PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19-UPDATED
11 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
• 24 hour Recoveries outnumber Daily New COVID Cases after 61 days
• Decline of 30,016 in Active Caseload for the first time after two months
• Centre Reviews Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
• States to Prioritize 2nd Dose; allocate minimum of 70% of allocated Vaccines from Govt of India channel for 2nd Dose
• Worldwide Help being Viably Apportioned and Expeditiously Conveyed by Government of India to Tertiary Care Institutions across States and UTs for COVID management
• 9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
More than 18 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
• More than 90 lakh doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
• Over 7 Lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717583
Centre Reviews Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs; States to Prioritize 2nd Dose; allocate minimum of 70% of allocated Vaccines from Govt of India channel for 2nd Dose
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Dr. R S Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Technology and Data Management to combat COVID-19 and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercises globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched on 16th January 2021. It has been widely expanded to include citizens above 18 years of age from 1st of May, 2021 with implementation of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination strategy.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717649
Worldwide Help being Viably Apportioned and Expeditiously Conveyed by Government of India to Tertiary Care Institutions across States and UTs for COVID management
Government of India is receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations to augment its efforts in fighting the unprecedented surge in COVID in the country. Various Ministries/Departments of Government of India have seamlessly collaborated through a streamlined and systematic mechanism under the “Whole of Government” approach, for expeditiously delivering the incoming global aid to States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 9200 Oxygen Concentrators; 5243 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5913 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~3.44L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 10th May 2021.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717668
24 hour Recoveries outnumber Daily New COVID Cases after 61 days; Decline of 30,016 in Active Caseload for the first time after two months
• 24 hour Recoveries outnumber Daily New COVID Cases after 61 days
• Decline of 30,016 in Active Caseload for the first time after two months
• More than 25.5 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated so far
• The National Recovery Rate is 82.75%.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717593
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister of Bhutan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering.
The Bhutan Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the Government and the people of India in their efforts against the recent wave of COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his sincere thanks to the people and Government of Bhutan for their good wishes and support.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717611
PM salutes scientists on National Technology Day
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the scientists and those passionate about technology on National Technology Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“On National Technology Day, we salute the hardwork and tenacity of our scientists and those passionate about technology. We remember with pride the 1998 Pokhran Tests, which demonstrated India’s scientific and technological prowess.
In any challenging situation, our scientists and innovators have always risen to the occasion and worked to mitigate the challenge. Over the last year, they have worked industriously to fight COVID-19. I appreciate their spirit and remarkable zeal.”
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717597
Uttarakhand set to become 9th State to receive Oxygen Express from Indian Railways
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 5735 MT of LMO in more than 375 tankers to various states across the country. Yesterday Oxygen Expresses delivered 755 MT of LMO to the Nation. More than 90 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey so far. Till the time of this release 293MT of LMO has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1630 MT in UP, 340 MT in MP, 812 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2383 MT in Delhi. Stations near Dehradun (Uttarakhand) & Pune (Maharashtra) are also set to receive their First Oxygen Express.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717705
Oil and Gas PSUs helping in providing transportation solutions for Liquid Oxygen
Oil and Gas PSUs under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, acting as responsible corporate citizens, are extending their helping hand to support the nation in its efforts to combat the second wave of the COVID 19 pandemic. In this regard, they are specifically working to find transportation solutions for Liquid Oxygen.
Presently, there are 12 tankers and 20 ISO Containers with the capacity of 650 MT. The figure is going to improve substantively, with the numbers likely to go up to 26 tankers and 117 ISO containers by the end of this month, with the capacity of 2314 MT.95 ISO Containers are being purchased, with a capacity of 1940 Metric Tonne. Orders have already been placed for 30 ISO Containers, with the capacity of 650 MT while negotiations are underway for the remaining containers.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717673
Ministry of Panchayati Raj writes to States on preventive measures to curb the spread of COVID 19 in rural India
The Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj has written to all the State Governments to take preventive measures to curb the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic in rural India. To combat COVID 19, the Ministry in its letter has suggested States to sensitize and facilitate the Panchayats/Rural Local Bodies towards meeting the challenge and provide leadership.
The Ministry has advised to undertake an intensive communication campaign for the awareness of rural communities on the nature of the COVID infection and preventive and mitigation measures, in accordance with the advice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), doctors and medical institutions etc., while especially taking care to dispel false notions and beliefs.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717682
Ministry of Women and Child Development engages with Indian Academy of Pediatrics to provide expert care to children at Govt. Child Care Institutions
Union Minister of Women and Child Development,Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has said that with a view to provide expert care to children residing at Govt. Child Care Institutions (CCI) across the country, Ministry of Women and Child Development is engaging with Indian Academy of Pediatrics. In a series of tweets, she informed, “this will be in addition to medical care provided to children under scheme for Child Protection Services”. The minister tweeted, “Care-takers / Child Protection Officers even from remotest corners of the country will be able to avail this telemedicine service by expert Pediatricians every afternoon 6 days a week. Thousands of children across more than 2000 CCIs will benefit through this service.”
