Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Oxygen for COVID-19 Patients in Delhi
Work on War-footing for installation of Two Medical Oxygen Plants funded by PMCARES at AIIMS, New Delhi and RML Hospital
Installation at both sites to be completed tonight; Oxygen Supply to patients to begin from tomorrow
04 MAY 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented surge in daily COVID19 cases, uninterrupted requirement of oxygen, oxygen supported and ICU beds have increased manifold. The matter of ensuring adequate and uninterrupted supply of oxygen for effective clinical management of severe COVID19 patients receiving medical care in the Central Government hospitals in New Delhi was reviewed by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare in a high-level meeting on 23rd April 2021.
It was decided to install five PSA Oxygen plants by DRDO at different hospitals in the city. These are to be installed at AIIMS Trauma Centre, Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College, and AIIMS, Jhajjar, Haryana. These medical oxygen plants are being funded by PM-Cares. In order to tackle the high surge in Covid-19 cases & subsequent oxygen shortage, PM-Cares has allocated funds for the installation of 500 Medical Oxygen Plants across the country. These plants are planned to be set up within three months.
Through a swift decision making, the order for installation of the Medical Oxygen Plants was placed the next day on 24th April 2021. Within a week, the first two plants have been airlifted from the manufacturing unit M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore (technology partner of DRDO and has been given an order of 48 plants, in total), and have reached New Delhi on 4th, May 2021. The installation work has commenced at two sites- AIIMS, New Delhi and Dr RML Hospital on a war footing. The delivery schedules are being monitored very closely.
The installation of the Medical Oxygen Plant at AIIMS and RML Hospital has already started and is likely to be completed by tonight.
Photos from installation work at AIIMS, New Delhi:
With the piping connection and testing of the plant ensured through a dry run scheduled for tomorrow, the two plants AIIMS and RML Hospital in New Delhi at will start functioning latest by tomorrow evening.
Photos from installation work at Dr RML Hospital, New Delhi:
These Medical Oxygen Plants are based on indigenous Zeo-Lite technology, and are designed for a flow rate of 1000 liters per minute. The system caters for 190 patients at a flow rate of 5 LPM and or charge 195 cylinders per day. The Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology has been developed by DRDO based on On-Board Oxygen Generation for LCA, Tejas. These plants will overcome the logistics issues of oxygen transportation and help the COVID-19 patients in emergency. CSIR has also ordered 120 MOP plants through its industries.
India has been leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic through a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of society approach” where several Ministries, Departments and organisations of the Central Government have collaborated with the States and UTS to overcome the challenge of the unprecedented surge of the COVID pandemic. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, India has led the way by ramping its production capacities of medical infrastructure, equipments etc. DRDO and CSIR through their partner industries have been providing technical support in strengthening healthcare infrastructure across various States and UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए ऑक्सीजन पर ताजा जानकारी
पीएम केयर्स के द्वारा वित्तपोषित दो मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को एम्स, नई दिल्ली और आरएमएल अस्पताल में स्थापित करने का कार्य युद्ध स्तर पर जारी
दोनों स्थलों पर आज रात तक काम पूरा होगा, मरीजों को कल से ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति शुरू होगी
04 MAY 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
हर दिन सामने आने वाले कोविड-19 के मामलों में अभूतपूर्व उछाल को देखते हुए ऑक्सीजन, ऑक्सीजन बेड और आईसीयू बेड की निरंतर मांग कई गुना बढ़ गयी है। नई दिल्ली में केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों में इलाज करा रहे कोविड-19 के गंभीर मरीजों के प्रभावी चिकित्सीय प्रबंधन के लिये ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त और निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के मामले की डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन, केंद्रीय मंत्री, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 23 अप्रैल 2021 को एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में समीक्षा की थी।
बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि डीआरडीओ द्वारा शहर के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में 5 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र लगाये जायेंगे। इन्हें एम्स ट्रॉमा सेंटर, डॉ राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल (आरएमएल), सफदरजंग अस्पताल, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज और एम्स झज्जर, हरियाणा में लगाया जाना है। ये मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र पीएम-केयर्स के द्वारा वित्त पोषित किये जा रहे हैं। कोविड -19 मामलों में तेज उछाल और इस वजह से ऑक्सीजन की किल्लत से निपटने के लिये, पीएम-केयर्स ने देश भर में 500 मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिये धन आवंटित किया है। इन संयंत्रों को 3 महीने के अंदर स्थापित करने की योजना है।
तेजी से लिये गये फैसलों से, मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र को स्थापित करने का आदेश अगले दिन 24 अप्रैल 2021 को जारी कर दिया गया था। एक हफ्ते के अंदर निर्माण इकाई मेसर्स ट्राइडेंट न्यूमेटिक्स, कोयंबटूर (डीआरडीओ का तकनीकी साझेदार और जिसके पास कुल मिलाकर 48 संयंत्रों के लिए ऑर्डर हैं) से पहले दो संयंत्र प्राप्त किये गये, जिसे हवाई जहाज के द्वारा 4 मई 2021 को नई दिल्ली पहुंचाया गया। दो कार्यस्थलों- एम्स नई दिल्ली और डॉ आरएमएल अस्पताल में संयंत्रों को स्थापित करने का कार्य युद्ध स्तर पर जारी है। आपूर्ति की समयसीमा पर निकटता से नजर रखी जा रही है।
संयंत्रों को एम्स और आरएमएल अस्पतालों में स्थापित करने का काम शुरू हो चुका है और इसके आज रात पूरा होने की संभावना है।
एम्स, नई दिल्ली में स्थापना कार्य की तस्वीरें:
पाइप के कनेक्शन और संयंत्र की जांच को कल के लिये तय पूर्व परीक्षण से सुनिश्चित करने के साथ, एम्स और आरएमएल अस्पताल नई दिल्ली में संयंत्र जल्द से जल्द कल शाम तक कार्य शुरू कर देंगे।
आरएमएल अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली में स्थापना कार्य की तस्वीरें:
ये मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट स्वदेशी जियो-लाइट तकनीक पर आधारित हैं और 1000 लीटर प्रति मिनट की प्रवाह दर के लिए डिजाइन किये गये हैं। सिस्टम 5 एलपीएम की प्रवाह दर के साथ 190 रोगियों की आवश्यकता पूरी करता है और या प्रतिदिन 195 सिलेंडर को भरता है। मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र (एमओपी) तकनीक डीआरडीओ के द्वारा विकसित की गयी है और एलसीए, तेजस के लिये विमान में लगी ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन तकनीक पर आधारित है। ये संयंत्र ऑक्सीजन के परिवहन से जुड़ी समस्या को खत्म करेंगे और आपातकालीन स्थितियों में रोगियों की मदद करेंगे। सीएसआईआर ने उद्योगों के जरिये 120 एमओपी का भी ऑर्डर दिया है।
भारत संपूर्ण सरकारऔर संपूर्ण समाज के दृष्टिकोण के साथ कोविड 19 महामारी से मुकाबले में अग्रणी रहा है, जहां कई मंत्रालयों, केंद्र सरकार के विभागों और संगठनों ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर कोविड महामारी में आये अभूतपूर्व उछाल की चुनौतियों को पार किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत ने चिकित्सा के बुनियादी ढांचों, उपकरणों की उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाकर इन स्थितियों में नेतृत्व किया है। डीआरडीओ और सीएसआईआर अपने सहयोगी उद्योगों के जरिये राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के लिये तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।