Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting
08 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting today. The meeting was held in a hybrid format with the participation of leaders of all the 27 EU Member States as well as the President of the European Council and the European Commission. This is the first time that the EU hosted a meeting with India in the EU+27 format. The meeting was the initiative of the Portuguese Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
During the meeting, the leaders expressed their desire to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership based on a shared commitment to democracy, fundamental freedoms, rule of law and multilateralism. They exchanged views on three key thematic areas: i) foreign policy and security; ii) COVID-19, climate and environment; and iii) trade, connectivity and technology. They discussed forging closer cooperation on combating the COVID-19 pandemic and economic recovery, tackling climate change, and reforming multilateral institutions. India appreciated the prompt assistance provided by the EU and its member states to combat its second COVID wave.
The leaders welcomed the decision to resume negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements. Negotiations on both the Trade and Investment Agreements will be pursued on parallel tracks with an intention to achieve early conclusion of both agreements together. This is a major outcome which will enable the two sides to realise the full potential of the economic partnership. India and the EU also announced dedicated dialogues on WTO issues, regulatory cooperation, market access issues and supply chain resilience, demonstrating the desire to deepen and further diversify economic engagement.
India and the EU launched an ambitious and comprehensive ‘Connectivity Partnership’ which is focused on enhancing digital, energy, transport and people-to-people connectivity. The Partnership is based on the shared principles of social, economic, fiscal, climate and environmental sustainability, and respect for international law and commitments. The Partnership will catalyse private and public financing for connectivity projects. It will also foster new synergies for supporting connectivity initiatives in third countries, including in the Indo-Pacific.
India and the EU leaders reiterated their commitment to achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement and agreed to strengthen joint efforts for mitigation, adaptation and resilience to the impacts of climate change, as well as providing means of implementation including finance in the context of COP26. India welcomed the EU’s decision to join CDRI. India and the EU also agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation on digital and emerging technologies such as 5G, AI, Quantum and High-Performance Computing including through the early operationalization of the Joint Task Force on AI and the Digital Investment Forum.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the growing convergences on regional and global issues, including counterterrorism, cybersecurity and maritime cooperation. The leaders acknowledged the importance of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific and agreed to closely engage in the region, including in the context of India’s Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative and the EU’s new strategy on the Indo-Pacific.
Coinciding with the Leaders’ Meeting, an India-EU Business Roundtable was organised to highlight the avenues for cooperation in climate, digital and healthcare. A finance contract of Euro 150 million for the Pune Metro Rail Project was signed by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and European Investment Bank.
India-EU Leaders Meeting has set a significant milestone by providing a new direction to the Strategic Partnership and giving a fresh impetus for implementing the ambitious India-EU Roadmap 2025 adopted at the 15th India-EU Summit held in July 2020.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-ઇયુના આગેવાનોની બેઠક
08 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુરોપીયન કાઉન્સિલના પ્રમુખ શ્રી ચાર્લ્સ માઇકલના આમંત્રણને માન આપીને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભારત-ઇયુના આગેવાનોની બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
વિવિધ માળખા હેઠળ યોજાયેલી આ બેઠકમાં તમામ 27 ઇયુ સદસ્ય રાષ્ટ્રના આગેવાનો ઉપરાંત યુરોપીયન કાઉન્સિલ અને યુરોપીયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખે ભાગ લીધો હતો. ઇયુએ પહેલી વાર ઇયુ+27 માળખા હેઠળ ભારત સાથે બેઠક યોજી હતી. યુરોપીયન યુનિયન કાઉન્સિલના પોર્ટુગીઝ પ્રેસિડેન્સીએ આ બેઠક માટે પહેલ કરી હતી.
