প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ সভা
08 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Guwahati
ইউৰোপীয়ান কাউন্সিলৰ অধ্যক্ষ চাৰ্লছ মাইকেলৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ ক্ৰমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ এখনি সভাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইউৰোপীয়ান কাউন্সিলৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে কাউন্সিলখনকে ধৰি ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ আটাইকেইখন সদস্য দেশৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ উপস্থিতিত অনুষ্ঠিত সভাখন ‘হাইব্ৰিড ফৰ্মেট’ত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ ২৭খন সদস্য দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিক লৈ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা এইখন হ’ল প্ৰথম এনেধৰণৰ সভা। ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ প’ৰ্টোগীজ প্ৰেছিডেন্সীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশেষ তত্পৰতাতে আজিৰ সভাখন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল।
সভাত গণতন্ত্ৰ, মৌলিক স্বাধীনতা, আইনৰ শাসন আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বমূলক দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ভিত্তিত ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ মাজত ৰণ-কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ অভিপ্ৰায় প্ৰকট কৰা হয়। নেতাসকলে তিনিটা প্ৰধান প্ৰসংগত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। সেয়া হৈছে: (১)বৈদেশিক নীতি আৰু সুৰক্ষা, (২)ক’ভিড-১৯, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিকতা, আৰু (৩)বেহা-বেপাৰ, সংযোগীকৰণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি। ক’ভিড মহামাৰীক পৰাভূত কৰা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুথ্থান, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা আৰু বহু পক্ষীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা। ক’ভিড-ৰ দ্বিতীয়টো ঢৌৱে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নে আগবঢ়োৱা তত্কালীন সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ইউনিয়নৰ সদস্য দেশসমূহক ভাৰতে ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
সমতুলিত আৰু বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগত আলোচনা পুনৰাম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক উপস্থিত নেতৃবৃন্দই আদৰণি জনায়। বণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ উভয় ক্ষেত্ৰত সমান্তৰাল ভাবেই চুক্তি সম্পাদিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া খৰটকীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াটো সভাত পোষকতা কৰা হয়। ডিজিটেল, শক্তি, পৰিবহণ আৰু পৰস্পৰৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত পোণ পটীয়া সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন দৰে প্ৰসংগত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নে এই অভিলাসী আৰু বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ সংযোগীকৰণ সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্যোগৰ পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে।
‘পেৰিছ চুক্তি’য়ে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্যসমূহত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দায়বদ্ধ হোৱাৰ কথা ভাৰত তথা ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ নেতৃবৃন্দই পুনৰ দোহাৰে। নেতাসকলে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰশমন, অুনুকলন তথা প্ৰতিস্থাপনৰ লগতে ‘চিঅ’পি২৬’ৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতাকে ধৰি যাৱতীয় সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰসংগত উভয় পক্ষৰ সংঘবদ্ধ প্ৰয়াস শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নে ৰণ কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা মূলক সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সভাত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে ২০২০ চনৰ জুলাই মাহৰ ১৫তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ভাৰত-ইইউ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘ইণ্ডিয়া-ইইউ ৰোডমেপ’ শীৰ্ষক অভিলাসী কৰ্ম-পৰিকল্পনা খন ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰসংগতো নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়।

Prime Minister's Office
India-EU Leaders’ Meeting
08 MAY 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the European Council Mr. Charles Michel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting today. The meeting was held in a hybrid format with the participation of leaders of all the 27 EU Member States as well as the President of the European Council and the European Commission. This is the first time that the EU hosted a meeting with India in the EU+27 format. The meeting was the initiative of the Portuguese Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
During the meeting, the leaders expressed their desire to further strengthen the India-EU Strategic Partnership based on a shared commitment to democracy, fundamental freedoms, rule of law and multilateralism. They exchanged views on three key thematic areas: i) foreign policy and security; ii) COVID-19, climate and environment; and iii) trade, connectivity and technology. They discussed forging closer cooperation on combating the COVID-19 pandemic and economic recovery, tackling climate change, and reforming multilateral institutions. India appreciated the prompt assistance provided by the EU and its member states to combat its second COVID wave.
The leaders welcomed the decision to resume negotiations for balanced and comprehensive free trade and investment agreements. Negotiations on both the Trade and Investment Agreements will be pursued on parallel tracks with an intention to achieve early conclusion of both agreements together. This is a major outcome which will enable the two sides to realise the full potential of the economic partnership. India and the EU also announced dedicated dialogues on WTO issues, regulatory cooperation, market access issues and supply chain resilience, demonstrating the desire to deepen and further diversify economic engagement.
India and the EU launched an ambitious and comprehensive ‘Connectivity Partnership’ which is focused on enhancing digital, energy, transport and people-to-people connectivity. The Partnership is based on the shared principles of social, economic, fiscal, climate and environmental sustainability, and respect for international law and commitments. The Partnership will catalyse private and public financing for connectivity projects. It will also foster new synergies for supporting connectivity initiatives in third countries, including in the Indo-Pacific.
India and the EU leaders reiterated their commitment to achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement and agreed to strengthen joint efforts for mitigation, adaptation and resilience to the impacts of climate change, as well as providing means of implementation including finance in the context of COP26. India welcomed the EU’s decision to join CDRI. India and the EU also agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation on digital and emerging technologies such as 5G, AI, Quantum and High-Performance Computing including through the early operationalization of the Joint Task Force on AI and the Digital Investment Forum.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the growing convergences on regional and global issues, including counterterrorism, cybersecurity and maritime cooperation. The leaders acknowledged the importance of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific and agreed to closely engage in the region, including in the context of India’s Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative and the EU’s new strategy on the Indo-Pacific.
Coinciding with the Leaders’ Meeting, an India-EU Business Roundtable was organised to highlight the avenues for cooperation in climate, digital and healthcare. A finance contract of Euro 150 million for the Pune Metro Rail Project was signed by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and European Investment Bank.
India-EU Leaders Meeting has set a significant milestone by providing a new direction to the Strategic Partnership and giving a fresh impetus for implementing the ambitious India-EU Roadmap 2025 adopted at the 15th India-EU Summit held in July 2020.