Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 25th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
Appeals to citizens to not skip 2nd dose of COVID Vaccine
Detailed report on Ramping up of Clinical Infrastructure and Supply of Medical Oxygen presented
08 MAY 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 25th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 through video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C), & Chemical and Fertilizers, and Sh. Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs. Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare joined digitally.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was present virtually.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan apprised other members of GOM about the steadily growing trajectory of daily recoveries. There are more than 3 lakh recoveries in the last 24 hours, he stated. He also observed that “180 districts have showed no fresh cases in the last 7 days, 18 districts in 14 days, 54 districts in 21 days and 32 districts were bereft of any fresh cases in the last 28 days.”The number of critical cases thus far includes 4,88,861 patients who required ICU beds, 1,70,841 patients who required ventilator support and 9,02,291 patients who were given oxygen support, he added. As on date, 1.34% of the active caseload is in ICU, 0.39% of them are on ventilators and 3.70% of them are on oxygen support.
Dr Harsh Vardhan informed the GOM that, “the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.73 Cr today which includes nearly 23 lakh doses given yesterday. A total of 17,49,57,770 doses have been delivered to the states, out of which 16,65,49,583 doses have been consumed and 84,08,187 doses are still available with the states. He further added that a total of 53,25,000 doses are on the pipeline and will be supplied to the states soon.
Reiterating the importance of full protection through two COVID Vaccine doses, he again appealed to all citizens to get the second dose which boosts the immunity against COVID manifold. He requested the States to set aside 70% of the vaccines received through GoI channel for administration of the second dose.
On the tests being conducted in India, the Union Health Minister noted that the country has reached a testing capacity of 25,00,000 tests per day. He informed that a total of 30,60,18,044 tests have been conducted so far in India, which includes 18,08,344 tests in the last 24 hours. From just one lab at NIV Pune, the country is presently served by 2,514 labs.
Dr Sujeet Kumar Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) highlighted the COVID trajectory of India vis-a-vis that of other countries. He underscored the need and importance of significantly ramping up testing and hospital infrastructure in Tier-II/III cities in view of the surge in cases which has seen a shift to these regions/areas too.
States of Maharashtra (1.27%), Karnataka (3.05%), Kerala (2.35%), Uttar Pradesh (2.44%), Tamil Nadu (1.86%), Delhi (1.92%), Andhra Pradesh (1.90%), West Bengal (2.19%), Chhattisgarh (2.06%), Rajasthan (2.99%), Gujarat (2.40%), Madhya Pradesh (2.24%) were highlighted because of their high 7 day growth rate in cases.
The districts/metropolis of Bengaluru (Urban), Ganjam, Pune, Delhi, Nagpur, Mumbai, Ernakulam, Lucknow, Kozhikode (Calicut), Thane, Nashik, Malappuram, Thrissur, Jaipur, Gurgaon, Chennai, Thiruvananthapuram, Chandrapur, Kolkata, Palakkad are the top 20 contributors of Active Cases in the country.Emphasis on timely provision of clinical care in high transmission areas to reduce morbidity and mortality, advance preparedness in anticipation of rise in cases, increase in testing using RAT and tracing of those who might have contracted the infection, emphasis on clinic-epidemiological linkage of genomic surveillance with transmission dynamics, clinical severity and age profile of new cases were highlighted as important steps ahead.
Dr V K Paul, as Chairman gave a detailed report on the work of the Empowered Group-1. He highlighted the various efforts made towards ramping of hospital infrastructure for effective clinical management of hospitalized patients. Urgent steps to halt transmission by intensified containment through community-led effort and restrictions, improvement of messaging breadth and reach to curb panic and free flow of misinformation, promotion of home care in Covid and demystification of treatment to reduce load on hospitals, rational use of Remdesivir, Oxygen and other drugs, the augmentation of railway coaches as isolation beds, enhanced focus on rural COVID care were presented. The progress on epidemiological evidence, new technical advisories for dynamic guidance and hand holding of states/UTs etc., through various stakeholders was also enumerated.
Shri GiridharAramane, Secretary, Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (Chair, EG-2) presented the current scenario of Liquid Medical Oxygen Production, Allocation and Supply. He stated that the production of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) has been maximized to meet the present demand of COVID patients. The domestic production has increased to more than 9400 MT/day, he stated. Steps to import LMO, status of establishment of PSA oxygen plants through support of PMCARES fund with the support of DRDO and CSIR, enhancement of tanker availability, the functioning of the web portal & mobile application for Real Time Tracking of LMO Tankers, were also enumerated by him.
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Shri Anup Wadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director, NHM (Health), Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (MoHFW),Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS (MoHFW), Shri Amit Yadav, DG, Foreign Trade (DGFT), representative of ITBP, Defence HQ were also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ.हर्षवर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कोविड-19 साठी नेमलेल्या मंत्रीगटाची 25 वी बैठक
नागरिकांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीची दुसरी मात्रा न टाळण्याची विनंती
वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा वाढविण्याबाबत सविस्तर अहवाल सादर
08 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 मे 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ.हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कोविड-19 साठी नेमलेल्या उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रीगटाची 25 वी बैठक दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून आज नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडली. केंद्रीय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ.एस.जयशंकर, केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई उड्डयन मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी, केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय, केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डिजीटल मंचाच्या माध्यमातून या बैठकीमध्ये सहभागी झाले.
नीती आयोगाच्या आरोग्य विभागाचे सदस्य डॉ.विनोद के.पॉल आभासी पद्धतीने या बैठकीला हजर राहिले.
