Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting
08 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting today. The meeting was held in a hybrid format with the participation of leaders of all the 27 EU Member States as well as the President of the European Council and the European Commission. This is the first time that the EU hosted a meeting with India in the EU+27 format. The meeting was the initiative of the Portuguese Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
During the meeting, the leaders expressed their desire to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership based on a shared commitment to democracy, fundamental freedoms, rule of law and multilateralism. They exchanged views on three key thematic areas: i) foreign policy and security; ii) COVID-19, climate and environment; and iii) trade, connectivity and technology. They discussed forging closer cooperation on combating the COVID-19 pandemic and economic recovery, tackling climate change, and reforming multilateral institutions. India appreciated the prompt assistance provided by the EU and its member states to combat its second COVID wave.
The leaders welcomed the decision to resume negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements. Negotiations on both the Trade and Investment Agreements will be pursued on parallel tracks with an intention to achieve early conclusion of both agreements together. This is a major outcome which will enable the two sides to realise the full potential of the economic partnership. India and the EU also announced dedicated dialogues on WTO issues, regulatory cooperation, market access issues and supply chain resilience, demonstrating the desire to deepen and further diversify economic engagement.
India and the EU launched an ambitious and comprehensive ‘Connectivity Partnership’ which is focused on enhancing digital, energy, transport and people-to-people connectivity. The Partnership is based on the shared principles of social, economic, fiscal, climate and environmental sustainability, and respect for international law and commitments. The Partnership will catalyse private and public financing for connectivity projects. It will also foster new synergies for supporting connectivity initiatives in third countries, including in the Indo-Pacific.
India and the EU leaders reiterated their commitment to achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement and agreed to strengthen joint efforts for mitigation, adaptation and resilience to the impacts of climate change, as well as providing means of implementation including finance in the context of COP26. India welcomed the EU’s decision to join CDRI. India and the EU also agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation on digital and emerging technologies such as 5G, AI, Quantum and High-Performance Computing including through the early operationalization of the Joint Task Force on AI and the Digital Investment Forum.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the growing convergences on regional and global issues, including counterterrorism, cybersecurity and maritime cooperation. The leaders acknowledged the importance of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific and agreed to closely engage in the region, including in the context of India’s Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative and the EU’s new strategy on the Indo-Pacific.
Coinciding with the Leaders’ Meeting, an India-EU Business Roundtable was organised to highlight the avenues for cooperation in climate, digital and healthcare. A finance contract of Euro 150 million for the Pune Metro Rail Project was signed by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and European Investment Bank.
India-EU Leaders Meeting has set a significant milestone by providing a new direction to the Strategic Partnership and giving a fresh impetus for implementing the ambitious India-EU Roadmap 2025 adopted at the 15th India-EU Summit held in July 2020.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت یوروپی یونین لیڈروں کی میٹنگ
08 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
یوروپی کونسل کے صدر جناب چارلز مائیکل کی دعوت پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارت-یوروپی یونین کے لیڈروں کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ سبھی 27 یوروپی کونسل ممبر ملکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یوروپی کونسل کے صدر اور یوروپی کمیشن کے لیڈروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک ہائی برڈ فارمیٹ میں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ جب یوروپی یونین نے ای یو+27 فارمیٹ میں بھارت کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران لیڈروں نے قانون کے راج تکثریت، بنیادی آزادی اور جمہوریت کے تئیں ایک مشترکہ عزم پر مبنی بھارت یوروپی یونین کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے تین اہم موضوعات یا شعبوں خارجہ پالیسی اور سیکورٹی، کووڈ-19، آب وہوا اور ماحولیات ہر تعلق سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ تجارت، کنکٹی ویٹی اور ٹکنالوجی پر بھی گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے میں قریبی تعاون بڑھانے اور معاشی بحالی کے علاوہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور کثیر مقصدی اداروں میں از سر نو اصلاح کرنے اور اس ضمن میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی غور وخوض کیا۔
بھارت نے یوروپی یونین اور اس کے ممبر ممالک کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی فوری امداد دیے جانے کی ستائش کی تاکہ کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہرسے نمٹا جاسکے۔
لیڈروں نے متوازن اور جامع آزادانہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سمجھوتوں کے لئے پھر سے مذاکرات کرنے کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری معاہدوں دونوں پر مذاکرات کو متوازی پٹریوں پر اس ارادے کے ساتھ چلایا جائے گا کہ دونوں سمجھوتوں کے جلد ایک ساتھ نتائج حاصل ہوں۔ یہ ایک بڑا نتیجہ ہے جو طرفین کو اس قابل کرے گا کہ وہ معاشی شراکت داری کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لائیں۔ بھارت اور یوروپی یونین نے ڈبلیو ٹی او امور، انضباطی تعاون، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے امور اور سپلائی، چین میں ترقی ولچک دکھانے، معاشی وابستگی کو گہرا اور مزید گوناگو ںکرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کرنے پر دلی مذاکرات کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین نے ایک آرزو مند اور جامع کنکٹی ویٹی شراکت داری کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل، توانائی، ٹرانسپورٹ اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین کنکٹی ویٹی بڑھانے پرتوجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری سماجی، معاشی، مالی، آب وہوا اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور بین الاقوامی قانون اور عزم کے مشترکہ اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری کنکٹی ویٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے نجی اور سرکاری پر اثر انداز ہوگی۔ یہ شراکت داری بھارت بحرالکاہل سمیت تیسرے ملکوں میں کنکٹی ویٹی اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے نئے باہمی تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے لیڈروں نے پیرس معاہدے کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو بھی دوہرایا اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے واسے موافق بنانے اور اس میں لچک پیدا کرنے کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ کوپ26 کے تناظر میں مالیہ سمیت نفاذ کے طریقے فراہم کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیاگیا۔ بھارت نے سی ڈی آر آئی میں شامل ہونے کے لئے یوروپی یونین کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ بھارت اور یوروپی یونین نے ڈیجیٹل اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں مثلاً 5 جی، اے آئی، کوانٹم اور ہائی پرفارمینس کمپیوٹینگ وغیرہ میں باہمی تعاون بڑھانے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل سرمایہ کاری فورم پر مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کو جلد چالو کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔
لیڈروں نے کاؤنٹر ٹیررازم، سائبر سیکورٹی اور بحری تعاون سمیت علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر بڑھتے ہوئے اتفاق رائے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ لیڈروں نے ایک آزاد، کھلے، شمولیت والے اور ضابطوں پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہندوستان کے انڈوپیسیفک اوشن پہل اور انڈوپیسیفک پر یوروپی یونین کی نئی حکمت عملی کے تناظر سمیت خطے میں قریبی وابستگی بڑھائی جائے۔
ان لیڈروں کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک بھارت- یوروپی یونین کاروباری گول میز کانفرنس کا بھی اہتمام کیاگیا، تاکہ آب ہوا، ڈیجیٹل اور حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے۔ پونے میٹروریل پروجیکٹ کے لئے 150 ملین یورو کے ایک مالی کنٹریکٹ پر بھی دستخط کئے گئے۔ یہ دستخط بھارت سرکار کے وزارت خزانہ اور یوروپین سرمایہ کاری بینک کی طرف سے کئے گئے۔
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے لیڈروں کی میٹنگ نے جولائی 2020 میں 15 ویں بھارت یوروپی یونین سمٹ میں منظور کئے گئے آرزو مند بھارت یوروپی یونین خاکے کے نفاذ کے لئے ایک نئی جہت دیتے ہوئے اور کلیدی شراکت داری کو ایک نئی سمت فراہم کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل قائم کیا ہے۔
...............
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4311