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717642
Experts & Stakeholders discuss COVID Resurgence – S&T Perspective
Experts from wide range of disciplines came forward on one common virtual platform to discuss the best approach to address the state of emergency of COVID crisis at a meeting on 10th May 2021.The online meeting Addressing COVID Resurgence – S&T Perspective” organised by Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous body of Department of Science and Technology (DST) brought together scientists, doctors, drug manufacturers, industry and policy makers brainstormed on ways to check the spread of the virus.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717628
Joint CSR COVID- relief initiatives of NSFDC AND NBCFDC of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment
During the second wave of Covid-19 Pandemic (April-May 2021) as part of Joint CSR initiative of National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation and National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (PSUs of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, GOI) are conducting the following activities for providing relief to Covid – 19 patients and needy people affected due to lockdown.
1.Food distributionProgramme:
2.Provision of Medical Equipments to treat Covid-19 patients:
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717645
IMPORTANT TWEETS
https://twitter.com/PIB_MoPR/status/1392075392979128322?s=08
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD UNITS
Kerala:State Health Minister K K Shailaja says the government is working hard to prevent deaths due to Oxygen shortage. She said the state should be able to fully utilize the oxygen produced in Kerala and the present problem can be solved if the central quota is also obtained. The Minister also denied the allegation that Covid death toll is being covered up, as all panchayats are registering the accurate figure. Meanwhile, the test positivity rate in 72 panchayats in the state is above 50 percent. The TPR in 300 panchayats remain above 30 percent. The state yesterday saw a slight dip in daily Covid cases as it recorded 27,487 cases and 65 deaths. 31,209 recoveries were also reported. There are now 4,19,726 active cases. TPR is 27.56%. A total of 81,17,973 people have been vaccinated so far. Out of this, 62,30,926 took first dose and 18,87,047 second dose.
Tamil Nadu: Madras High Court asks Centre to augment Oxygen, vaccine, drugs supply to TN and Puducherry. Several private hospitals in the city have, of late, been forced to send back patients admitted to their wards as there has been oxygen shortage. With 23 patients passing away due to Covid in the last 24 hours, the Covid death toll in Puducherry touched 988; a total of 1,266 new cases were reported from the UT and 1,108 patients recovered from the disease in the last 24 hours. Tamil Nadu reported 28,978 new cases taking the total to 14,09,237. There are 1,52,389 active cases in the State, including 35,153 in Chennai. The current positivity rate in the State stands close to 19.5 per cent. Till date 65,87,081 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 48,72,906 received first dose and 17,14,175 received second dose.
Karnataka: New Cases Reported: 39305; Total Active Cases: 571006; New Covid Deaths: 596; Total Covid Deaths: 19372. Around 80,823 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,06,08,539 having been vaccinated in the state till now. The first 'Oxygen Express' train carrying 120 tonnes of oxygen which left Jamshedpur, Jharkhand will arrive in Whitefield, Bangalore on Tuesday. Journalists and media personnel to be officially considered as Covid Front Line Warriors and free vaccine to those over the age of 18. Karnataka received 400 oxygen concentrators, 10 thousand oximeters from the US Salesforce, to address the oxygen shortage due to Corona.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 14,986 new Covid-19 cases after testing 60,124 samples with 84 deaths, while 16,167 got discharged during the last 24 hours. A total of 73,10,220 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 53,27,494 first doses and 19,82,726 second doses. The state directly purchased five lakh doses from the Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech and is now awaiting the delivery of the second tranche of 12 lakh doses. Eleven patients died and the condition of at least five others was critical after oxygen supply was disrupted for some time at Ruia Government Hospital in Tirupati last night.
Telangana:A total of 2031 people of various categories received first dose and 1,06,359 second dose of Covid vaccine yesterday (Monday) in the state. Now, the cumulative number of people who have received the first dose in the state stands at 43,73,338 and second dose at 9,38,344. Meanwhile, the state has reported 4,826 new Covid cases and 32 fatalities on Monday taking the cumulative number of deaths in the state to 2,771 and the total number of positive cases to 5,02,187. The number of Active Cases in the state stands at 62,797. On Monday, 7,754 individuals have recovered from the virus with a recovery rate of 86.94 per cent.
Maharashtra: Maharashtra Health Minister Rajesh Tope has said that patients of Mucormycosis will be treated free of cost under Mahatma Phule Jan Arogya Yojana of the state. Cases of mucormycosis are rising among COVID-19 survivors, causing blindness or serious illness and even death in some cases and the health department of Maharashtra has taken serious note of it.
Maharashtra on Monday registered less than 40,000 (37,236 to be exact) new cases of the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) and 549 related fatalities, taking the caseload and death toll to 5,138,973 and 76,398 respectively.
