Ministry of Civil Aviation
Uninterrupted Delivery of Medical Essentials Continues from Goa Airport
07 MAY 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India, Goa International Airport and its frontline corona warriors have been playing an active role to combat covid-19 by facilitating the seamless delivery of medical essentials. Goa Airport had earlier catered to 8 LifeLine Udan flights intended to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country amid the Nationwide lockdown to support India’s fight against Covid-19 with a Total Inbound cargo of 2.15MT & Outbound cargo 3.96 MT. Goa Airport also handled 3 lots of Covid Vaccine for the state of Goa and 1 lot for the neighbouring state Karnataka in the months of January and February 2021.
The race is not stopped and Goa International Airport has further strengthened its mission to tackle the unprecedented situation created by coviid-19 by seamless supply of medical essentials i.e., Covid vaccines, Fabiflu medicines, covid-19 testing kits and other essentials. Goa Airport has facilitated the movement of Covid Vaccine to the state of Goa in the second phase of pandemic as part of Inbound Cargo and ensured the expeditious exit of consignments and handing over to the Health Authorities in shortest time possible.
1. 13 Boxes of Covid vaccine (COVISHIELD) received from Chennai on 18.04.2021.
2. 9 Boxes of Covid vaccine (COVISHIELD) received from Mumbai on 30.04.2021.
3. 122 Kg of Covid-19 Testing kits received from Delhi on 23.04.2021.
In addition to inbound Cargo, Goa Airport has also played a crucial role in facilitating the supply of Glenmark’s Fabiflu medicines as part of Outbound Cargo to different parts of the country i.e., Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Indore, Nagpur etc. A total of 31,955 Kg of Fabiflu medicines flew from Goa Airport as part of outbound Cargo in the month of April, 2021. Fabiflu is used for the treatment of mild to moderate Covid infected people. Goa despite being smallest state is playing a significant role by being at the forefront in the fight against Covid-19 and Goa International Airport is working as gateway on 24x7 basis.
Further, Goa Airport is making efforts to organize covid vaccination camp for the employees of AAI and their dependent family members, Airlines, Agencies and other frontline staff working at the Airport in collaboration and support from Govt. of Goa.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گوا ایئر پورٹ سے طبی ضروری سامان کی بے رکاوٹ سپلائی جاری
07 MAY 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07/مئی- 1202 ۔
ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، انٹر نیشنل ایئر پورٹ اور اس کے صفحہ اول کے کورونا وارئرس طبی سازو سامان کی بے رکاوٹ سپلائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف لڑی جانے والی جنگ میں ایک سرگرم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔گوا ایئر پورٹ نے اس سے قبل کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ کو تقویت دینے کے لئے ملک گیر پیمانے پر لگائے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک ضروری طبی سازو سامان پہنچانے کے لئے 8 لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کااہتمام کیاتھا۔جس میں باہر سے آنے والا سامان 2.15 میٹرک ٹن اور باہر بھیجا جانے والا 3.96 میٹرک ٹن تھا۔ گوا ایئر پورٹ نے جنوری اور فروری 2021 کے دوران کووڈ ویکسین کی 3 کھیپیں گوا کی ریاست میں پہنچائی تھی جبکہ ایسی ہی ایک کھیپ پڑوسی ریاست کرناٹک کو فراہم کی تھی۔
یہ سلسلہ یہاں ختم نہیں ہوا۔ گوا انیٹر نیشنل ایئر پورٹ نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی انتہائی سنگین صورتحال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے مشن کو اور زیادہ مضبوط کردیا۔ اس نے ضروری طبی سازو سامان کی فراہمی کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا جس میں کووڈ ویکسینس فیبی فلو ادویات، کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹنگ کٹس اور دوسری ضروری چیزیں شامل ہیں۔ گوا ایئر پورٹ نے کووڈ وبا کے دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران درآمد کئے جانے والے سامان کے طور پر گوا ریاست کے لئے کووڈ ویکسین فراہمی کی سہولت پیدا کی ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی کم سے کم وقت میں سامان کی کھیپ کو ایئر پورٹ سے برآمد کرکے طبی حکام کے حوالے کئے جانے کو یقینی بنایا۔
1. کووڈ ویکسین( کووی شیلڈ) کے 13 باکس جو18 اپریل 2021 کو چنئی سے موصول ہوئے۔
2. کووڈ ویکسن( کووی شیلڈ) کے 9 باکس جو 30 اپریل 2021 کو ممبئی سے موصول ہوئے۔
3. 122 کلو گرام وزن کے کووڈ -19 ٹیسٹنگ کٹس جو 23 اپریل 2021 کو دہلی سے موصول ہوئی۔
شہر کے اندر لائے جانے والے سامان کے علاوہ گوا ایئر پورٹ نے باہر بھیجے جانے والے سامان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو گیلن مارگ کی تیار کردہ فیبی فلو ادویات کی سپلائی کی سہولت پیدا کرنے میں ایک انتہائی اہم کردار بھی ادا کیا ہے۔ ملک کے ان مختلف شہروں میں احمد آباد، بنگلورو، چنئی، دہلی، کولکتہ، لکھنؤ، جے پور، حیدرآباد، اندور او رناگپور وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اپریل 2021 میں باہر بھیجے جانے والے سامان کی ایک حصے کے طور پر گوا ایئر پورٹ سے مجموعی طور پر 31955 کلو گرام فیبی فلو ادویات کی سپلائی کی گئی۔فیبی فلو ادویات کااستعمال کووڈ-19 سے ہلکے اور درمیانے طور پر متاثر ہونے والے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے کیاجاتا ہے۔ سب سے چھوٹی ریاست ہونے کے باوجود، کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں ہراول دستےکا اہم ترین کردار ادا کررہی ہے اور گوا انٹر نیشنل ایئر پورٹ ایک گیٹ وے کی حیثیت سے چوبیس گھنٹے خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ گوا ایئر پورٹ اے اے آئی کے ملازمین اور ان پر منحصر افراد کنبہ، ایئر لائنس، اداروں اور دیگر صفحہ اول کے عملے کے کارکنان کے لئے ایئر پورٹ پر گوا کی حکومت کے تعاون اور حمایت سے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کے انعقاد کی کوششیں کررہی ہے۔