Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First consignment of non-basmati rice exports from Paradip port, Odisha flagged off to Vietnam
03 MAY 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s rice exports potential especially from eastern region, a consignment has been officially flagged off today from the Paradip International Cargo Terminal (PICT), Odisha to Vietnam.
This is the first time in the history of Paradip Port, non-basmati rice will be exported. Sarala foods group will ship 20 containers of rice on Tuesday followed by around 500 containers over the next three months from PICT to Vietnam.
A consignment of one of the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA)’s member exporter M/s Sarala Food will be shipped to Hai Phong port, Vietnam on Tuesday.
“The rice exports through PICT would hugely boost India’s exports of non-basmati rice to south-east countries while boosting income of at least two lakh farmers from Odisha and adjoining states,” Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, said after inaugurating flagging off ceremony.
Mr. S.S. Nayyar, General Manager, Mrs Vinita Sudhanshu, Deputy-General Manager, APEDA Mr. Vinod Agrawal, Promoter-Founder of Sarala foods group, Mr. B.V. Krisha Rao, President TREA, Mr. Rajiv Kumar, ED, TREA, Rice Exporters, Senior officials including Capt Sudeep Banerjee, Vice President & Terminal Head, PICT, and officials from Directorate of Industries & Export Promotion, Port Officer, PQ official, representative of trade and labour attended the flag off ceremony.
During the April – February period of 2020-21, the shipment of Non-Basmati Rice witnessed an impressive spike. The non-basmati rice exports were Rs 30,277 crore (4086 US$ Million) during April-February, 2021 against Rs 13,030 crore (1835 US$ Million) reported during April-February, 2020 period. The exports of Non-Basmati have witnessed a growth of 132 % in Rupee terms and 122 % Dollar terms.
Non-basmati rice exports to African and Asian countries are undertaken from various ports of India such as Kakinada, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai, Mundra and Krishnapatnam. Paradip will soon emerge as one of the major rice-exporting port of the country, Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply changes many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions.
“We took several measures in terms of ensuring safety and hygiene because of the operational and health challenges posed by COVID19, while ensuring that rice exports continue uninterrupted,” M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA has said.
APEDA has promoted rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اڈیشہ کی پارادیپ بندرگاہ سے غیرباسمتی چاول کی پہلی کھیپ ویتنام کے لئے روانہ
03 MAY 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3مئی2021: اڈیشہ کی پارادیپ انٹرنیشنل کارگوٹرمنل(پی آئی سی ٹی) سے چاول کی ایک کھیپ کو آج ویتنام کے لئے سرکاری طور پر روانہ کیا گیا جس سے خاص طور پر مشرقی خطہ سے ہندوستانی چاول کی برآمدات کو زبردست فروغ ملے گا۔
ایسا پارادیپ بندرگاہ کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہونے جارہا ہے کہ یہاں سے غیر باسمتی چاول برآمد کیا جائے گا۔منگل کے دن سرلافوڈس گروپ کی طرف سے چاول کے 20 کنٹینرس پانی کے ذریعہ بھیجے جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد اگلے تین مہینوں کے دوران تقریبا 500 مزید کنٹینرس پارادیپ بندرگاہ سے ویتنام کے لئے روانہ کئے جائیں گے۔ ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈفوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے ایک رکن برآمد کار میسرس سرلافوڈ کی طرف سے منگل کے دن ویتنام کے ہائی فانگ بندرگاہ کے لئے ایک کھیپ روانہ کی جائے گی۔
روانگی کی تقریب کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو نے کہا‘‘پی آئی سی ٹی کے ذریعہ چاول کی برآمد کاری سے جنوب مشرقی ممالک کے لئے ہندوستان کی غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کی زبردست ہمت افزائی ہوگی۔ اسی کے ساتھ اڈیشہ اوراس سے ملحقہ ریاستوں کے کم از کم 2 لاکھ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔’’
اے پی اے ڈی اے کے جنرل منیجر مسٹر ایس ایس نیر، ڈپوٹی جنرل منیجر مسز ونیتا سدھا نشو، سرلافوڈس گروپ کے پروموٹرفاؤنڈر جناب ونود اگروال، ٹی آر ای اے کے صدر جناب ڈی وی کرشنا راؤ، ٹی آر ای اے کے ای ڈی جناب راجیو کمار، چاول کے برآمد کار، کپتان سدیپ بنرجی سمیت سینئر افسران، پی آئی سی ٹی کے نائب صدر اور ٹرمنل ہیڈ اور صنعتوں اور برآمد کے فروغ کی ڈائرکٹریٹ کے افسران، بندرگاہ کے افسران، پی کیو افسران، تجارت اور محنت کے نمائندے بھی اس کھیپ کی روانگی کی تقریب کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔
سال 21-2020 میں اپریل تافروری کی مدت کے دوران غیر باسمتی چاول کے سمندری راستے سے برآمد میں ایک موثر اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ اپریل –فروری 2021 کی مدت کے دوران غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات30277 کروڑ روپئے (4086 ملین امریکی ڈالرس)کی تھی، جبکہ سال 2020 کے اسی مدت کے دوران غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات 13030 کروڑ روپئے (1835 ملین امریکی ڈالر) رہی تھی۔غیرباسمتی چاول کی برآمد میں روپئے کے حساب سے 132 فیصد کا اور ڈالر کے حساب سے 122 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
اے پی اے ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب انگامتھو نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی بہت سی بندرگاہوں سے افریقی اورایشیائی ممالک کے لئے غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمد کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ ان بندرگاہوں میں کاکی ناڑا، وشاکھاپٹنم، چنئی، مندرا اور کرشنا پٹنم شامل ہیں۔ پارادیپ بندرگاہ بہت جلد ملک کی چاول برآمد کرنے والی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرکرسامنے آئے گی۔
ایک ایسے وقت میں کہ جب کووڈ-19 کی دنیا بھر میں پھیلی ہوئی وبا نے اشیائے ضروریہ کی سپلائی چین کو درہم برہم کردیا ہے، چاول کی برآمد میں ایک زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اوریہ اس بنا پر ہے کہ حکومت نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق حفاظتی پیش بندیاں کرتے ہوئے چاول کی برآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے نپے تلے اقدامات کئے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب انگامتھو نے کہاہے کہ ‘‘کووڈ19 وبا کی طرف سے صحت اورکارروائیوں سے متعلق پیدا شدہ مشکلات کوسامنے رکھتے ہوئے ہم نے حفاظت اور حفظان صحت کے حوالہ سے کچھ اقدامات کئے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہم نے چاول کی بے رکاوٹ برآمد جاری رکھنے کو یقینی بھی بنایا۔ ’’
ویلیوچین سے تعلق رکھنے والے بہت سے شراکت داروں کے تعاون کے ساتھ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے چاول کی برآمد کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی سرپرستی میں رائس ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورم (آر ای پی ایف) تشکیل دیا ہے۔ آر ای پی ایف میں چاول کی صنعت کے نمائندے ،برآمد کار، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے افسران ، کامرس کی وزارت کے نمائندے اور بڑے پیمانے پر چاول پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں کے شعبہ زراعت کے ڈائریکٹرس شامل ہیں۔ یہ ریاستیں مغربی بنگال، اترپردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ اوراڈیشہ ہیں۔