আয়ুষ
মহামারীর সময় সংকট কমাতে যোগ
04 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ মে, ২০২১
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং যুব কল্যাণ ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য যোগকে দৈনন্দিন জীবনের অভ্যাসে পরিণত করতে বিশেষ উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। বিশ্ব যোগ দিবসের প্রাক্কালে এই দুই মন্ত্রক ভার্চুয়ালি দোসরা মে বিশেষ একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। দোসরা মে-এর ৫০ দিন পরে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপিত হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানটিতে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু, ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব শ্রী পুল্লেলা গোপিচাঁদের সঙ্গে ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বদের জীবনে যোগের প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। বিখ্যাত ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব শ্রীমতি অঞ্জু ববি জর্জের বক্তব্য প্রচার করা হয়েছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ও যুব কল্যাণ এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের সোস্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে পুরো অনুষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রচারিত হয়েছে। ৫ হাজার দর্শক এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রচার অভিযানে বেশি লোক যাতে জড়ো না হন তার জন্য অনুষ্ঠানটি ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে বৈদ্যুতিন প্ল্যাটফর্মে করা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এই উপলক্ষ্যে বার্তা দিয়েছে ‘যোগের সঙ্গে থাকুন, বাড়িতে থাকুন’।
যোগ বর্তমান করোনা মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে শারীরিক ও মানসিকভাবে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে পারে। যোগের বিভিন্ন উপকারিতা রয়েছে। এর ফলে শুধুমাত্র শারীরিক কর্মতৎপরতাই নয় যোগাভ্যাসের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি হয়, মনের ওপর চাপ কমে। দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাত্রায় মহামারীর ফলে যে পরিবর্তন এসেছে যোগ তাকে যথাযথভাবে পরিচালনা করতে পারে। যোগাভ্যাসের মাধ্যমে শরীরে মেটাবলিজম বাড়ে, রক্তের সঞ্চালন সঠিক হয় এবং শ্বাসকষ্ট, হৃদরোগ, ডায়াবেটিস ইত্যাদির মতো বিভিন্ন সমস্যাও দূর হয়। যোগ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি ঘটায়, আবেগপূর্ণ মননে ভয়, আশঙ্কা, চাপ, একঘেয়েমি, হতাশার ভাব থেকে মুক্ত করে। আর তাই বর্তমান এই সংকটের সময় আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনতে যোগ কিভাবে প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে পারে, সেটি নিয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানে আলোচনা হয়। দোসরা মে আয়োজিত ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানটির মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রচার এবং প্রসারের জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া । অভিন্ন যোগ নীতিমালা অনুসারে যোগ শিক্ষা শুরু করার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের মূল বক্তব্য হল দিনের যেকোন সময় ৪৫ মিনিট যোগাভ্যাস করা উচিত। এই অনুষ্ঠানে হায়দ্রাবাদের এসভিওয়াইএএসএ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য ডঃ এইচ আর নগেন্দ্র, লোনাভেলার কৈবল্যধামের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ও পি তিওয়ারি, চেন্নাইয়ের যোগমন্দিরমের শ্রী এস শ্রীধরণ সহ যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

AYUSH
Yoga to mitigate the hardships of the pandemic
Ayush Ministry and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports join hands to promote Yoga in the run up to the International Day of Yoga 2021
04 MAY 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) have tapped into the spirit of IDY to encourage the public to pursue Yoga as a daily routine for good health and well-being. The two Ministries came together to organise a virtual event on 2nd May 2021 to mark 50 days in the countdown to IDY-2021. The International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021 is coming up in less than two months from now.
The event also carried a recorded video of Shri Kiren Rijiju, the Sports Minister in conversation with Shri Pullela Gopichand about the importance of Yoga for sports persons. There was also a message on Yoga from Smt. Anju Bobby George, celebrated athlete.
The programme was streamed on the Social Media platforms of the Ayush Ministry and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, and attracted more than 5000 viewers. Taking cognizance of the current spurt in Covid 19 cases, it is necessary to avoid a congregation of people for the promotional activities of IDY-2021. Hence all the IDY 2021 promotional activities are happening via the digital, virtual and electronic platforms to encourage participation by citizens from their respective homes. The Ministry of Ayush has, in this context, been propagating the message “Be with Yoga, Be at Home”.
Consequent to the second surge in Covid 19, there is wide-spread concern over the pandemic’s impact on people’s physical and mental health. In this exacting phase, Yoga with its multi-faceted benefits, is proving to be of immense help to the public. Yoga is more than a mere physical activity, and offers multiple health promotive and stress-relieving rewards to its regular practitioners. These re-assuring and redeeming features of Yoga can go a long way in finding balance in our day-to-day lives in the changed reality of the pandemic. Consistent practice of Yoga helps to improve health and strengthen natural immunity. Practice of Yoga is known to help in improving their metabolism, maintaining proper blood circulation, and reducing vulnerability to various ailments like respiratory disorders, cardiovascular diseases, diabetes etc. Yoga also improves mental health and emotional resilience and enables people to cope with fear, anxiety, stress, boredom, depression and frustration, which are commonly reported in the present difficult times. IDY-2021, therefore, is a timely occasion to usher Yoga in, into the thoughts and everyday lives of common people.
The virtual event held on 2nd May 2021 provided wider promotion and publicity to IDY and promoted the spirit of participation in this event, which over the years, has emerged as a global health seeking movement. The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), one of the best introductory programmes for beginners to learn Yoga, was discussed in the event, and the need to reach CYP to the maximum number of people for their benefit was highlighted.
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), a specified sequence of Yogasanas of 45 minutes duration lies at the heart of IDY observation. It was developed by some of the most accomplished Yoga gurus of India in 2015. It was designed for easy learning by common people, irrespective of their age and gender, and can be learnt through simple training sessions and online classes.
A galaxy of Yoga experts participated in this online event conducted in a “deferred streaming” mode. They included Dr. H. R. Nagendra, Chancellor of the SVYASA University in Bengaluru, Shri O.P. Tiwari, Secretary-General of Kaivalyadhama in Lonavala, Yogacharya Shri S. Sridharan from Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram, Chennai, Dr. Madanmohan, Emeritus Professor of Physiology and Director of the Centre of Yogic Science AV Medical College & Hospital, Puducherry and Smt. Kamlesh Barwal, Coordinator, Art of Living Foundation, Bengaluru.