Ministry of Steel
4686 MT of life-saving Liquid Medical Oxygen supplied by steel plants;
Hospitals with 8,100 beds being set up by Steel Plants with availability of gaseous oxygen
12 MAY 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Steel fraternity stands united in the service of nation in this time of crisis. A total of 4686 MT of life-saving Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO)was supplied by steel plants on 10th May. It included 1193 MT by SAIL, 180 MT by RINL, 1425 MT by TATA group, 1300 by JSW, and rest by other steel companies in the public and private sector. The total production of Liquid Medical Oxygen in the country has risen to almost 9500 MT/day, showing the capacity utilization of about 130% of the installed capacity. Steel plants are contributing nearly half on the national production of LMO.
Steel plants have been able to enhance the supply of LMOby taking various initiatives, which include reduction in the production of Nitrogen and Argon and only producing LMO in most plants. They are normally required to keep 3.5 days of safety stock of LMO in their storage tanks which is vaporized and used in case some problem develops in the oxygen plants. Through continuous engagement with the steel producers by the Ministry of Steel, the safety stock has been reduced to 0.5 days because of which LMO supply had significantly increased.
The Union Minister of Steel and PNG Shri Dharmendra Pradhan had held a meeting with officials from the Ministry of Steel and its PSUs on last Monday, where he reviewed the supply of liquid medical oxygen and the efforts towards augmentation of healthcare infra by the steel plants.
Hospitals are also being set up by Steel Plants with 8,100 beds (AMNS - Hazira, JSW - Dolvi&Vijayanagar, Jindal – Hisar, HZL – Udaipur, SAIL – Rourkela, Bhilai, Bokaro, Durgapur, Burnpur, RINL – Vizag, TATA – Kalinganagar, JSR, Angul ) in the vicinity of plants with gaseous oxygen.
Shri Pradhan has also appealed to oil, gas and steel PSUs to come forward to inoculate all stakeholders as an expression of appreciation. He said that this will boost morale of the employees & stakeholders, strengthen the fight against Covid19 and also help accelerate the largest vaccination drive in the world.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
4686 मिट्रिक टन जीवन रक्षक तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की स्टील प्लांट द्वारा आपूर्ति की गई
स्टील प्लांट द्वारा गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता के साथ 8100 बिस्तर की क्षमता वाले अस्पताल तैयार किए जा रहे हैं
12 MAY 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील उद्योग संकट के समय में राष्ट्र की सेवा में एकजुट है। 10 मई को स्टील संयंत्रों द्वारा कुल 4686 मीट्रिक टन जीवनरक्षक तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की आपूर्ति की गई। इसमें सेल द्वारा 1193 मिट्रिक टन, आरआईएनएल द्वारा 180 मिट्रिक टन, टाटा समूह द्वारा 1425 मिट्रिक टन, जेएसडबल्यू द्वारा 1300 मिट्रिक टन और शेष ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की अन्य इस्पात कंपनियों द्वारा की गई है। देश में तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की कुल उत्पादन प्रतिदिन लगभग 9500 मीट्रिक टन हो गई है, जो कि स्थापित क्षमता का लगभग 130 फीसदी इस्तेमाल है। एलएमओ के कुल उत्पादन में इस्पात संयंत्र लगभग आधा योगदान दे रहे हैं।
स्टील संयंत्र एलएमओ की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए अहम कदम उठाए हैं। जिसके तहत नाइट्रोजन और आर्गन गैस के उत्पादन में कमी और ज्यादातर संयंत्रों में केवल एलएमओ का उत्पादन शामिल है। स्टील कंपनियों के लिए आम तौर पर अपने भंडारण टैंकों में एलएमओ का 3.5 दिनों का सुरक्षा स्टॉक रखने की आवश्यक होती है। जो वाष्पीकृत हो जाता है और यदि किसी ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र में कुछ समस्या आती है तो उनका उपयोग किया जाता है। इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा इस्पात उत्पादकों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क के माध्यम से, सुरक्षा स्टॉक को आधे दिनों तक कम कर दिया गया है जिससे एलएमओ की आपूर्ति में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई ।
केंद्रीय इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पिछले सोमवार को इस्पात मंत्रालय और इसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की थी। जहां उन्होंने तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति और इस्पात संयंत्रों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बेहतर करने की दिशा में उठाए गए प्रयासों की समीक्षा की।
स्टील संयंत्रों द्वारा 8,100 बिस्तरों की (एमएमएनएस - हजीरा, जेएसडब्ल्यू - डोल्वी एवं विजयनगर, जिंदल-हिसार, एचजेडएल - उदयपुर, सेल - राउरकेला, भिलाई, बोकारो, दुर्गापुर, बर्नपुर, आरआईएनएल - वाइजैग, टाटा - कलिंगनगर, जेएसआर, अंगुल) क्षमता वाले अस्पताल भी स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। यह अस्पताल संयंत्रों के आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की क्षमता के साथ तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने तेल, गैस और इस्पात सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से भी अपील की है कि वे सभी संबंधित पक्षों के पूर्ण टीकाकरण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे कर्मचारियों और संबंधित पक्षों का मनोबल बढ़ेगा। इस कदम से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को और मजबूती मिलने के साथ दुनिया में सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान को गति देने में भी मदद मिलेगी।