Ministry of Power
IREDA and NHPC vaccinate over 300 employees
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
A two day free COVID vaccination camp was jointly organised by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and NHPC Ltd central Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Power for the 18-44 age group employees on 7th and 8th May at IREDA’s Corporate Office, New Delhi.
This was done in line with the direction of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. A total of 317 employees from IREDA, NHPC, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, MHA, PFC, REC, BHEL, BBMB, MMTC, NEEPCO, PTC, NSPCL and CEA got vaccinated in this camp with the objective and fulfilling to rapidly immunise all eligible employees amid the second wave of infections. All the safety protocols were followed during the Vaccination camp. On this occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA underlined that “this is an effort to ensure protection and confidence so as to enable a healthier workforce. This will help safe return to normal life resulting in faster economic recovery. Shri Das thanked NHPC and Apollo Hospital for their collaboration and support.
IREDA has taken several initiatives to contain the first and second waves of COVID-19. It has constituted an exemplary ‘COVID Care Response Team’. that is continuously taking care of COVID-19 positive employees and their family members starting from June 2020. The Team has so far helped 77 employees, 27 families of employees, and 17 other individuals by regularly counselling them and also providing them all necessary support including regular delivery of food and medicines, hospitalization, plasma donation, Oxygen Concentrator etc.
The vaccination drive was carried out for the safety of power sector personnel so that the critical need of uninterrupted power supply on 24x7 basis is ensured.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
इरेडा और एनएचपीसी ने 300 से अधिक कर्मचारियों का टीकाकरण किया
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केंद्रीय उपक्रम भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था लिमिटेड (इरेडा) और एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से अपने समूह के 18 से 44 साल की आयुवर्ग के कर्मचारियों के लिये 7 और 8 मई को इरेडा के नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्य व्यवसायिक कार्यालय में एक दो दिवसीय कोविड टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
यह माननीय राज्य मंत्री आर के सिंह विद्युत मंत्रालय और नवीन एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के मुताबिक किया गया। संक्रमण की दूसरी लहर के बीच सभी पात्र कर्मचारियों को शीघ्रता से प्रतिरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य और उसे पूरा करने के लिये इरेडा, एनएचपीसी, विद्युत मंत्रालय, नवीन एवं अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, एमएचए, पीएफसी, आरईसी, बीएचईएल, बीबीएमबी, एमएमटीसी, नीपको, पीटीसी, एनएसपीसीएल और सीईए के कुल 317 कर्मचारियों को शिविर में टीका लगाया गया। टीकाकरण शिविर में सुरक्षा के सभी नियमों का पूरी तरह से पालन किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास, सीएमडी, इरेडा ने रेखांकित किया कि “यह सुरक्षा और विश्वास को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास है जिससे स्वस्थ कार्यबल को तैयार किया जा सके। यह सामान्य जीवन की तरफ लौटने में मदद करेगा, जिससे अर्थव्यस्था तेजी से स्वस्थ होगी। श्री दास ने एनएचपीसी और अपोलो अस्पताल को सहयोग और समर्थन के लिये धन्यवाद दिया।
इरेडा ने कोविड-19 की पहली और दूसरी लहर को रोकने के लिये कई कदम उठायें हैं। इसने एक अनुकरणीय ‘कोविड केयर रिस्पॉन्स टीम’ का गठन किया गया, जो जून 2020 से लगातार कोविड-19 संक्रमित कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार वालों की देखभाल कर रही है। टीम ने अब तक 77 कर्मचारियों, कर्मचारियों के परिवार के 27 सदस्यों एवं 17 अन्य को समय-समय पर परामर्श देकर, और सभी जरूरी सहायता जैसे खाने और दवाओं की नियमित आपूर्ति करना, अस्पताल में भर्ती कराना, प्लाज्मा डोनेशन, ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटेर आदि के जरिये मदद की है।
टीकाकरण अभियान बिजली क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा के लिये चलाया गया, जिससे 24 घंटे सातों दिन के आधार पर बिजली की निरंतर आपूर्ति की अहम जरूरत को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।