Ministry of Power
IREDA and NHPC vaccinate over 300 employees
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
A two day free COVID vaccination camp was jointly organised by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and NHPC Ltd central Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Power for the 18-44 age group employees on 7th and 8th May at IREDA’s Corporate Office, New Delhi.
This was done in line with the direction of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. A total of 317 employees from IREDA, NHPC, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, MHA, PFC, REC, BHEL, BBMB, MMTC, NEEPCO, PTC, NSPCL and CEA got vaccinated in this camp with the objective and fulfilling to rapidly immunise all eligible employees amid the second wave of infections. All the safety protocols were followed during the Vaccination camp. On this occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA underlined that “this is an effort to ensure protection and confidence so as to enable a healthier workforce. This will help safe return to normal life resulting in faster economic recovery. Shri Das thanked NHPC and Apollo Hospital for their collaboration and support.
IREDA has taken several initiatives to contain the first and second waves of COVID-19. It has constituted an exemplary ‘COVID Care Response Team’. that is continuously taking care of COVID-19 positive employees and their family members starting from June 2020. The Team has so far helped 77 employees, 27 families of employees, and 17 other individuals by regularly counselling them and also providing them all necessary support including regular delivery of food and medicines, hospitalization, plasma donation, Oxygen Concentrator etc.
The vaccination drive was carried out for the safety of power sector personnel so that the critical need of uninterrupted power supply on 24x7 basis is ensured.

بجلی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور این ایچ پی سی نے 300 سے زیادہ ملازمین کی ٹیکہ کاری کی
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت بجلی کے تحت مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر اکائیوں جیسے ہندوستانی قابل تجدید توانائی ترقی ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) اور این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر اپنے گروپ کے 18 سے 44 سال کی عمر والے ملازمین کے لیے 7 اور 8 مئی کو آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے نئی دہلی میں واقع صدر دفتر میں ایک دو روزہ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ کام وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے بجلی ، جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور وزیر مملکت برائے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار جناب آر کے سنگھ کی ہدایت کے مطابق کیا گیا۔ انفیکشن کی دوسری لہر کے درمیان تمام اہل ملازمین کو تیزی سے ٹیکہ لگانے کے مقصد اور اسے پورا کرنے کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے، این ایچ پی سی، وزارت بجلی ، جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت،ایم ایچ اے، پی ایف سی ، آر ای سی، بی ایچ ای ایل، بی بی ایم بی، ایم ایم ٹی سی، این ای ای پی سی او، پی ٹی سی، این ایس پی سی ایل اور سی ای اے کے کل 317 ملازمین کو کیمپ میں ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ میں سبھی حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر پوری طرح عمل درآمد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "حفاظت اور اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے کی یہ ایک کوشش ہے تاکہ صحت کارکنان کو اس قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ عام زندگی کی طرف لوٹنے میں معاون ہوگا، جس سے معیشت تیزی سے بہتر ہوگی ۔ جناب داس نے این ایچ پی سی اور اپولو اسپتال کے تعاون اور حمایت پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے کووڈ – 19 کی پہلی اور دوسری لہر پر قابو پانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس نے ایک مثالی ‘کوویڈ کیئر رسپانس ٹیم’ تشکیل دی جو جون 2020 سے مسلسل کووڈ – 19 سے متاثر ملازمین اور ان کے کنبہ کے ممبروں کی دیکھ بھال کر رہی ہے۔ اس ٹیم نے اب تک 77 ملازمین ، ان کے خاندان کے 27 افراد اور 17 دیگر افراد کی باقاعدگی سے مشاورت کرکے مدد کی ہے جس میں ان کو تمام ضروری امداد جیسے خوراک اور دوائیوں کی باقاعدہ فراہمی ، اسپتال میں داخل ہونا ، پلازما عطیہ ، آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹروغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ٹیکہ کاری مہم بجلی کے شعبے کے اہلکاروں کی حفاظت کے لئے کی گئی تھی تاکہ وہ 24گھنٹے اور سات دن کی بنیاد پر بلاتعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کی اہم ضرورت کو یقینی بناسکیں ۔