Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting
08 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting today. The meeting was held in a hybrid format with the participation of leaders of all the 27 EU Member States as well as the President of the European Council and the European Commission. This is the first time that the EU hosted a meeting with India in the EU+27 format. The meeting was the initiative of the Portuguese Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
During the meeting, the leaders expressed their desire to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership based on a shared commitment to democracy, fundamental freedoms, rule of law and multilateralism. They exchanged views on three key thematic areas: i) foreign policy and security; ii) COVID-19, climate and environment; and iii) trade, connectivity and technology. They discussed forging closer cooperation on combating the COVID-19 pandemic and economic recovery, tackling climate change, and reforming multilateral institutions. India appreciated the prompt assistance provided by the EU and its member states to combat its second COVID wave.
The leaders welcomed the decision to resume negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements. Negotiations on both the Trade and Investment Agreements will be pursued on parallel tracks with an intention to achieve early conclusion of both agreements together. This is a major outcome which will enable the two sides to realise the full potential of the economic partnership. India and the EU also announced dedicated dialogues on WTO issues, regulatory cooperation, market access issues and supply chain resilience, demonstrating the desire to deepen and further diversify economic engagement.
India and the EU launched an ambitious and comprehensive ‘Connectivity Partnership’ which is focused on enhancing digital, energy, transport and people-to-people connectivity. The Partnership is based on the shared principles of social, economic, fiscal, climate and environmental sustainability, and respect for international law and commitments. The Partnership will catalyse private and public financing for connectivity projects. It will also foster new synergies for supporting connectivity initiatives in third countries, including in the Indo-Pacific.
India and the EU leaders reiterated their commitment to achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement and agreed to strengthen joint efforts for mitigation, adaptation and resilience to the impacts of climate change, as well as providing means of implementation including finance in the context of COP26. India welcomed the EU’s decision to join CDRI. India and the EU also agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation on digital and emerging technologies such as 5G, AI, Quantum and High-Performance Computing including through the early operationalization of the Joint Task Force on AI and the Digital Investment Forum.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the growing convergences on regional and global issues, including counterterrorism, cybersecurity and maritime cooperation. The leaders acknowledged the importance of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific and agreed to closely engage in the region, including in the context of India’s Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative and the EU’s new strategy on the Indo-Pacific.
Coinciding with the Leaders’ Meeting, an India-EU Business Roundtable was organised to highlight the avenues for cooperation in climate, digital and healthcare. A finance contract of Euro 150 million for the Pune Metro Rail Project was signed by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and European Investment Bank.
India-EU Leaders Meeting has set a significant milestone by providing a new direction to the Strategic Partnership and giving a fresh impetus for implementing the ambitious India-EU Roadmap 2025 adopted at the 15th India-EU Summit held in July 2020.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ
08 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਮਿਸ਼ੇਲ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਫ਼ਾਰਮੈਟ ’ਚ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ’ਚ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 27 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨੇ EU+27 ਫ਼ਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀਆਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ: i) ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ; ii) ਕੋਵਿਡ–19, ਪੌਣ–ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ; ਅਤੇ iii) ਵਪਾਰ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੁਨਰ–ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ, ਪੌਣ–ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਤੇ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਮੁੜ–ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਲੀਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ) ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਝੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ‘ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਟਿਕਾਊਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਈ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਫ਼ਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਤੇ ਝੱਲਣਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ COP26 ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਏਆਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਾਰਜ–ਬਲ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮੇਤ 5ਜੀ, ਏਆਈ, ਕੁਐਂਟਮ ਤੇ ਉੱਚ–ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ–ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ–ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖਤਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਕਤ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਤੱਵ ਨੂੰ ਕਬੂਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਮਹਾਂਸਾਗਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਗੋਲ–ਮੇਜ਼ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਪੌਣ–ਪਾਣੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਯਾਮ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪੁਣੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਯੂਰੋ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਠੇਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੀਲ–ਪੱਥਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖੀ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 2025 ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਬਾਰੇ 15ਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।