Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Department of Atomic Energy supplementing Country’s COVID infrastructure to fight the pandemic
07 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Bhabha Atomic Centre and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) are supplementing country’s fight against the pandemic by providing COVID related equipment and technology. In an online review meeting with senior officials of the Department, the Minister lauded the initiatives for public welfare during COVID-19.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that development of protocol for sterilization of PPE kits using Cobalt source has the potential for re-use of PPE kits. Similarly, development of N-99 masks using HEPA filter technology. The Minister said, this mask is better than N-95 and N-99 masks have already been certified by three independent laboratories. He said, the technology has been transferred for mass scale production as it is both durable and cheaper than N-95 masks.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Department of Atomic Energy also successfully developed reagents for RT-PCR testing, besides powered respirators, Reefer, Portable Plasma sterilization and plasma incineration technology for medical waste.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by the senior officials that 25 percent of beds numbering about 600 have been reserved for cancer patients infected by COVID in all Tata Memorial Hospitals. Around 5,000 Oxygen Concentrators of 6 LPM are being received by Tata Memorial Centre, TMC as donation from abroad and most of it will be diverted to other Cancer Hospitals of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a “Surveillance Study for Covid-19” is presently underway in Collaboration with Tata Memorial Hospital- to determine the genetic susceptibility for the severity of Covid-19. The Minister described this as a unique and one of the rarest studies happening in the world, the results of which will be shared with the global scientific community very soon. Moreover, a Study is also underway to find out about the Oral signs which can predict the severity of Covid-19.
Recalling the launch of COVID BEEP in June last year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the system developed by DAE in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and ESIC Medical College Hyderabad was India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients. He said, the COVID BEEP is a perfect example of how synergy amongst the reputed institutes of India can offer solutions to most of the challenges faced by the country with minimum cost and thereby make the country Atmanirbhar in true sense.
Secretary, DAE, K. N. Vyas, CMD, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) Shri S.K Sharma, Director, BARC, Dr.A,K.Mohanty and senior officials of the Department joined the review meeting.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশের কোভিড পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে আনবিক শক্তি দপ্তর পরিপূরক ভূমিকা পালন করছে: ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
07 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড মোকাবিলার সাজ-সরঞ্জাম ও প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশের প্রচেষ্টায় ভাবা আনবিক কেন্দ্র এবং আনবিক শক্তি দপ্তর পরিপূরকের ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় আনবিক শক্তি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং। দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এক অনলাইন পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় জনকল্যাণে দপ্তরের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, পিপিই কিটের পুনর্ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে কোবাল্ট সোর্স কাজে লাগিয়ে পিপিই কিট স্টেরিলাইজেশনের প্রোটোকল প্রনয়ণ করা সম্ভব। একই ভাবে এইচইপিএ ফিল্টার প্রযুক্তি কাজে লাগিয়ে এন৯৯ মাস্ক তৈরি করা যেতে পারে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই মাস্ক এন৯৫ মাস্কের তুলনায় অনেক ভাল। এমন কি তিনটি নিরপেক্ষ পরীক্ষাগারে এন৯৯ মাস্কের কার্যকরিতা ইতিমধ্যেই প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এধরণের মাস্ক উৎপাদনের প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে, কারণ স্থায়িত্ব এবং স্বল্প মূল্য উভয় দিক থেকেই এন৯৯ মাস্ক অনেক বেশি কার্যকর। ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, আরটিপিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য সাফল্যের সঙ্গে রিজেন্ট ব্যবস্থা উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
এই অনলাইন পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা মন্ত্রীকে জানিয়েছেন যে, সমস্ত টাটা মেমোরিয়াল হাসপাতালে ২৫ শতাংশ বা প্রায় ৬০০টি শয্যা কোভিড অক্রান্ত ক্যান্সার রোগীদের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে। বিদেশ থেকে টাটা মেমোরিয়াল সেন্টারকে সাহায্য হিসেবে প্রায় ৫ হাজার অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই কনসেনট্রেটরগুলি দেশের অন্যান্য ক্যান্সার হাসপাতালে পাঠানো হবে। কোভিড-১৯-এর ভয়াবহতা যাচাই করে দেখার জন্য টাটা মেমোরিয়াল হাসপাতালের সহযোগিতায় কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষার কাজ পরিচালিত হচ্ছে বলেও মন্ত্রী জানান। কোভিড বিপ ব্যবস্থার সূচনার কথা স্মরণ করে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, আইআইটি হায়দ্রাবাদ এবং হায়দ্রাবাদের ইএসআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজের সহযোগিতায় সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে আনবিক শক্তি দপ্তর এই প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের মানসিক অবস্থার ওপর নজরদারি চালানোর ক্ষেত্রে এই ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত কার্যকর। তিনি আরও বলেন, মহামারীর মত জটিল সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় দেশের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে কিভাবে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলা যায়, তার একটি যথার্থ দৃষ্টান্ত হল কোভিড বিপ ব্যবস্থার উদ্ভাবন।
এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে দপ্তরের সচিব কে এন ব্যাস, ভারতের আনবিক শক্তি নিগম লিমিটেডের সিএমডি এস কে শর্মা, আনবিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের অধিকর্তা ডঃ এ কে মহান্তি প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।