Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
The Inflow of Foreign Aid to combat COVID continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs
More than 10,000 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 12,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 6,400 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.2 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
14 MAY 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, at the forefront of the “Whole of government” approach to combat the ongoing COVID-19 has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge of cases. Through a streamlined and systematic mechanism, various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 10,796 Oxygen Concentrators; 12,269 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 6,497 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.2L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 13th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 12/13th May 2021 from Indonesia, Luxembourg, Oman, South Korea, UK, USISPF, Finland and Greece include:
- Oxygen Concentrator: 1,506
- Oxygen Cylinder: 434
- Ventilator/ BiPAP/ CPAP: 58
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.
Photo 1. 150 Oxygen Cylinders received from the United Kingdom-based British Oxygen Company were delivered this morning at Patna Airport by Indian Air Force.
Photo 2. 29,514 vials of Remdesivir from the United States Of America landed in Mumbai this morning for onward distribution to all the States in the country.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড ত্রাণ সহায়তা সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
14 MAY 2021 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২১
ভারত সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এক সার্বিক প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে। সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা অপ্রত্যাশিত ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় বিভিন্ন দেশ এবং সংগঠনের পক্ষ থেকে ভারত সরকার কোভিড-১৯ সহায়তা ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পেয়ে আসছে। এই সমস্ত কোভিড-১৯ ত্রাণ সামগ্রী বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া ত্রাণ সামগ্রী দ্রুত ও সুপরিকল্পিত উপায়ে বন্টনের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে নিরন্তর সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারত সরকারের কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে আরও জোরদার করতে বিভিন্ন দেশ ও আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনের কাছ থেকে গত ২৭ এপ্রিল থেকে কোভিড ত্রাণ সহায়তা পেয়ে আসছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক মহলের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া বিভিন্ন ত্রাণ সামগ্রী রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পাঠানো হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী গতকাল পর্যন্ত ১০,৭৯৬টি অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর; ১২,২৬৯টি অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার; ১৯টি অক্সিজেন জেনারেশন প্ল্যান্ট; ৬,৪৯৭টি ভেন্টিলেটর/বাইপ্যাপ; ৪ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার রেমডেসিভির ভায়াল সড়ক ও বিমানযোগে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পাঠানো হয়েছে। গত বুধ এবং বৃহস্পতিবার ইন্দোনেশিয়া, লুক্সেমবুর্গ, ওমান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, গ্রেট ব্রিটেন, ফিনল্যান্ড এবং গ্রীসের কাছ থেকে ১,৫০৬টি অক্সিটেন কনসেনট্রেটর, ৪৩৪টি অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার এবং ৫৮টি ভেন্টিলেটর/বাইপ্যাপ যন্ত্র সাহায্য হিসেবে পাওয়া গেছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিড সামগ্রীর দ্রুত বন্টন এবং সরবরাহ এক ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক কোভিড ত্রাণ সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ ও বন্টনের ওপর নিরন্তর নজর রেখে চলেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক একটি কো-অডিনেশন বা সমন্বয় সেল গঠন করেছে। এই সেল বিদেশী কোভিড ত্রাণ সামগ্রীর বন্টন এবং সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলেছে। কোভিড ত্রাণ সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ ও বন্টন প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠু ভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক গত ২ মে থেকে আদর্শ কার্য পরিচালন বিধি বলবৎ করেছে।