Ministry of Civil Aviation
Uninterrupted Delivery of Medical Essentials Continues from Goa Airport
07 MAY 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India, Goa International Airport and its frontline corona warriors have been playing an active role to combat covid-19 by facilitating the seamless delivery of medical essentials. Goa Airport had earlier catered to 8 LifeLine Udan flights intended to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country amid the Nationwide lockdown to support India’s fight against Covid-19 with a Total Inbound cargo of 2.15MT & Outbound cargo 3.96 MT. Goa Airport also handled 3 lots of Covid Vaccine for the state of Goa and 1 lot for the neighbouring state Karnataka in the months of January and February 2021.
The race is not stopped and Goa International Airport has further strengthened its mission to tackle the unprecedented situation created by coviid-19 by seamless supply of medical essentials i.e., Covid vaccines, Fabiflu medicines, covid-19 testing kits and other essentials. Goa Airport has facilitated the movement of Covid Vaccine to the state of Goa in the second phase of pandemic as part of Inbound Cargo and ensured the expeditious exit of consignments and handing over to the Health Authorities in shortest time possible.
1. 13 Boxes of Covid vaccine (COVISHIELD) received from Chennai on 18.04.2021.
2. 9 Boxes of Covid vaccine (COVISHIELD) received from Mumbai on 30.04.2021.
3. 122 Kg of Covid-19 Testing kits received from Delhi on 23.04.2021.
In addition to inbound Cargo, Goa Airport has also played a crucial role in facilitating the supply of Glenmark’s Fabiflu medicines as part of Outbound Cargo to different parts of the country i.e., Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Indore, Nagpur etc. A total of 31,955 Kg of Fabiflu medicines flew from Goa Airport as part of outbound Cargo in the month of April, 2021. Fabiflu is used for the treatment of mild to moderate Covid infected people. Goa despite being smallest state is playing a significant role by being at the forefront in the fight against Covid-19 and Goa International Airport is working as gateway on 24x7 basis.
Further, Goa Airport is making efforts to organize covid vaccination camp for the employees of AAI and their dependent family members, Airlines, Agencies and other frontline staff working at the Airport in collaboration and support from Govt. of Goa.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கோவா விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து அத்தியாவசியப் மருத்துவப் பொருள்களின் தடையற்ற விநியோகம் தொடர்கிறது.
07 MAY 2021 10:15AM by PIB Chennai
அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவப் பொருள்களின் தடையற்ற விநியோகத்துக்கு உதவுவதன் மூலம், கோவா சர்வேதச விமான நிலையம், கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் முக்கியமான பங்கினை வகிக்கிறது.
இதற்கு முன்பு தேசிய அளவிலான ஊரடங்கு சமயத்தில், 8 உதான் விமானங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய மருந்து பொருள்கள் கோவா விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொத்தம் 2.15 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவப் பொருள்கள் கோவா விமான நிலையத்துக்கு வந்தன. 3.96 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருந்துப் பொருள்கள் கோவா விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த ஜனவரி மற்றும் பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் கோவா விமான நிலையம், கோவா மாநிலத்துக்கு 3 முறை வந்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளையும், அண்டை மாநிலமான கர்நாடகாவுக்கு ஒரு முறை சென்ற கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளையும் கையாண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள், ஃபேபிப்ளூ மருந்துகள், கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகள், மற்றும் இதர அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களையும் கோவா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் தடையின்றிக் கையாண்டுள்ளது. கொவிட் இரண்டாம் அலையின் போதும், கோவா விமான நிலையம், கோவா மாநிலத்துக்கு விரைவாக தடுப்பூசிகளைக் கொண்டு வந்து சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளிடம் ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது.
1. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 18ஆம் தேதி சென்னையிலிருந்து 13 பெட்டிகளில் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசிகள் கோவா விமான நிலையத்துக்கு வந்தன.
2. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 30ஆம் தேதி அன்று மும்பையிலிருந்து 9 பெட்டிகளில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் வந்தன.
3. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 23ஆம் தேதி, தில்லியிருந்து 122 கிலோ கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகள் வந்தன.
மேலும், கிளின்மார்க்-இன் ஃபேபிப்ளூ மருந்துகள், அகமதாபாத், பெங்களூரு, சென்னை, தில்லி, கொல்கத்தா, லக்னோ, ஜெய்ப்பூர், ஐதராபாத், இந்தூர், நாக்பூர் போன்ற இடங்களுக்கு அனுப்பியதிலும் கோவா விமான நிலையம் முக்கியமான பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் கோவா விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 31,955 கிலோ ஃபேபிப்ளூ மருந்துகள் சென்றுள்ளன. மிதமான கொவிட் பாதிப்பு நோயாளிகளுக்கு இந்த ஃபேபிப்ளூ மருந்து பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.