Ministry of Education
IIT develops portable tech-traditional eco-friendly mobile cremation system
13 MAY 2021 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar has developed a prototype of a moveable electric cremation system which claims to be using first of its kind technology that involves smokeless cremation despite using wood. It uses half of the wood otherwise required for the cremation and still is eco-friendly because of the technology that uses combustion air system.
It is based on wick-stove technology in which the wick when lighted glows yellow. This is converted into smokeless blue flame with the help of combustion air system installed over the wicks.
IIT Professor Dr Harpreet Singh, Dean, Industrial Consultancy and Sponsored Research and Industry Interaction (ICSR&II) who has developed the system said that the cremation system or incinerator heats up at 1044 degree Celsius which ensures complete sterilization.
The cart-shaped incinerator has wheels and can be transported anywhere without much efforts. The cart is equipped with combustion air for primary and secondary hot air system. “The disposal of the body is completed within 12 hrs including cooling time as against 48 hours required in the normal wood-based cremation”, Prof. Harpreet added. Use of less wood can also reduce the carbon footprint by half. He said it requires less cooling time in the absence of refractory heat storage. It has stainless steel insulation on both sides of the cart for no heat loss and less wood consumption. It also has a tray beneath for easy removal of ashes.
Dummy-testing of the Prototype of electric cremation system.
He said that he has adopted tech-traditional model for cremation as it also uses wood. That has been done keeping in view our beliefs and traditions of cremating on wood pyre.
Keeping in view the present pandemic situation “if this system can be adopted, may provide respectable cremation to the near and dear ones of those who cannot afford the financial burden of arranging wood”, said Harjinder Singh Cheema, MD, Cheema Boilers Ltd. who has made the prototype. He said that since this is portable, it can be taken to any place with the permission of the concerned authorities. This will also help people to avoid space crunch in crematoriums as is the case in present context.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी ने वहनीय टेक-ट्रेडिशनल इको-फ्रेंडली मोबाइल शवदाह प्रणाली विकसित की
13 MAY 2021 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), रोपड़ ने एकगतिशील विद्युत शवदाह प्रणाली का एक मॉडल विकसित किया है।यहअपनी तरह की पहली तकनीक का उपयोग करने का दावा करता है, जिसमें लकड़ी का इस्तेमाल करने के बावजूद धुआंरहित शवदाह होता है। यह शवदाह के लिए जरूरी लकड़ी की आधी मात्रा का ही इस्तेमाल करता है और दहन वायु प्रणाली का उपयोग करने के चलते यह पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भी है।
यह बत्ती-स्टोव प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित है, जिसमें जब बत्ती जलती है तो पीली चमकती है। इसे बत्तियों के ऊपर स्थापित दहन वायु प्रणाली की मदद से धुआंरहित नीली लौ में परिवर्तित किया जाता है।
औद्योगिक परामर्श एवंप्रायोजित अनुसंधान एवं उद्योग सहभागिता (आईसीएसआरएंडआईआई) के डीन आईआईटी प्रोफेसरडॉ. हरप्रीत सिंह ने इस प्रणाली को विकसित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शवदाह प्रणाली या भट्ठी 1044 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक गर्म होता है, जो पूर्ण रोगाणुनाश सुनिश्चित करता है।
ठेले के आकार की भट्ठी में पहिये लगे होते हैं और बिना अधिक प्रयासों से इसे कहीं भी ले जाया जा सकता है। यह ठेला प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक गर्म हवा प्रणाली के लिए दहन वायु से युक्त है।प्रोफेसर हरप्रीत ने आगे कहा, “सामान्य लकड़ी आधारित शवदाह के लिए जरूरी 48 घंटे की तुलना में इसमें शीतलन समय सहितशरीर का निपटान 12 घंटे के भीतर हो जाता है।”कम लकड़ी का इस्तेमाल कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को भी आधा कर सकता है।उन्होंने कहा कि दुर्दम्य ऊष्मा भंडारण की अनुपस्थिति में इसे कम शीतलन समय की जरूरत होती है।ताप की हानिन हो और कम लकड़ी की खपतके लिए ठेले के दोनों ओर स्टेनलेस स्टील का ताप अवरोधन लगा हुआ है। इसके अलावा राख को आसानी से हटाने के लिए इसके नीचे एक ट्रे भी लगा हुआ है।
विद्युत शवदाह प्रणाली की मौलिक रूप का प्रतिरूपी परीक्षण
प्रोफेसर हरप्रीत ने बताया कि उन्होंने शवहाद के लिए टेक-ट्रेडिशनल मॉडल को अपनाया है, क्योंकि यह भी लकड़ी का उपयोग करता है।ऐसा लकड़ी की चिता पर शवदाह की हमारी मान्यताओं और परंपराओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है।
इस मॉडल को बनाने वाले चीमा बॉयलर्स लिमिटेड के एमडी हरजिंदर सिंह चीमा ने कहा, “वर्तमान में महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए अगर इस प्रणाली को अपनाया जाता है तो यह उन लोगों के करीबी एवं प्रियजनों के सम्मानजनक शवदाह प्रदान कर सकते हैं, जो लकड़ी की व्यवस्था करने का वित्तीय बोझ वहन नहीं कर सकते हैं।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चूंकि यह वहनीय है, इसलिए संबंधिक प्राधिकारियों की अनुमति से इसे कहीं भी ले जाया जा सकता है। मौजूदा संदर्भ में जो मामले हैं, उसे देखते हुए इससे लोगों को श्मशान में जगह की कमी से बचने में भी मदद मिलेगी।