.2 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
14 MAY 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, at the forefront of the “Whole of government” approach to combat the ongoing COVID-19 has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge of cases. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 10,796 Oxygen Concentrators; 12,269 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 6,497 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.2L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 13th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 12/13th May 2021 from Indonesia, Luxembourg, Oman, South Korea, UK, USISPF, Finland and Greece include:
- Oxygen Concentrator: 1,506
- Oxygen Cylinder: 434
- Ventilator/ BiPAP/ CPAP: 58
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. 150 Oxygen Cylinders received from the United Kingdom-based British Oxygen Company were delivered this morning at Patna Airport by Indian Air Force.
Photo 2. 29,514 vials of Remdesivir from the United States Of America landed in Mumbai this morning for onward distribution to all the States in the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ راحت امداد کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
کووڈ کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے بیرون ممالک سے آنے والی امدادکی تیزی سے نکاسی، ان کا بٹوارہ او انہیں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجا جانا جاری ہے
اب تک دس ہزار سے زیادہ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر،12 ہزار سے زیادہ آکسیجن سلینڈر ، 19 آکسیجن پلانٹس ، 6400 سے زیادہ وینٹی لیٹر/بائی پیپ، 4.2 لاکھ ریمیڈیسیور کی خوراکیں تقسیم/ بھیجی گئیں
14 MAY 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14مئی 2021/ موجودہ دور میں جاری کووڈ-19 کا ’جامع حکومت‘ کے نظریے کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے مقصد سے انفیکشن کے معاملوں میں آئے زبردست اضافے سے لڑنے میں اپنی کوششوں کو مضبوطی دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند 27 اپریل 2021 کو مختلف ممالک/تنظیموں کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی اپیل اور امداد کے طور پر کووڈ-19 سے وابستہ طبی راحت سامان اور آلات حاصل کررہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں نے ایک سہل اور منظم نظام کے ذریعہ عالمی برداری کی جانب سے آنے والی امداد کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیزی سے تقسیم کرنے کے لئے بغیر رکاوٹ تعاون کیا ہے۔
مورخہ 27 اپریل 2021 سے لے کر 13 مئی 2021 کے درمیان کل ملاکر 10796 آکیسجن کنسنٹریٹر، 12269 آکسیجن سلینڈر، 19 آکیسجن پروڈکشن پلانٹ ، 6497 وینٹی لیٹر / بائی پیپ، 4.2 لاکھ ریمیڈیسور کی خوراکیں ہوائی اور سڑک راستوں کے ذریعہ تقسیم بھیجی جاچکی ہیں۔
انڈونیشیا، لکزمبرگ، عمان، جنوبی کوریا، برطانیہ، یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف ، فن لینڈر اوریونان سے 12/13 مئی 2021 کو موصول ہوئی اہم کھیپوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• آکیسجن کنسنٹریٹر:1506
• آکیسجن سلینڈر :434
• وینٹی لینٹر/بائی پیپ/سی پیپ:58
حاصل کردہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اور تنظیموں کو کارگر فوری تقسیم اور منظم تقسیم کی ایک مسلسل مہم جاری ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت باقاعدہ طور سے اس کی وسیع نگرانی کررہی ہے۔ عطیہ ، امداد اور گرانٹ کے طور پر بیرون ممالک سے آنے والے کووڈ راحت سامان کی وصولی اور تقسیم کے لئے مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ایک وقف کوآر
ڈی نیشن سیل بنایا گیاہے ۔ اس سیل سے 26 اپریل 2021 سے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ 2 مئی 2021 سے وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ ایک اسٹینڈر آپریشن پروسیز تیار اور نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
تصویر-1 : برطانیہ واقع برٹش آکسیجن کمپنی سے موصول ہوئے 150 آکسیجن سلینڈروں کو ہندستانی فضائی فوج کے ذریعہ آج صبح پٹنہ ایئرپورٹ پہنچایا گیا ۔
تصویر نمبر2: ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں آئندہ تقسیم کے لئے امریکہ سے ریمیڈیسیور کی 29514 خوراکیں آج صبح ممبئی ایئر پورٹ پر اتریں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4492