Gujarat:Gujarat has recorded 11,592 new cases of Covid19 yesterday. According to the state health department, 14,931 patients recovered during the last 24 hours and were discharged from the hospitals. The recovery rate in Gujarat has improved and reached up to 79.11 percent. Maximum 3194 new cases reported from Ahmedabad, while Surat recorded 823 new cases. 117 patients lost their lives yesterday.
2,07,700 persons were vaccinated in the state yesterday. Gujarat has vaccinated more than 1,37,00,000 persons till now. Gujarat government has suspended the state transport bus services with Rajasthan for 15 days.
Rajasthan: Two Oxygen Generation plants received by the Government of India as COVID assistance from the UK have reached Rajasthan. One of these plants will be set up at Satellite Hospital in Ajmer. The second plant will be set up in Jhalawar district. After setting up these plants having 500 liter capacity, the state will get extra medical oxygen for COVID patients.Covid vaccination for the 18-44 age group is likely to gain momentum from Monday as the state has received 3.50 lakh vials of Covishield, which have already been distributed in all the 33 districts.
State Government has given its nod to purchase Covaxin besides being in touch with Russia to import Sputnik vaccine.
Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said on Monday that the positivity rate of the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) is declining in the entire state but added that people should be careful in this long fight against the pandemic. Amid a surge in coronavirus positive cases in rural areas and towns in Madhya Pradesh, the state government on Monday decided to set up crisis management groups to ensure the effective implementation of the pandemic guidelines and related directives.Madhya Pradesh on Monday reported 9,715 fresh coronavirus positive cases and 81 deaths, taking the tally of infections to 6,81,478 and the toll to 6,501.A total of 7,324 patients were discharged from hospitals in the last 24 hours, taking the count of recoveries in Madhya Pradesh to 5,63,754, the department said.
Chhattisgarh: In Chhattisgarh, COVID situation is significantly improving. The state's positivity rate is on a steady decline for the last six days. Chhattisgarh has recorded a decline in positivity rate during the last one week. This is for the first time after about a month that the positivity rate has fallen below twenty percent. So far, about 7,25,000 corona infected patients have recovered after treatment. Till now, a total of 59,35,994 vaccines have been administered in the state to protect against corona.
Goa: All people above 18 years in Goa will be given Ivermectin drug irrespective of their coronavirus status to bring down mortality, state Health Minister Vishwajit Rane said on Monday.Amid increasing allegations of several deaths due to lack of oxygen in GMC, CM Pramod Sawant visited GMC Hospital to take stalk of the situation. CM Goa Shri Pramod Sawant warned private hospitals against refusing to honour DDSSY cards to treat Covid patients. Private hospitals can’t deny free Covid treatment under DDSSY, said CM and assured to take action against the hospital if he received any complaint to this effect.Goa govt assured High Court today to ban all including residents of Goa from entering Goa without Covid negative certificate issued within 72 hours or full vaccination certificate.
Assam: 77 people lost their lives due to COVID-19 infection in the state on Monday. The state recorded 5,803 new infections in 72,197 tests done, the positivity rate being 8.04 percent. Kamrup (Metro) recorded 1,481 positive cases and 30 deaths.
The HS first year examination 2021, which was earlier postponed due to rise in COVID-19 cases, has been cancelled by the Assam Higher Secondary Education Council, promoting all the students to HS second year.
Manipur:424 more test positive as virus continues to spread . Covid claims 13 more to take total tally to 489.In view of the sudden surge in COVID-19 cases in the district, Kangpokpi CSO COVID Task Force was formed on Monday, following a meeting held at KSO administrative office building at Kangpokpi DHQs. The Kangpokpi CSO COVID Task Force was formed with an aim to assist the district administration, district police, medical department and other frontline workers in the fight against the dreaded pandemic.
Meghalaya:Another 409 Covid-19 infections were reported in the state on Monday, along with five new fatalities.As COVID-19 cases increased in the district, the Deputy Commissioner of South West Khasi Hills, has imposed weekend lockdown in the entire district from 5 am of May 15 to 5 am of May 17.
Sikkim:With no RT-PCR testing carried out on Sunday since
that is the day that both of Sikkim’s VRD Labs take a day off, the daily caseload of novel coronavirus artificially came down to 46.
Tripura:4 Covid deaths; 133 tested positive. Total Active case stand at 2599. Meanwhile Rapid Antigen Tests have started in those wards of Agartala where positivity is high. Special test centres have been set up in the Clubs that are located in those areas.
