Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Department of Atomic Energy supplementing Country’s COVID infrastructure to fight the pandemic
07 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Bhabha Atomic Centre and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) are supplementing country’s fight against the pandemic by providing COVID related equipment and technology. In an online review meeting with senior officials of the Department, the Minister lauded the initiatives for public welfare during COVID-19.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that development of protocol for sterilization of PPE kits using Cobalt source has the potential for re-use of PPE kits. Similarly, development of N-99 masks using HEPA filter technology. The Minister said, this mask is better than N-95 and N-99 masks have already been certified by three independent laboratories. He said, the technology has been transferred for mass scale production as it is both durable and cheaper than N-95 masks.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Department of Atomic Energy also successfully developed reagents for RT-PCR testing, besides powered respirators, Reefer, Portable Plasma sterilization and plasma incineration technology for medical waste.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by the senior officials that 25 percent of beds numbering about 600 have been reserved for cancer patients infected by COVID in all Tata Memorial Hospitals. Around 5,000 Oxygen Concentrators of 6 LPM are being received by Tata Memorial Centre, TMC as donation from abroad and most of it will be diverted to other Cancer Hospitals of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a “Surveillance Study for Covid-19” is presently underway in Collaboration with Tata Memorial Hospital- to determine the genetic susceptibility for the severity of Covid-19. The Minister described this as a unique and one of the rarest studies happening in the world, the results of which will be shared with the global scientific community very soon. Moreover, a Study is also underway to find out about the Oral signs which can predict the severity of Covid-19.
Recalling the launch of COVID BEEP in June last year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the system developed by DAE in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and ESIC Medical College Hyderabad was India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients. He said, the COVID BEEP is a perfect example of how synergy amongst the reputed institutes of India can offer solutions to most of the challenges faced by the country with minimum cost and thereby make the country Atmanirbhar in true sense.
Secretary, DAE, K. N. Vyas, CMD, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) Shri S.K Sharma, Director, BARC, Dr.A,K.Mohanty and senior officials of the Department joined the review meeting.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தொடர்பான சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது அணுசக்தித் துறை: மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்
07 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொடர்பான சாதனங்களையும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் வழங்கி, தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பாபா அணுசக்தி மையம் மற்றும் அணுசக்தித் துறை ஆகியவை துணை நிற்கின்றன என மத்திய அணுசக்தி துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
அணுசக்தித் துறை அதிகாரிளுடன், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார். கொவிட்-19 காலத்தில் இத்துறை மேற்கொண்ட பொதுநலன் முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
பிபிஇ கவச உடைகளை கோபால்ட் மூலம் சுத்தம் செய்யும் நெறிமுறை உருவாக்கம், பிபிஇ உடைகளை மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதே போல், ஹெபா பில்டர் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி என்-99 முககவசங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. என்-99 முககவசங்கள் என்-95 முகக்கவசத்தை விட சிறந்தது என்று 3 பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் சான்று அளித்துள்ளன. இவற்றை அதிக அளவில் உற்பத்தி் செய்ய இதன் தொழில்நுட்பம், பிற நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆர்.டி-பிசிஆர் பரிசோதனைக்கான உதிரி பாகங்களையும் அணுசக்தித் துறை வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அதோடு ரெஸ்பிரேட்டர், ரீபர், மருத்துவக் கழிவுகளை அழிப்பதற்கான சிறிய அளவிலான பிளாஸ்மா தொற்று நீக்கக் கருவி மற்றும் பிளாஸ்மா எரியூட்டும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றை அணுசக்தித் துறை வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
டாடா நினைவு மருத்துவமனையில் கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளாகும் புற்று நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க 25 சதவீதப் படுக்கைகள் சுமார் 600 என்ற அளவில் ஒதுக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்கிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இங்கு வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து நன்கொடையாக 5,000 ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள் வந்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
கொவிட்-19 தீவிரத்துக்கு மரபணு பாதிப்பைத் தீர்மானிக்க கண்காணிப்பு ஆய்வை டாடா நினைவு மருத்துவமனையுடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்வதாகவும், இது உலகில் நடைபெறும் தனித்துவமான ஆய்வு என்றும் இதன் முடிவுகள் விரைவில் உலகளாவிய விஞ்ஞானிகளிடம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும் எனவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், கொவிட்-19 தீவிரத்தை கணிக்கக் கூடிய விதத்தில் வாய்ப் பகுதியில் தெரியும் அறிகுறிகள் பற்றி ஆய்வும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதத்தில் கொவிட் பீப் கருவி அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டதை நினைவுபடுத்திய டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், இந்தக் கருவியை ஐதராபாத் ஐஐடி, ஐதரபாத் இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றடன் இணைந்து அணுசக்தித் துறை தயாரித்தது எனக் கூறினார். இது கொவிட் நோயாளிகளின் உடலியல் அளவுருக்களை கண்காணிக்கும் செலவு குறைந்த வயர்லெஸ் கருவி என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்கள் கூட்டாக செயல்பட்டால், நாடு சந்திக்கும் சவால்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் எப்படித் தீர்வு காண முடியும் என்பதற்கு கொவிட் பீப் சரியான உதாரணம் எனவும், இதுதான் உண்மையான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716810