ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा (IREDA) आणि आणि एनएचपीसी यांनी 300 कर्मचाऱ्यांचे केले लसीकरण
09 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग, इरेडा आणि एनएचपीसी म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय जलविद्युत उर्जा महामंडळ यांनी इरेडाच्या दिल्ली विभागीय कार्यालयात या मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या 18 ते 44 वयोगटातील कार्यरत केंद्र सरकारच्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 7 आणि 8 मे रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम पूर्ण केली.
अक्षय उर्जा, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री आर के सिंग यांच्या निर्देशानुसार ही मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली.
कोविड महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेदरम्यान अधिकाधिक कर्मचाऱ्यांचे लसीकरण व्हावे या उद्देशाने ही लसीकरण मोहिम हाती घेण्यात आली असून, या मोहिमेत आयआरईडीए, एनएचपीसी, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, एमएचए, पीएफसी, आरईसी, बीएचईएल, बीबीएमबी, एमएमटीसी, नीपको, पीटीसी, एनएसपीसीएल आणि सीईए यामधील एकूण 317 पात्र कर्मचाऱ्यांना यावेळी लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. लसीकरण मोहिमेच्यावेळी सर्व कोविड सुरक्षितता मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन करण्यात आले.
"एक आरोग्यपूर्ण कार्यबल सक्षम करण्यासाठी संरक्षण आणि आत्मविश्वास सुनिश्चित करण्याचा हा प्रयत्न आहे. यामुळे सामान्य जीवन सुरक्षितपणे जगण्यास मदत होईल जेणेकरुन वेगवान आर्थिक पुनर्प्राप्ती होईल, असे सांगत यावेळी इरेडाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीपकुमार दास यांनी या मोहिमेचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले आणि एनएचपीसी तसेच अपोलो रुग्णालयाचे सहकार्य आणि योगदान दिल्याबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले.

Ministry of Power
IREDA and NHPC vaccinate over 300 employees
09 MAY 2021 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
A two day free COVID vaccination camp was jointly organised by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and NHPC Ltd central Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Power for the 18-44 age group employees on 7th and 8th May at IREDA’s Corporate Office, New Delhi.
This was done in line with the direction of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. A total of 317 employees from IREDA, NHPC, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, MHA, PFC, REC, BHEL, BBMB, MMTC, NEEPCO, PTC, NSPCL and CEA got vaccinated in this camp with the objective and fulfilling to rapidly immunise all eligible employees amid the second wave of infections. All the safety protocols were followed during the Vaccination camp. On this occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA underlined that “this is an effort to ensure protection and confidence so as to enable a healthier workforce. This will help safe return to normal life resulting in faster economic recovery. Shri Das thanked NHPC and Apollo Hospital for their collaboration and support.
IREDA has taken several initiatives to contain the first and second waves of COVID-19. It has constituted an exemplary ‘COVID Care Response Team’. that is continuously taking care of COVID-19 positive employees and their family members starting from June 2020. The Team has so far helped 77 employees, 27 families of employees, and 17 other individuals by regularly counselling them and also providing them all necessary support including regular delivery of food and medicines, hospitalization, plasma donation, Oxygen Concentrator etc.
The vaccination drive was carried out for the safety of power sector personnel so that the critical need of uninterrupted power supply on 24x7 basis is ensured.