Nagaland:Ten more deaths on Monday took Nagaland's total number of fatalities to 140. State reported 133 new cases, 1884 active cases and total positive cases to 16,283. A total of 2,29,704 persons have been inoculated with Covid vaccine in Nagaland till date. Of them, 1,79,767 have received their first doses while 49,937 have received their second doses. Nagaland govt has warned of punishment under Epidemic Disease Act, 1897 against persons concealing their Covid status and those not co-operating with the authorities.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी बुलेटिन- अपडेटेड
11 MAY 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
• 61 दिन बाद पिछले 24 घंटे में स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा हुई
• दो महीने बाद पहली बार सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 30,016 की कमी आयी
• केंद्र ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में टीकाकरण की समीक्षा की
• दूसरी खुराक को प्राथमिकता देंगे; भारत सरकार से आंविटत टीकों में से कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत टीका दूसरी खुराक के लिए देंगे
• भारत सरकार को मिलने वाली वैश्विक सहायता को कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संस्थाओं तक तेजी से पहुंचाया जा रहा है
• अब तक कुल 9200 ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर,5243 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर,19 ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन प्लांट, 5913 वेंटिलेटर/बीआई पीएपी, 3.44 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन को पहुंचाया/रवाना किया जा चुका है।
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक लगभग 18 करोड़ नि:शुल्क वैक्सीन की खुराक दी हैं
• राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी 90 लाख से ज्यादा खुराक मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
• अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सात लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक मिल जायेंगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कोविड टीकाकरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, राज्य दूसरी खुराक को प्राथमिकता देंगे; भारत सरकार से आंविटत टीकों में से कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत टीका दूसरी खुराक के लिए देंगे
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण और कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए बनायी गयी प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डेटा प्रबंधन सशक्त समूह के अध्यक्ष और राष्ट्रीय कोविड​​-19 टीका प्रशासन विशेषज्ञ समूह के सदस्य डॉ. आर एस शर्मा ने आज एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ कोविड टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। वैश्विक स्तर पर इस तरह के सबसे बड़े अभ्यासों में से एक, देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम 16 जनवरी 2021 को शुरू किया गया था। बाद में इसका व्यापक रूप से विस्तार किया गया और राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए उदार मूल्य निर्धारण एवं त्वरित रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन के साथ 01 मई, 2021 से अभियान में 18 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के नागरिकों को शामिल किया गया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए:
भारत सरकार को मिलने वाली वैश्विक सहायता को कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संस्थाओं तक तेजी से पहुंचाया जा रहा है
भारत में कोविड-19 के मामले में आए अभूतपूर्व उछाल से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार को विभिन्न देशों/संगठनों से 27 अप्रैल 2021 से दान, चिकित्सा सामग्री और राहत उपकरणों की सहायता प्राप्त हो रही है। वैश्विक सहायता को राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को तेजी से पहुंचाने के लिए "समग्र सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक सुव्यवस्थित तंत्र के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच बाधारहित सहयोग लाया गया है।
27 अप्रैल 2021 से 10 मई 2021 तक कुल 9200 ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर, 5243 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर,19 ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन प्लांट, 5913 वेंटिलेटर/बीआई पीएपी, 3.44 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन को सड़क और वायु मार्ग से पहुंचाया/रवाना किया गया है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए:
61 दिन बाद पिछले 24 घंटे में स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा हुई, दो महीने बाद पहली बार सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 30,016 की कमी आयी
• 61 दिन बाद पिछले 24 घंटे में स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा हुई
• दो महीने बाद पहली बार सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 30,016 की कमी आयी
• अब तक 18 से 44 वर्ष के आयु समूह में 25.5 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को टीके लगाए गए
• राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 82.75 प्रतिशत है।
• राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर इस समय 1.09 प्रतिशत है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. लोटे त्‍शेरिंग के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. लोटे त्‍शेरिंग के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वर्तमान लहर से लड़ने में भारत और भारतवासियों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान सरकार और भूटानवासियों को उनकी सद्भावनाओं और समर्थन के लिये धन्यवाद दिया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए:
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर वैज्ञानिकों को प्रधानमंत्री का नमन
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर वैज्ञानिकों और विज्ञान के प्रति जुनून रखने वालों की सराहना की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विषय में कई ट्वीट किये हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर, हम अपने वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति जुनून रखने वालों को उनकी अथक मेहनत के लिये उन्हें नमन करते हैं। हम गर्व से 1998 के पोखरन परीक्षण को याद करते हैं, जिसने भारत की वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय शक्ति से परिचित कराया था।
हर चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थिति में, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और नवोन्मेषियों ने हमेशा आगे बढ़कर चुनौती का सामना करने का बीड़ा उठाया है। पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान, उन्होंने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में बहुत मेहनत की है। मैं उनके जोश और उनके असाधारण उत्साह की सराहना करता हूं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए:
भारतीय रेलवे की ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेसट्रेन की अगवानी कर नौवां राज्य बनने जा रहा है उत्तराखंड
सभी बाधाओं से पार करके और नए-नए समाधान ढूंढ कर देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की आपूर्ति कर मरीजों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे का सफर निरंतर जारी है। भारतीय रेलवे ने देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में अब तक 375 से भी अधिक टैंकरों में लगभग 5735 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की है। कल ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों ने देश भर में 755 मीट्रिक टन एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की। 90 से भी अधिक ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें अब तक अपना सफर पूरा कर चुकी हैं। इस विज्ञप्ति को तैयार किए जाने तक महाराष्ट्र में 293 एमटी, उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 1630 एमटी, मध्य प्रदेश में 340 एमटी, हरियाणा में 812 एमटी, तेलंगाना में 123 एमटी, राजस्थान में 40 एमटी, कर्नाटक में 120 एमटी और दिल्ली में 2383 एमटी से भी अधिक एलएमओ विभिन्‍न टैंकरों से उतारी जा चुकी हैं। देहरादून (उत्तराखंड) और पुणे (महाराष्ट्र) के निकट स्थित स्टेशन भी अपनी पहली ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस पाने वाले हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन की ढुलाई को आसान बनाने के लिए तेल और गैस पीएसयू मदद दे रही हैं
भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल एवं गैस कंपनियां देश की एक जिम्मेदार कॉरपोरेट नागरिक की तरह अपने उत्तरदायित्व को निभा रही हैं। वे कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के खिलाफ राष्ट्र की लड़ाई में पूरे मनोयोग से सहायता दे रही हैं। इस क्रम में पीएसयू कंपनियां लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन की ढुलाई को और बेहतर करने की दिशा में विशेष रूप से कार्य कर रही हैं।
अभी, 12 टैंकर और 20 आईएसओ कंटेनर हैं, जिनकी क्षमता 650 मीट्रिक टन है। इन आंकड़ों में व्यापक वृद्धि होने की संभावना है, क्योंकि इस महीने की अंत तक टैंकरों की संख्या बढ़कर 26 और आईएसओ कंटेनर की संख्या बढ़कर 117 हो जाएगी, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 2314 मीट्रिक टन होगी। 95 आईएसओ कंटेनर्स खरीदे जा रहे हैं जिनकी कुल क्षमता 1940 मीट्रिक टन होगी। 30 आईएसओ कंटेनर के लिए पहले ही आर्डर जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जिनकी क्षमता 650 मीट्रिक टन है। बाकी के आईएसओ कंटेनर्स के लिए बातचीत की प्रक्रिया जारी है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए:
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण भारत में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के उपायों पर राज्यों को लिखा है
केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाने के बारे में सभी राज्य सरकारों को लिखा है। कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने अपने पत्र में राज्यों को चुनौती का सामना करने और नेतृत्व उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में पंचायतों/ स्थानीय निकायों को संवेदनशील बनाने और सुविधाएं देने का सुझाव दिया है।
मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), चिकित्सकों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों इत्यादि की सलाह के अनुरूप कोविड संक्रमण की प्रकृति और रोकथाम व इसमें कमी लाने के उपायों के बारे में ग्रामीण समुदायों की जागरूकता के लिए व्यापक संचार अभियान चलाने की भी सलाह दी है। इस दौरान गलत धारणाओं और मान्यता को दूर करने पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देने के लिए कहा है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए:
