বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
আইআরইডিএ এবং এনএইচপিসি ৩০০র বেশি কর্মীকে টিকা দিয়েছে
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ইন্ডিয়ান রিনিউএবল এনার্জি ডেভেলপমেন্ট এজেন্সি লিমিটেড (আইআরইডিএ) এবং এনএইচপিসি লিমিটেড আইআরইডিএ-র নতুনদিল্লির কর্পোরেট শাখায় ১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী কর্মীদের ৭ ও ৮ই মে টিকাকরণ শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছিল। বিদ্যুৎ ও নতুন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং-এর নির্দেশে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। আইআরইডিএ, এনএইচপিসি, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী মন্ত্রক, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, পিএফসি, আরইসি, ভেল, বিবিএমবি, এমএমটিসি, ইফকো, পিটিসি, এনএসপিসিএল এবং সিইএ-র মোট ৩১৭ জন কর্মী টিকা পেয়েছেন। টিকাকরণ শিবিরে সমস্ত কোভিড বিধি মেনে চলা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯এর প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের মোকাবিলা করতে আইআরইডিএ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। সংস্থার যেসমস্ত কর্মচারী এবং তাদের পরিবারের সদস্য কোভিড সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন তাদের জন্য বিশেষ সহযোগিতা করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য একটি কোভিড কেয়ার রেসপন্স টিম গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই দলের সদস্যরা কোভিড সংক্রমিত অবস্থায় ৭৭ জন কর্মী, ২৭জন কর্মীর পরিবার এবং অন্যান্য ১৭ জনকে নিয়মিত পরামর্শ দিয়ে এসেছে ও খাদ্য, ওষুধ, অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর, হাসপাতাল- যার যা প্রয়োজন সেই অনুযায়ী সাহায্য করেছে। দেশে ২৪ ঘন্টা নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে এই টিকাকরণ অত্যন্ত জরুরি।

Ministry of Power
IREDA and NHPC vaccinate over 300 employees
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
A two day free COVID vaccination camp was jointly organised by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and NHPC Ltd central Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Power for the 18-44 age group employees on 7th and 8th May at IREDA’s Corporate Office, New Delhi.
This was done in line with the direction of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. A total of 317 employees from IREDA, NHPC, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, MHA, PFC, REC, BHEL, BBMB, MMTC, NEEPCO, PTC, NSPCL and CEA got vaccinated in this camp with the objective and fulfilling to rapidly immunise all eligible employees amid the second wave of infections. All the safety protocols were followed during the Vaccination camp. On this occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA underlined that “this is an effort to ensure protection and confidence so as to enable a healthier workforce. This will help safe return to normal life resulting in faster economic recovery. Shri Das thanked NHPC and Apollo Hospital for their collaboration and support.
IREDA has taken several initiatives to contain the first and second waves of COVID-19. It has constituted an exemplary ‘COVID Care Response Team’. that is continuously taking care of COVID-19 positive employees and their family members starting from June 2020. The Team has so far helped 77 employees, 27 families of employees, and 17 other individuals by regularly counselling them and also providing them all necessary support including regular delivery of food and medicines, hospitalization, plasma donation, Oxygen Concentrator etc.
The vaccination drive was carried out for the safety of power sector personnel so that the critical need of uninterrupted power supply on 24x7 basis is ensured.