આ બેઠક દરમિયાન આગેવાનોએ લોકશાહી, સૈદ્ધાંતિક સ્વતંત્રતા, કાનૂન અને બહુપક્ષીય બાબતો પર ભારત-ઇયુ વચ્ચે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા અંગે પોતાના અભિપ્રાયો વ્યક્ત કર્યા હતા. તેમણે ત્રણ વિવિધ વિષયો પર પોતાના વિચારોનું આદાન પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. આ મુદ્દાઓમાં (1) વિદેશ નીતિ અને સુરક્ષા (2) કોવિડ19, આબોહવા અને પર્યાવરણ અને (3) વેપાર, જોડાણ અને ટેકનોલોજીનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. તેમણે કોવિડ19ની મહામારી સામે લડત આપવા અને અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવા, હવામાનમાં પરિવર્તન અને વિવિધ સંસ્થાનોમાં સુધારા જેવી બાબતો પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. કોવિડ19ની મહામારીમાં તાકીદે સહકાર આપવા બદલ ભારતે ઇયુ તથા તેના સદસ્ય રાષ્ટ્રનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને તેમના સહકારની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
આ ઉપરાંત સંતુલિત અને વ્યાપક મુક્ત વેપાર અને રોકાણ કરારો અંગે ફરીથી શરૂ થયેલી વાટાઘાટોને આગેવાનોએ આવકારી હતી. આ બંને સમજૂતિ પર વહેલી તકે લક્ષ્યાંક હાંસલ કરી શકાય તેથી વેપાર અને રોકાણ સમજૂતિ એક સાથેજ જ ચાલે તે અંગે પણ મંત્રણા થઈ હતી. આ એક મહત્વનું પરિણામ છે જે બંને પક્ષોને આર્થિક ભાગીદારીની પૂરી સંભાવનાઓનો અનુભવ કરાવશે. ભારત અને ઇયુએ ડબ્લ્યુટીઓ મુદ્દા, નિયમનકારી સહકાર, માર્કેટને લગતા મુદ્દા અને પુરવઠા આર્થિક સહકારને વધુ વ્યાપક અને મજબૂત બનાવવા અંગે પ્રતિબદ્ધ ચર્ચાની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
ભારત અને ઇયુએ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી અને વિસ્તૃત કનેક્ટિવિટી ભાગીદારી પણ લોંચ કરી હતી જે ડિજિટલ, ઊર્જા, પરિવહન અને પ્રજાથી પ્રજા સંપર્કને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. આ ભાગીદારી સામાજિક, આર્થિક, રાજવીત્તીય, આબોહવા અને પર્યાવરણ ટકાવી રાખવા તથા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાનૂનના આદર અને વચનબદ્ધતાના સિદ્ધાંતો પર આધારિત રહેશે. આ ભાગીદારી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે ખાનગી અને સરકારી ફાઇનાન્સિંગ પૂરું પાડશે. તેનાથી ભારત-પેસિફિક સહિત ત્રીજા દેશોમાં કનેક્ટિવિટીના સહકારને નવો વેગ આપશે.
ભારત અને ઇયુના આગેવાનોએ પેરિસ કરાર અને ક્લાઇમેટ ચેન્જ સામેના પડકારો, તેના શમનના પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર થયેલી સહમતિ જેવા લક્ષ્યાંકો પાર પાડવા માટેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. જેમાં કોપ26ના સંદર્ભમાં ફાઇનાન્સના અમલીકરણનો પણ સમાવેશ થતો હતો. સીડીઆરઆઈમાં સાંકળવાના ઇયુના નિર્ણયને પણ ભારતે આવકાર્યો હતો.
ભારત અને ઇયુએ 5G, AI, કોન્ટમ અને હાઈ પરફોર્મન્સ, AI અને ડિજીટલ રોકાણના મંચ પર વહેલાસર અમલીકરણ જેવી ટેકનોલોજી તથા ડિજિટલમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર બાબતે પણ સહમતિ સાધી હતી.
આગેવાનોએ આતંકવાદ સામેની લડત, સાઇબર સિક્યુરિટી અને નૌકા સહકાર સહિતના પ્રાંતીય અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દા પર વધતા જતા સહકાર અંગે પણ સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. આગેવાનોએ ભારત-પેસિફિક મુક્ત, સ્વતંત્ર અને કાનૂન આધારિત નીતિઓના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને રિજયનમાં આ પ્રવૃત્તિ જારી રાખવા સહમત થયા હતા. જેમાં ભારતના ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક સમૂદ્રમાં કરાયેલી પહેલ અને ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક પર ઇયુની નવી રણનીતિનો સમાવેશ પણ થતો હતો.
ઇયુના આગેવાનોની આ બેઠકની સાથે સાથે ભારત-ઇયુ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ મંત્રણા પણ યોજાઈ જેમાં આબોહવા, ડિજિટલ અને આરોગ્ય જેવા મુદ્દા પર ભાર મુકાયો હતો. ભારતના નાણા મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર અને યુરોપીયન ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ બેંક વચ્ચે પૂણે મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે 150 યુરો મિલિયનનો ફાઇનાન્સ કરાર પણ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ભારત અને ઇયુ આગેવાનોની આ બેઠકે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને નવી દિશા ચીંધી તેને કારણે આ બેઠક સિમાચિહ્ન બની ગઈ છે જેમાં જુલાઈ 2020માં 15મી ભારત-ઇયુ શિખર મંત્રણાની ભારત-ઇયા રોડમેપ 2025ની મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યોજનાના અમલીકરણને નવો વેગ સાંપડ્યો છે.