Ministry of Civil Aviation
Uninterrupted Delivery of Medical Essentials Continues from Goa Airport
07 MAY 2021 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India, Goa International Airport and its frontline corona warriors have been playing an active role to combat covid-19 by facilitating the seamless delivery of medical essentials. Goa Airport had earlier catered to 8 LifeLine Udan flights intended to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country amid the Nationwide lockdown to support India’s fight against Covid-19 with a Total Inbound cargo of 2.15MT & Outbound cargo 3.96 MT. Goa Airport also handled 3 lots of Covid Vaccine for the state of Goa and 1 lot for the neighbouring state Karnataka in the months of January and February 2021.
The race is not stopped and Goa International Airport has further strengthened its mission to tackle the unprecedented situation created by coviid-19 by seamless supply of medical essentials i.e., Covid vaccines, Fabiflu medicines, covid-19 testing kits and other essentials. Goa Airport has facilitated the movement of Covid Vaccine to the state of Goa in the second phase of pandemic as part of Inbound Cargo and ensured the expeditious exit of consignments and handing over to the Health Authorities in shortest time possible.
1. 13 Boxes of Covid vaccine (COVISHIELD) received from Chennai on 18.04.2021.
2. 9 Boxes of Covid vaccine (COVISHIELD) received from Mumbai on 30.04.2021.
3. 122 Kg of Covid-19 Testing kits received from Delhi on 23.04.2021.
In addition to inbound Cargo, Goa Airport has also played a crucial role in facilitating the supply of Glenmark’s Fabiflu medicines as part of Outbound Cargo to different parts of the country i.e., Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Indore, Nagpur etc. A total of 31,955 Kg of Fabiflu medicines flew from Goa Airport as part of outbound Cargo in the month of April, 2021. Fabiflu is used for the treatment of mild to moderate Covid infected people. Goa despite being smallest state is playing a significant role by being at the forefront in the fight against Covid-19 and Goa International Airport is working as gateway on 24x7 basis.
Further, Goa Airport is making efforts to organize covid vaccination camp for the employees of AAI and their dependent family members, Airlines, Agencies and other frontline staff working at the Airport in collaboration and support from Govt. of Goa.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੋਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡਿਕਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਡਲਿਵਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ
07 MAY 2021 10:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਗੋਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਯੋਧੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡਿਕਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਡਲਿਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੋਲ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਗੋਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿਚ 8 ਲਾਈਫਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਫਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡਿਕਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲਡ਼ਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2.15 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਇਨਬਾਊਂਡ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਅਤੇ 3.96 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਆਊਟਬਾਊਂਡ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਗੋਆ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ 3 ਲਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਗਵਾਂਢੀ ਰਾਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਲਾਟ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ।
ਦੌਡ਼ ਇਥੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡਿਕਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਜ਼, ਫੈਬੀਫਲੂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗੋਆ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਡ਼ਾਅ ਵਿਚ ਗੋਆ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਜ਼ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਨਬਾਊਂਡ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਡ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਥੋਡ਼ੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
1. 18.04.2021 ਨੂੰ ਚੇਨਈ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ (ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ) ਦੇ 13 ਡੱਬੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
2. 30.04.2021 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ (ਕੋਵੀਸ਼ੀਲਡ) ਦੇ 9 ਡੱਬੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
3. ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 23.04.2021 ਨੂੰ 122 ਕਿਲੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਇਨਬਾਊਂਡ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗੋਆ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਗਲੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਬੀਫਲੂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਆਊਟਬਾਊਂਡ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੋਲ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਇੰਦੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਭੇਜੀ। ਕੁਲ 31,955 ਕਿਲੋ ਫੈਬੀਫਲੂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਗੋਆ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਆਊਟਬਾਊਂਡ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਉਡਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਫੈਬੀਫਲੂ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਗੋਆ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲਡ਼ਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੋਲ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ 24x 7 ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਗੇਟਵੇਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗੋਆ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਏਅਰ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।