Ministry of Power
IREDA and NHPC vaccinate over 300 employees
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
A two day free COVID vaccination camp was jointly organised by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and NHPC Ltd central Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Power for the 18-44 age group employees on 7th and 8th May at IREDA’s Corporate Office, New Delhi.
This was done in line with the direction of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. A total of 317 employees from IREDA, NHPC, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, MHA, PFC, REC, BHEL, BBMB, MMTC, NEEPCO, PTC, NSPCL and CEA got vaccinated in this camp with the objective and fulfilling to rapidly immunise all eligible employees amid the second wave of infections. All the safety protocols were followed during the Vaccination camp. On this occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA underlined that “this is an effort to ensure protection and confidence so as to enable a healthier workforce. This will help safe return to normal life resulting in faster economic recovery. Shri Das thanked NHPC and Apollo Hospital for their collaboration and support.
IREDA has taken several initiatives to contain the first and second waves of COVID-19. It has constituted an exemplary ‘COVID Care Response Team’. that is continuously taking care of COVID-19 positive employees and their family members starting from June 2020. The Team has so far helped 77 employees, 27 families of employees, and 17 other individuals by regularly counselling them and also providing them all necessary support including regular delivery of food and medicines, hospitalization, plasma donation, Oxygen Concentrator etc.
The vaccination drive was carried out for the safety of power sector personnel so that the critical need of uninterrupted power supply on 24x7 basis is ensured.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை, தேசிய நீர்மின் கழகத்தின் சிறப்பு முகாமில் 300 ஊழியர்களுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களான இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை மற்றும் தேசிய நீர்மின் கழகம் ஆகியவை, புதுதில்லியில், மே 7 மற்றும் 8 தேதிகளில் 18-44 வயது வரையிலான ஊழியர்களுக்கு இலவச கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி முகாமை நடத்தின.
மத்திய மின்சக்தி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் இணை அமைச்சரும், (தனி பிரிவு) திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவின் இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஆர் கே சிங்கின் உத்தரவின் பேரில் இந்த முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை, தேசிய நீர்மின் கழகம்மின் சக்தி அமைச்சகம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், மத்திய அரசின் ஏராளமான பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரியும் மொத்தம் 317 ஊழியர்களுக்குத் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாவது அலைகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை தொடர்ந்து பல முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கொவிட் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட உழியர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களின் நலனிற்காக கடந்த ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் முதல் சிறப்புக் குழுவை அந்த நிறுவனம் அமைத்துள்ளது.
24 மணி நேரமும் தடையற்ற மின்சாரம் விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதற்காக, எரிசக்தித் துறையில் பணிபுரியும் ஊழியர்களின் பாதுகாப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717146