Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Department of Atomic Energy supplementing Country’s COVID infrastructure to fight the pandemic
07 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Bhabha Atomic Centre and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) are supplementing country’s fight against the pandemic by providing COVID related equipment and technology. In an online review meeting with senior officials of the Department, the Minister lauded the initiatives for public welfare during COVID-19.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that development of protocol for sterilization of PPE kits using Cobalt source has the potential for re-use of PPE kits. Similarly, development of N-99 masks using HEPA filter technology. The Minister said, this mask is better than N-95 and N-99 masks have already been certified by three independent laboratories. He said, the technology has been transferred for mass scale production as it is both durable and cheaper than N-95 masks.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Department of Atomic Energy also successfully developed reagents for RT-PCR testing, besides powered respirators, Reefer, Portable Plasma sterilization and plasma incineration technology for medical waste.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by the senior officials that 25 percent of beds numbering about 600 have been reserved for cancer patients infected by COVID in all Tata Memorial Hospitals. Around 5,000 Oxygen Concentrators of 6 LPM are being received by Tata Memorial Centre, TMC as donation from abroad and most of it will be diverted to other Cancer Hospitals of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a “Surveillance Study for Covid-19” is presently underway in Collaboration with Tata Memorial Hospital- to determine the genetic susceptibility for the severity of Covid-19. The Minister described this as a unique and one of the rarest studies happening in the world, the results of which will be shared with the global scientific community very soon. Moreover, a Study is also underway to find out about the Oral signs which can predict the severity of Covid-19.
Recalling the launch of COVID BEEP in June last year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the system developed by DAE in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and ESIC Medical College Hyderabad was India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients. He said, the COVID BEEP is a perfect example of how synergy amongst the reputed institutes of India can offer solutions to most of the challenges faced by the country with minimum cost and thereby make the country Atmanirbhar in true sense.
Secretary, DAE, K. N. Vyas, CMD, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) Shri S.K Sharma, Director, BARC, Dr.A,K.Mohanty and senior officials of the Department joined the review meeting.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग महामारी से लड़़ने में देश के कोविड बुनियादी ढांचे में सहायता कर रहा है
07 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भाभा परमाणु केंद्र और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) कोविड संबंधित उपकरणों तथा टेक्नोलॉजी उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये महामारी से लड़़ने में देश की सहायता कर रहे हैं। विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक ऑॅनलाइन समीक्षा बैठक में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के दौरान जन कल्याण के लिए की गई पहलों की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोबाल्ट सोर्स का उपयोग करने के जरिये पीपीई किट्स के स्टरलाइजेशन के लिए किए गए प्रोटोकॉल के विकास में पीपीई किट्स के पुर्नउपयोग की संभावना है। इसी प्रकार, एचईपीए फिल्टर टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग के जरिये एन-99 मास्क का विकास किया गया है। उन्होंने ने कहा कि यह मास्क एन-95 मास्क से बेहतर है और एन-99 मास्क पहले ही तीन स्वतंत्र प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा प्रमाणित किए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस टेक्नोलॉजी को व्यापक स्तर पर उत्पादन के लिए ट्रांसफर किया गया है क्योंकि यह टिकाऊ तथा एन-95 मास्क की तुलना में सस्ता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने पावर्ड रेस्पिरेटर्स, रीफर, पोर्टेबल प्लाज्मा स्टरलाइजेशन तथा मेडिकल अपशिष्टों के लिए प्लाज्मा इनसिनेरेशन टेक्नोलॉजी के अतिरिक्त, आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्टिंग के लिए सफलतापूर्वक रिएजेंट्स को भी डेवेलप किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा जानकारी दी गई कि टाटा मेमोरियल के सभी अस्पतालों में कोविड से संक्रमित रोगियों के लिए 25 प्रतिशत बेड जो लगभग 600 हैं, आरक्षित कर दिये गये है। 6 एलपीएम के लगभग 5,000 ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर्स विदेशों से दान के रूप में टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर (टीएमसी) द्वारा प्राप्त किए जा रहे हैं और इनमें से अधिकांश देश के अन्य कैंसर अस्पतालों में दे दिए जाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि कोविड-19 की गंभीरता के लिए आनुवंशिक संवेदनशीलता निर्धारित करने के लिए वर्तमान में टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल के सहयोग से ‘कोविड-19 के लिए निगरानी जांच‘ अध्ययन किया जा रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे अनूठा और दुनिया में हो रहे दुर्लभतम अध्ययनों में से एक बताया जिसके परिणाम बहुत जल्द वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ साझा किए जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक अध्ययन उन मौखिक संकेतों का पता लगाने के लिए भी किया जा रहा है जो कोविड-19 की गंभीरता का अनुमान लगा सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले वर्ष जून में कोविड बीप लांच करने का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि आईआईटी हैदराबाद तथा ईसीआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज हैदराबाद के सहयोग से डीएई द्वारा विकसित सिस्टम कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए भारत की पहली स्वदेशी, किफायती, वायरलेस फिजियोलॉजिकल पैरामीटर्स मोनिटरिंग सिस्टम है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड बीप इसका बिल्कुल सटीक उदाहरण है कि किस प्रकार भारत के विख्यात संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय न्यूनतम लागत के साथ देश के सामने आने वाली अधिकांश चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत कर सकता है और देश को वास्तविक अर्थों में आत्मनिर्भर बना सकता है।
डीएई सचिव के एन व्यास, न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉरपोरेशन ऑॅफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) के सीमएडी श्री एस के शर्मा, बीएआरसी के निदेशक डॉ. ए के मोहंती तथा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने समीक्षा बैठक में भाग लिया।