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने सरकारी बाल देखभाल संस्थाओं में बच्चों को विशेषज्ञ देखभाल दिलाने के लिए इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स के साथ संपर्क में है
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा है कि सरकारी बाल देखभाल संस्थाओं (सीसीआई) में रहने वाले बच्चों को विशेषज्ञों द्वारा देखभाल प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से देश भर में मंत्रालय ने इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स के साथ काम कर रहा है। सिलसिलेवार ट्वीट में उन्होंने बताया, "यह बाल संरक्षण सेवाओं के लिए योजना के तहत बच्चों को प्रदान की जाने वाली चिकित्सा देखभाल के अतिरिक्त होगा"। मंत्री ने ट्वीट में यह भी कहा कि "केयर-टेकर्स/चाइल्ड प्रोटेक्शन ऑफिसर देश के सुदूर इलाकों से सप्ताह में 6 दिन बाल रोग विशेषज्ञों से इस टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा का लाभ ले सकेंगे। इस सेवा के माध्यम से 2000 से अधिक सीसीआई के हजारों बच्चे लाभान्वित होंगे।"
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के संदर्भ में विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने कोविड की दूसरी लहर पर चर्चा की
विभिन्न विषयों के विशेषज्ञों ने 10 मई को कोविड संकट की स्थिति से निपटने में श्रेष्ठ दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर विचार करने के लिए एक समान वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म पर आकर चर्चा की। कोविड की दूसरी लहर पर चर्चा-विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिप्रेक्ष्य विषय पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संगठन प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना, पूर्वानुमान और मूल्यांकन परिषद (टीआईएफएसी) द्वारा आयोजित ऑनलाइन बैठक में वैज्ञानिक, डॉक्टर, औषधि निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख लोगों और नीति निर्माताओं ने चर्चा की ताकि वायरस के फैलाव को नियंत्रित किया जा सके।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए:
सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय के एनएसएफडीसी और एनबीसीएफडीसी की संयुक्त सीएसआर कोविडराहत संबंधी प्रयास
कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर (अप्रैल-मई 2021) के दौरान सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के दो लोक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू)- राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ी जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनबीसीएफडीसी) ने अपनी संयुक्त सीएसआर पहलों के अंतर्गत कोविड-19 संक्रमण से पीड़ित रोगियों को राहत पहुंचाने और लॉकडाउन के कारण प्रभावित जरूरतमंद लोगों की सहायता के लिए निम्नलिखित पहलें (प्रयास) की हैं :
1. भोजन वितरण कार्यक्रम
2. कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों का प्रावधान
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD UNITS
केरल : राज्य की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के.के.शैलजा ने कहा है कि ऑक्सीजन की कमी से होने वाली मौतों को रोकने के लिए सरकार कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य को केरल में ही उत्पादित ऑक्सीजन का पूर्ण रूप से उपयोग करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए और अगर सेंट्रल कोटा भी मिल जाए तो मौजूदा समस्या हल की जा सकती है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस आरोप का खंडन किया कि कोविड से होने वाली मौतों को छिपाया जा रहा है, कारण कि सभी पंचायतें सटीक आंकड़ों को दर्ज कर रही हैं। इस बीच, राज्य में 72 पंचायतों में टेस्ट पॉजिटिविटी रेट 50 प्रतिशत से ऊपर आया है। 300 पंचायतों में टीपीआर 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक रहा है। कल कोविड के 27,487 नए मामले और 65 मौतें दर्ज होने के साथ राज्य ने दैनिक कोविड मामलों में थोड़ी गिरावट देखी। राज्य में 31,209 लोग स्वस्थ हुए। अब सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,19,726 है। टीपीआर 27.56% है। अब तक कुल 81,17,973 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया है। इसमें से 62,30,926 लोगों ने पहली और 18,87,047 लोगों ने दूसरी खुराक ली।
तमिलनाडु : मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय ने केंद्र सरकार से तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी में ऑक्सीजन, टीका, दवाओं की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए कहा है। कुछ दिन पहले शहर के कई निजी अस्पतालों को अपने वार्ड में भर्ती मरीजों को वापस भेजने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा है, क्योंकि उनके पास ऑक्सीजन की कमी हो गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड के चलते 23 मरीजों की मौत के साथ पुडुचेरी में कोविड से मरने वालों का आंकड़ा 988 हो गया; पिछले 24 घंटों में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से 1,266 नए मामले सामने आए और 1,108 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए। तमिलनाडु में कोविड के 28,978 नए मामले आने के साथ कुल मामलों की संख्या 14,09,237 हो गई। चेन्नई में 35,153 मामलों समेत राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामले 1,52,389 हैं। राज्य में अभी पॉजिटिविटी रेट 19.5 प्रतिशत के करीब है। अब तक पूरे राज्य में 65,87,081 टीके लगाए गए, जिनमें से 48,72,906 को पहली और 17,14,175 को दूसरी खुराक मिली।
