AYUSH
Yoga to mitigate the hardships of the pandemic
Ayush Ministry and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports join hands to promote Yoga in the run up to the International Day of Yoga 2021
04 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) have tapped into the spirit of IDY to encourage the public to pursue Yoga as a daily routine for good health and well-being. The two Ministries came together to organise a virtual event on 2nd May 2021 to mark 50 days in the countdown to IDY-2021. The International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021 is coming up in less than two months from now.
The event also carried a recorded video of Shri Kiren Rijiju, the Sports Minister in conversation with Shri Pullela Gopichand about the importance of Yoga for sports persons. There was also a message on Yoga from Smt. Anju Bobby George, celebrated athlete.
The programme was streamed on the Social Media platforms of the Ayush Ministry and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, and attracted more than 5000 viewers. Taking cognizance of the current spurt in Covid 19 cases, it is necessary to avoid a congregation of people for the promotional activities of IDY-2021. Hence all the IDY 2021 promotional activities are happening via the digital, virtual and electronic platforms to encourage participation by citizens from their respective homes. The Ministry of Ayush has, in this context, been propagating the message “Be with Yoga, Be at Home”.
Consequent to the second surge in Covid 19, there is wide-spread concern over the pandemic’s impact on people’s physical and mental health. In this exacting phase, Yoga with its multi-faceted benefits, is proving to be of immense help to the public. Yoga is more than a mere physical activity, and offers multiple health promotive and stress-relieving rewards to its regular practitioners. These re-assuring and redeeming features of Yoga can go a long way in finding balance in our day-to-day lives in the changed reality of the pandemic. Consistent practice of Yoga helps to improve health and strengthen natural immunity. Practice of Yoga is known to help in improving their metabolism, maintaining proper blood circulation, and reducing vulnerability to various ailments like respiratory disorders, cardiovascular diseases, diabetes etc. Yoga also improves mental health and emotional resilience and enables people to cope with fear, anxiety, stress, boredom, depression and frustration, which are commonly reported in the present difficult times. IDY-2021, therefore, is a timely occasion to usher Yoga in, into the thoughts and everyday lives of common people.
The virtual event held on 2nd May 2021 provided wider promotion and publicity to IDY and promoted the spirit of participation in this event, which over the years, has emerged as a global health seeking movement. The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), one of the best introductory programmes for beginners to learn Yoga, was discussed in the event, and the need to reach CYP to the maximum number of people for their benefit was highlighted.
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), a specified sequence of Yogasanas of 45 minutes duration lies at the heart of IDY observation. It was developed by some of the most accomplished Yoga gurus of India in 2015. It was designed for easy learning by common people, irrespective of their age and gender, and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes.
A galaxy of Yoga experts participated in this online event conducted in a “deferred streaming” mode. They included Dr. H. R. Nagendra, Chancellor of the SVYASA University in Bengaluru, Shri O.P. Tiwari, Secretary-General of Kaivalyadhama in Lonavala, Yogacharya Shri S. Sridharan from Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram, Chennai, Dr. Madanmohan, Emeritus Professor of Physiology and Director of the Centre of Yogic Science AV Medical College & Hospital, Puducherry and Smt. Kamlesh Barwal, Coordinator, Art of Living Foundation, Bengaluru.