बैठकीच्या सुरुवातीला, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी मंत्रिगटातील इतर सदस्यांना दैनंदिन पातळीवर रुग्ण कोविड मुक्त होण्याचे प्रमाण सतत वाढत असल्याची माहिती दिली. गेल्या 24 तासांत 3 लाखांहून जास्त रुग्ण बरे झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरु झाल्यापासून लसीची मात्रा घेतलेल्यांच्या एकूण संख्येने आज 16.73 कोटींचा आकडा पार केला. केंद्र सरकारकडून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीच्या एकूण 17,49,57,770 मात्रा पुरविण्यात आल्या होत्या त्यापैकी 16,65,49,583 मात्रा वापरण्यात आल्या असून येत्या काळात वापरासाठी त्यांच्याकडे अजूनही 84,08,187 मात्रा शिल्लक आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी उपस्थित सदस्यांना दिली. लसीच्या 53,25,000 मात्रा तयार होत असून नजीकच्या काळात त्या राज्यांना पुरविल्या जातील असे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या दोन मात्रा घेण्यामुळे मिळणाऱ्या संपूर्ण संरक्षणाचे किती महत्त्व आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार करतानाच, लसीच्या दुसऱ्या मात्रेमुळे कोविड विरोधातील प्रतिकारशक्ती अनेक पटीने वाढत असल्याचे सांगत, डॉ.हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सर्व नागरिकांना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा न चुकता घेण्याची विनंती केली. केंद्र सरकारच्या माध्यमातून मिळालेल्या मात्रांपैकी 70% मात्रा दुसऱ्या वेळेस घ्यावयाच्या मात्रांसाठी राखून ठेवण्याची विनंती त्यांनी राज्य सरकारांना केली.
भारतात होत असलेल्या कोविड चाचण्यांबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी देशाची चाचणी क्षमता वाढून प्रतिदिन 25 लाख झाल्याची नोंद घेतली. देशात आतापर्यंत कोविड संसर्ग तपासणीसाठी एकूण 30,60,18,044 चाचण्या झाल्या आहेत आणि ही चाचणी करणारी एकमेव प्रयोगशाळा पुण्यात होती, त्यांची संख्या वाढवून आता देशात ही चाचणी करणाऱ्या 2,514 प्रयोशाळा निर्माण झाल्या आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
देशातील बेंगलुरू(शहरी विभाग), गंजम,पुणे,दिल्ली,नागपूर,मुंबई, एर्नाकुलम, लखनौ, कोझिकोडे(कालिकत), ठाणे, नाशिक,मालापुरम, थ्रिसुर, जयपूर, गुरगाव, चेन्नई, थिरूवनंतपुरम, चंद्रपूर, कोलकाता आणि पलक्कड या 20 महानगरे अथवा जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सर्वात जास्त सक्रीय कोविड रुग्ण सापडत आहेत. वेगाने संसर्ग पसरत असलेल्या भागात रोगप्रसार आणि मृत्यू कमी करण्यासाठी योग्य वेळी वैद्यकीय मदत, रुग्ण वाढतील असा अंदाज असलेल्या भागात आधीच पूर्वतयारी करणे,चाचण्या वाढविणे,संसर्ग झाला आहे अशी शंका असणाऱ्यांचा शोध घेणे यासह इतर अनेक महत्त्वाच्या उपाययोजनांवर भर देण्यासारखे मुद्दे बैठकीत अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
सक्षम मंत्रिगट 1 चे अध्यक्ष डॉ.व्ही.के.पॉल यांनी गटाच्या कामाबद्दल सविस्तर अहवाल सादर केला.रुग्णालयात दाखल असलेल्या रुग्णांचे परिणामकारक वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी रुग्णालयांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने केलेले विविध प्रयत्न त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. अधिक उत्तम प्रतिबंधासाठी समाजप्रेरित प्रयत्न आणि निर्बंध, याबाबतच्या संदेशांची व्याप्ती वाढविणे, घबराट आणि चुकीची माहिती पसरविणाऱ्यांना आळा घालणे,कोविड रुग्णांवर घरात उपचार करण्यासाठी उत्तेजन देणे, ऑक्सिजन,रेमडेसिवीर आणि इतर औषधांचा योग्य प्रमाणात वापर करणे तसेच विलगीकरण खाटांची सुविधा असलेल्या रेल्वे डब्यांचा वापर वाढविणे यांसह इतर अनेक उपाययोजना तातडीने करण्याची गरज या अहवालात व्यक्त करण्यात आली. साथरोगविषयक पुरावे मिळविणे, नवे तंत्रज्ञानविषयक मार्गदर्शन तसेच केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांसोबत विविध भागधारकांनी एकत्र येऊन सुरु केलेले उपक्रम यांचीही माहिती देण्यात आली.
सक्षम मंत्रिगट 2 चे अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक,आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या ऑक्सिजनच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत देशातील सद्यस्थिती, ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण आणि पुरवठा,सध्याची मागणी याबाबत चित्र स्पष्ट केले. कोविड रुग्णांवरील उपचारासाठी लागणाऱ्या ऑक्सिजनची सध्याची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त प्रमाणात द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे आणि देशात ऑक्सिजनचे उत्पादन प्रतिदिन 9400 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आले आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. वैद्यकीय वापरासाठीच्या ऑक्सिजनची आयात, PMCARES निधीच्या मदतीने PSA ऑक्सिजन उत्पादन एककांची स्थापना यांसह कोविड रुग्णांसाठी पुरेशा प्रमाणात तसेच वेळेवर ऑक्सिजन पुरविण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती त्यांनी सदस्यांना दिली.