कर्नाटक : दर्ज हुए नए मामले: 39,305; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 5,71,006; कोविड से नई मौतें: 596; कोविड से हुई कुल मौतें : 19,372। कल लगभग 80,823 टीके लगाने के साथ राज्य में टीकाकरण की कुल संख्या 1,06,08,539 हो गई। 120 टन ऑक्सीजन लेकर जमशेदपुर, झारखंड से रवाना हो चुकी पहली 'ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस' मंगलवार को वाइटफील्ड, बेंगलुरु पहुंचेगी। पत्रकारों और मीडिया कर्मियों को आधिकारिक तौर पर कोविड फ्रंट लाइन वारियर्स माना गया है और जिनकी उम्र 18 साल से अधिक है, उन्हें नि:शुल्क टीका लगाया जा रहा है। कोरोना के कारण ऑक्सीजन की कमी को दूर करने के लिए कर्नाटक को अमेरिका के सेल्सफोर्स से 400 ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर, 10 हजार ऑक्सीमीटर मिले हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश : राज्य ने 60,124 नमूनों की जांच के बाद कोविड-19 के 14,986 नए मामले दर्ज किए। इसके साथ 84 मौतें भी दर्ज की गईं। पिछले 24 घंटे में 16,167 मरीजों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। राज्य में कल तक कोविड टीके की कुल 73,10,220 खुराकें लगाई गईं हैं, जिसमें 53,27,494 पहली खुराक और 19,82,726 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। राज्य ने सीधे सेरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया और भारत बायोटेक से पांच लाख खुराकें खरीदी हैं और अब 12 लाख खुराकों की दूसरी किस्त मिलने का इंतजार किया जा रहा है। बीती रात तिरुपति के रुइया सरकारी अस्पताल में कुछ समय के लिए ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति बाधित होने से 11 मरीजों की मौत हो गई और कम से कम पांच अन्य लोगों की हालत गंभीर हो गई थी।
तेलंगाना : राज्य में कल (सोमवार) विभिन्न वर्गों के कुल 2031 लोगों ने कोविड वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक और 1,06,359 लोगों ने दूसरी खुराक ली। अब, राज्य में पहली खुराक पाने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 43,73,338 और दूसरी खुराक 9,38,344 हो गई है। इस बीच, राज्य में सोमवार को कोविड के 4,826 नए मामले और 32 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं। राज्य में मौतों की कुल संख्या 2,771 और पॉजिटिव मामलों की कुल संख्या 5,02,187 पहुंच गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 62,797 है। 86.94 प्रतिशत रिकवरी रेट के साथ सोमवार को, 7,754 व्यक्ति स्वस्थ हुए।
महाराष्ट्र : महाराष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री राजेश टोपे ने कहा है कि महात्मा फुले जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत राज्य के म्यूकोर्मोसिस के रोगियों का नि:शुल्क इलाज किया जाएगा। कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हुए लोगों के बीच म्यूकोर्मोसिस के मामले बढ़ रहे हैं, जिससे अंधेपन या गंभीर बीमारी और यहां तक कि कुछ मामलों में मृत्यु भी हो सकती है। महाराष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने इसे गंभीरता से लिया है। महाराष्ट्र ने सोमवार को कोरोनोवायरस बीमारी (कोविड -19) के 40,000 (वास्तव में 37,236) नए मामले और 549 मौतें दर्ज की। इससे मामलों की कुल संख्या 5,138,973 और मौतें की संख्या 76,398 पहुंच गई।
गुजरात : गुजरात ने कल कोविड-19 के 11,592 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अनुसार, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 14,931 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए और उन्हें अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। गुजरात में रिकवरी रेट बेहतर हुआ है और यह 79.11 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। अहमदाबाद से सबसे ज्यादा 3,194 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जबकि सूरत में 823 नए मामले सामने आए। कल 117 मरीजों की मौत हो गई। राज्य में कल 2,07,700 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया। गुजरात ने अब तक 1,37,00,000 से अधिक लोगों को टीका लगाया है। गुजरात सरकार ने राजस्थान के साथ राज्य परिवहन बस सेवाओं को 15 दिनों के लिए रोक दिया है।
राजस्थान: यूके से कोविड सहायता के रूप में भारत सरकार को मिले दो ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन प्लांट राजस्थान पहुंच गए हैं। इनमें से एक प्लांट अजमेर के सैटेलाइट अस्पताल में और दूसरा झालावाड़ जिले में लगाया जाएगा। 500 लीटर क्षमता वाले इन प्लांट्स के लग जाने के बाद, राज्य को कोविड रोगियों के लिए अतिरिक्त मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन मिलने लगेगी। 18-44 आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण सोमवार से रफ्तार पकड़ने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि राज्य को कोविशील्ड की 3.50 लाख शीशियां मिली हैं, जो पहले ही सभी 33 जिलों में वितरित की जा चुकी हैं। राज्य सरकार ने स्पूतनिक वैक्सीन का आयात करने के लिए रूस के संपर्क करने के अलावा कोवैक्सिन को खरीदने के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