आयुष
योग से महामारी की पीड़ा दूर होती है
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 के मद्देनजर आयुष मंत्रालय और युवा मामलों तथा खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा योग को प्रोत्साहन
04 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और युवा मामलों तथा खेल मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के हवाले से योग को रोजमर्रा के जीवन में अपनाने के लिये आमजन को प्रोत्साहित करने का बीड़ा उठाया है, ताकि आम लोगों की सेहत बेहतर हो सके। दोनों मंत्रालयों ने मिलकर दो मई, 2021 को एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के आयोजन की रूपरेखा बनाई थी। ध्यान रहे कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को अब 50 दिन रह गये हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 आज से दो महीने के भीतर आयोजित होगा।
कार्यक्रम में एक रिकॉर्डेड साक्षात्कार भी दिखाया गया, जिसमें खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू खिलाड़ियों के लिये योग की उपयोगिता पर श्री पुल्लेला गोपीचंद से बात कर रहे थे। प्रसिद्ध एथलीट श्रीमती अंजू बॉबी का भी योग पर संदेश दिखाया गया।
कार्यक्रम को आयुष मंत्रालय और युवा मामलों तथा खेल मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म पर भी स्ट्रीम किया गया, जिसे पांच हजार से ज्यादा लोगों ने देखा। कोविड-19 के मामलों में तेजी के मद्देनजर, यह जरूरी है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 के जरिये गतिविधियों में लोगों की भीड़ न जमा हो। लिहाजा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 की सभी प्रोत्साहन सम्बंधी गतिविधियां डिजिटल, वर्चुअल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफार्मों के जरिये हो रही हैं, ताकि सभी लोग घर बैठे इसमें भागीदारी कर सकें। आयुष मंत्रालय इस सम्बंध मेंघर में लोग, घर में योग का संदेश दे रहा है।
कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के हवाले से लोगों के शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर महामारी के दुष्प्रभाव के बारे में बहुत चिंता है। परीक्षा की इस घड़ी में योग के ढेरों लाभ हैं और उनसे लोगों को बहुत मदद मिल रही है। योग सिर्फ कसरत नहीं है। उससे स्वास्थ्य को बहुत फायदा होता है और रोज उसका अभ्यास करने से तनाव भी दूर होता है। योग के इन्हीं गुणों और रोजाना उसका अभ्यास करने से हमारा स्वास्थ्य बेहतर होता है तथा रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता प्राकृतिक रूप से बढ़ती है। इसका निरंतर अभ्यास करने से चयापचय में सुधार होता है, खून का प्रवाह सही तरीके से होता है और सांस, हृदय, मधुमेह आदि बीमारियों से बचाव होता है। योग से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य भी दुरुस्त होता है। साथ में संवेदनशीलता संतुलित होती है और व्यक्ति को भय, चिंता, तनाव, उकताहट, अवसाद और कुण्ठा से निजात मिलती है। आजकल के कठिन समय में ये बीमारियां बहुत आम हो गई हैं। यही वजह है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 एक ऐसा अवसर है, जब हम योग के गुणों को उजागर करके उसे आम आदमी के जीवन में शामिल कर सकते हैं।
दो मई, 2021 को आयोजित हुये वर्चुअल आयोजन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का प्रचार किया गया और कार्यक्रम के जरिये इसमें हिस्सा लेने के लिये लोगों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। विदित हो कि गत कई वर्षों के दौरान योग एक विश्व स्वास्थ्य अभियान के तौर पर उभरा है। वर्चुअल आयोजन में साधारण योग नियम (सीवाईपी) को परिचय के रूप में पेश किया गया, ताकि पहली बार योग करने वालों को जानकारी मिल सके। आयोजन में यह भी चर्चा की गई की गई कि साधारण योग नियमों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों तक पहुंचाया जाये, ताकि वे इसके लाभों से परिचित हो सकें।
साधारण योग नियमों में योगासनों की एक साधारण श्रृंखला रखी गई है, जिसकी अवधि 45 मिनट की है। इसे 2015 में देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ योग गुरुओं ने विकसित किया था। इसे इस तरह तैयार किया गया है कि कोई भी आम व्यक्ति आसानी से सीख सकता है, चाहे उसकी आयु कुछ भी हो, चाहे वह स्त्री हो या पुरुष। ये सभी साधारण प्रशिक्षण के जरिये योग सीख सकते हैं। ये प्रशिक्षण ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं में दिया जाता है।
योग विशेषज्ञों की एक पूरी विशिष्ट मण्डली ने इस ऑनलाइन आयोजन में हिस्सा लिया। आयोजन को डेफेर्ड स्ट्रीमिंग तरीके से प्रसारित किया गया था। आयोजन में स्वामी विवेकानन्द योग अनुसंधान संस्थान विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. एचआर नागेन्द्र, कैवल्यधाम, लोनावला के महासचिव श्री ओपी तिवारी, कृष्णामाचार्य योग मंदिरम्, चेन्नै के श्री एस. श्रीधरन, एवी मेडिकल कॉलेज, पुदुच्चेरी के यौगिक विज्ञान केंद्र के निदेशक और एमराइटस प्रोफेसर डॉ. मदनमोहन और आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, बेंगलुरू की समन्वयक श्रीमती कमलेश बरवाल ने शिरकत की।