President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr
13 MAY 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my best wishes and greetings to all the fellow citizens, especially to the Muslim brothers and sisters.
During the holy month of Ramadan, people observe Roza and offer regular prayers and obeisance to Allah. The auspicious festival of Eid-ul-Fitr, which marks the end of Ramadan, is celebrated as an occasion to strengthen the spirit of fraternity and harmony. Eid-ul-Fitr is also an occasion to rededicate ourselves to the service of humanity and to improve the lives of the people in need.
Let us all resolve to deal with this pandemic of Covid-19 by following all the rules and guidelines and work for the well-being of society and the country.”
Click here to see President's message in Hindi.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ईद-उल-फितर की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
13 MAY 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने ईद-उल-फितर की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
अपने एक संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, “ईद-उल-फितर के अवसर पर मैं देश के नागरिकों, विशेषरूप से मुस्लिम समुदाय के भाइयों और बहनों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।”
रमजान के इस पावन महीने में लोग उपवास रखते हैं और नियमित तौर प्रार्थना कर अल्लाह के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा व्यक्त करते हैं। ईद-उल-फितर का यह पवित्र त्यौहार रमज़ान के खत्म होने पर आता है। इस त्यौहार को भाईचारा एवं सद्भाव को मज़बूती देने वाले पर्व के रूप पर मनाया जाता है। ईद-उल-फितर एक ऐसा पर्व है, जो हमें मानवता की सेवा में समर्पित होने और ज़रूरतमंद लोगों की ज़िंदगी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उनकी मदद करने की प्रेरणा देता है।
आईये, ईद-उल-फितर के अवसर पर हम वचन लें कि कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए सभी नियमों और दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने के अलावा समाज एवं देश के कल्याण के लिए काम करेंगे।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।