मध्य प्रदेश : मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सोमवार को कहा कि कोरोनोवायरस बीमारी (कोविड -19) की पॉजिटिविटी रेट पूरे राज्य में घट रही है, लेकिन लोगों को महामारी के खिलाफ इस लंबी लड़ाई में सावधान रहना चाहिए। मध्य प्रदेश में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और कस्बों में कोरोनवायरस के पॉजिटिव मामलों में बढ़ोतरी के बीच, राज्य सरकार ने सोमवार को महामारी संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों और संबंधित निर्देशों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन समूहों को गठित करने का फैसला लिया। विभाग ने बताया कि सोमवार को कोरोनावायरस के 9,715 नए पॉजिटिव मामले सामने आए और 81 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। इससे संक्रमणों की कुल संख्या 6,81,478 और मौतों के मामले 6,501 तक पहुंच गए। पिछले 24 घंटों में अस्पतालों से 7,324 रोगियों को छुट्टी दे दी गई, जिससे मध्य प्रदेश में स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या 5,63,754 हो गई।
छत्तीसगढ़ : छत्तीसगढ़ में, कोविड की स्थिति में काफी सुधार है। छत्तीसगढ़ में पिछले एक सप्ताह के दौरान पॉजिटिविटी रेट में गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। लगभग एक महीने के बाद यह पहला मौका है कि पॉजिटिविटी रेट बीस प्रतिशत से नीचे आई है। अब तक लगभग 7,25,000 कोरोना संक्रमित मरीज इलाज के बाद स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। अब तक, राज्य में कोरोना से बचाव के लिए कुल 59,35,994 टीके लगाए गए हैं।
गोवा: राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री विश्वजीत राणे ने सोमवार को कहा, गोवा में 18 वर्ष आयु से ऊपर के सभी व्यक्तियों को, भले ही उन्हें कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण हुआ है या नहीं, आइवरमेक्टिन दवा दी जाएगी, ताकि मृत्यु दर को घटाया जा सके। जीएमसी में ऑक्सीजन की कमी के कारण कई मौतें होने के आरोपों के बीच सीएम प्रमोद सावंत ने जीएमसी अस्पताल का दौरा किया। गोवा के सीएम श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने निजी अस्पतालों को कोविड मरीजों का इलाज करने के लिए डीडीएसएसवाई कार्ड को मानने से इनकार करने पर सख्त चेतावनी दी। सीएम ने कहा कि डीडीएसएसवाई के तहत निजी अस्पतालों को कोविड का इलाज करने से इनकार नहीं कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने ऐसी शिकायत आने पर दोषी निजी अस्पतालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने का आश्वासन दिया। गोवा सरकार ने आज उच्च न्यायालय को 72 घंटे पहले की कोविड निगेटिव रिपोर्ट या पूर्ण वैक्सीनेशन सर्टिफिकेट के बगैर गोवा निवासियों समेत किसी को भी राज्य में प्रवेश करने से रोकने का भरोसा दिलाया।
असम : सोमवार को राज्य में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के कारण 77 लोगों की जान चली गई। राज्य में 72,197 जांच में 5,803 नए संक्रमण दर्ज किए गए, पॉजिटिविटी रेट 8.04 प्रतिशत बनी हुई है। कामरूप (मेट्रो) में 1,481 पॉजिटिव मामले और 30 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
एचएस प्रथम वर्ष की परीक्षा 2021 को, जिसे पहले कोविड-19 के मामले बढ़ने के कारण स्थगित कर दिया गया था, असम उच्च माध्यमिक शिक्षा परिषद ने रद्द कर दिया है। इससे सभी छात्रों को एचएस दूसरे वर्ष में पदोन्नति मिल गई है।
मणिपुर: वायरस लगातार फैलने कारण 424 से ज्यादा जांच पॉजिटिव मिली। कोविड की वजह से 13 से ज्यादा लोगों की मौत हो गई। इसके साथ मृतकों का कुल आंकड़ा 489 हो गया। जिले में कोविड-19 के मामलों में अचानक आए उछाल को देखते हुए, सोमवार को गठित कांगपोकपी सीएसओ कोविड टास्क फोर्स ने, कांगपोकपी डीएचक्यू पर केएसपीओ प्रशासनिक भवन में एक बैठक की गई। कांगपोकपी सीएसओ कोविड टास्क फोर्स को इस घातक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में जिला प्रशासन, जिला पुलिस, चिकित्सा विभाग और अन्य अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की मदद करने के उद्देश्य से सोमवार को गठित किया गया था।
मेघालय : राज्य में सोमवार को कोविड संक्रमण के 409 नए मामले और पांच मौतें दर्ज की गई। जिले में कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामलों को देखते हुए, साउथ वेस्ट खासी हिल्स के उपायुक्त ने पूरे जिले में 15 मई की सुबह 5 बजे से 17 मई की सुबह 5 बजे तक सप्ताहांत लॉकडाउन लगा दिया है।
सिक्किम : रविवार को एक भी आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट नहीं हुआ, क्योंकि सिक्किम के वीआरडी की दोनों प्रयोगशालाओं ने एक दिन की छुट्टी ली थी। इससे नोवल कोरोनोवायरस के दैनिक मामले कृत्रिम रूप से 46 पर आ गए।
त्रिपुरा : कोविड से चार लोगों मौत हुईं; 133 मामले पॉजिटिव पाए गए। कुल सक्रिय मामले 2599 रहे। इस बीच, अगरतला के जिन वार्डों में कोरोना के पॉजिटिव मामले बहुत ज्यादा हैं, वहां पर रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट शुरू किया गया है। उन इलाकों में स्थित क्लबों में विशेष जांच केंद्र बनाए गए हैं।
नगालैंड: सोमवार को दस अन्य मौतों के साथ नगालैंड में मृतकों की कुल संख्या 140 हो गई। राज्य ने 133 नए मामले, 1884 सक्रिय मामले और कुल 16,283 पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए। नगालैंड में अब तक कुल 2,29,704 लोगों को कोविड टीका लगाया गया है। इनमें से 1,79,767 लोगों को पहली, जबकि 49,937 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक मिली। नगालैंड सरकार ने कोविड की स्थिति को छिपाने और अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग न करने वालों के खिलाफ महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 के तहत सजा दिलाने की चेतावनी दी है।