Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews progress of converting Nitrogen plants to Oxygen Plants
Nitrogen generating plants to be converted to generate oxygen
This process is underway in 14 industries. More plants being identified
Further 37 Nitrogen plants have been also identified for conversion
This step will complement other measures to boost availability of Oxygen
02 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of medical oxygen amidst the COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Government of India explored the feasibility of conversion of existing nitrogen plants to produce oxygen. Various such potential industries, wherein existing nitrogen plants may be spared for production of oxygen were identified.
The process of converting the existing Pressure Swing Absorption (PSA) nitrogen plants for production of oxygen was discussed. In the nitrogen plants Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) is used whereas Zeolite Molecular Sieve (ZMS) is required for producing oxygen. Therefore, by replacing CMS with ZMS and carrying out few other changes such as oxygen analyzer, control panel system, flow valves etc. existing nitrogen plants can be modified to produce oxygen.
On deliberation with the industries, so far 14 industries have been identified where conversion of plants is under progress. Further 37 Nitrogen plants have been also identified with the help of industry associations.
A nitrogen plant modified for the production of oxygen can be either shifted to a nearby hospital or, in case it is not feasible to shift the plant, it can be used for on-site production of oxygen, which can be be transported to hospital through specialized vessels/cylinders.
Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary Road Transport & Highways & other senior officials participated in the meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নাইট্ৰ’জেন প্লান্টসমূহক অক্সিজেন প্লান্টলৈ ৰূপান্তৰৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
02 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী পৰিস্থিতিটোৰ মাজতে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি, ভাৰত চৰকাৰখনে বৰ্তমানে থকা নাইট্ৰ’জেন প্লান্টসমূহক অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে ৰূপান্তৰৰ সম্ভাৱ্যতা অন্বেষণ কৰে। বৰ্তমানে থকা নাইট্ৰ’জেন প্লান্টসমূহৰ মাজৰ অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবপৰা এনে বহু সম্ভাৱ্য উদ্যোগ চিনাক্ত কৰি উলিওৱা যায়।
বৰ্তমানে থকা প্ৰেছাৰ চুইং এবচৰ্পশ্যন (PSA) নাইট্ৰ’জেন প্লান্টসমূহক অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে ৰূপান্তৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। নাইট্ৰ’জেন প্লান্টসমূহত কাৰ্বন ম’লিকুলাৰ ছিভ (CMS) ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিপৰীতে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে জিঅ’লাইট ম’লিকুলাৰ ছিভ (ZMS) ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। সেয়েহে, চিএমএছৰ ঠাইত জেদএমএছ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপনৰদ্বাৰা আৰু অক্সিজেন এনালাইজাৰ, কনট্ৰ’ল পেনেল চিষ্টেম, ফ্ল’ ভাল্ভ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে কেতবোৰ আন সাল-সলনি কৰি বৰ্তমানে থকা নাইট্ৰ’জেন প্লান্টসমূহক অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰি।
উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে কথোপকথনৰ জৰিয়তে, এতিয়ালৈকে ১৪ টা উদ্যোগ চিনাক্ত কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে যিসমূহ প্লান্টৰ ৰূপান্তৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত আছে। উদ্যোগ সংস্থাসমূহৰ সহায়ৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু ৩৭ টা নাইট্ৰ’জেন প্লান্ট চিনাক্ত কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে।
অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা এটা নাইট্ৰ’জেন প্লান্টক হয় সমীপৱৰ্তী চিকিৎসালয়লৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰি নহয় প্লান্টটো স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিব পৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা নাথাকিলে, ইয়াক ক্ষেত্ৰতে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনৰ অৰ্থে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব, পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ইয়াক বিশেষীকৃত ভেছেল/চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ জৰিয়তে চিকিৎসালয়লৈ সৰবৰাহ কৰা হ’ব।
এই বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, গৃহ সচিব, পথ পৰিবহণ ও ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব ও আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে ভাগ লয়।