President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr
13 MAY 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my best wishes and greetings to all the fellow citizens, especially to the Muslim brothers and sisters.
During the holy month of Ramadan, people observe Roza and offer regular prayers and obeisance to Allah. The auspicious festival of Eid-ul-Fitr, which marks the end of Ramadan, is celebrated as an occasion to strengthen the spirit of fraternity and harmony. Eid-ul-Fitr is also an occasion to rededicate ourselves to the service of humanity and to improve the lives of the people in need.
Let us all resolve to deal with this pandemic of Covid-19 by following all the rules and guidelines and work for the well-being of society and the country.”
Click here to see President's message in Hindi.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ప్రజలకు ఈద్‌-ఉల్‌-ఫితర్‌ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన రాష్ట్రపతి
13 MAY 2021 7:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈద్‌-ఉల్‌-ఫితర్‌ సందర్భంగా, రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ దేశ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
"ఈద్‌-ఉల్‌-ఫితర్‌ సందర్భంగా దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ, ముఖ్యంగా ముస్లిం సోదరసోదరీమణులకు శుభాభినందనలు."
"పవిత్రమైన రంజాన్‌ నెలలో ప్రజలు ఉపవాసం ఉంటారు, ప్రతిరోజు ప్రార్థనలు చేస్తారు, అల్లాకు విధేయత ప్రకటిస్తారు. రంజాన్ నెల ముగింపును సూచించే ఈద్-ఉల్-ఫితర్ పవిత్ర పండుగను సోదరభావం, సామరస్యం బలోపేతానికి నిదర్శనంగా జరుపుకుంటారు. మానవ సేవకు పునఃఅంకితం కావడానికి, ఇబ్బందుల్లో ఉన్నవారి అవసరాలు తీర్చడానికి ఒక సందర్భం ఈద్-ఉల్-ఫితర్".
"కొవిడ్‌ నిబంధనలు, మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటిస్తూ; సమాజం, దేశ శ్రేయస్సు కోసం పని చేయడానికి మనమందరం సంకల్పించుకుందాం” అని తన సందేశంలో రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశాన్ని హిందీలో చదవడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్‌ చేయండి.