Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews progress of converting Nitrogen plants to Oxygen Plants
Nitrogen generating plants to be converted to generate oxygen
This process is underway in 14 industries. More plants being identified
Further 37 Nitrogen plants have been also identified for conversion
This step will complement other measures to boost availability of Oxygen
02 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of medical oxygen amidst the COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Government of India explored the feasibility of conversion of existing nitrogen plants to produce oxygen. Various such potential industries, wherein existing nitrogen plants may be spared for production of oxygen were identified.
The process of converting the existing Pressure Swing Absorption (PSA) nitrogen plants for production of oxygen was discussed. In the nitrogen plants Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) is used whereas Zeolite Molecular Sieve (ZMS) is required for producing oxygen. Therefore, by replacing CMS with ZMS and carrying out few other changes such as oxygen analyzer, control panel system, flow valves etc. existing nitrogen plants can be modified to produce oxygen.
On deliberation with the industries, so far 14 industries have been identified where conversion of plants is under progress. Further 37 Nitrogen plants have been also identified with the help of industry associations.
A nitrogen plant modified for the production of oxygen can be either shifted to a nearby hospital or, in case it is not feasible to shift the plant, it can be used for on-site production of oxygen, which can be be transported to hospital through specialized vessels/cylinders.
Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary Road Transport & Highways & other senior officials participated in the meeting.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகளை, ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகளாக மாற்றுவது குறித்து பிரதமர் ஆய்வு
02 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு இடையே மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தற்போதுள்ள நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகளை, ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகளாக மாற்றுவதற்கான சாத்தியங்களை மத்திய அரசு ஆராய்ந்தது. பல தொழிற்சாலைகளில், தற்போதுள்ள நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகள் ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகளாக மாற்றுவதற்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன.
அழுத்தம் மற்றும் உறிஞ்சும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் செயல்படும்(பிஎஸ்ஏ) நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகளை, ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகளாக மாற்றுவது குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகளில் கார்பன் மூலக்கூறு சல்லடைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்திக்கு ஜியோலைட் மூலக்கூறு சல்லடை தேவைப்படுகிறது. இதனால் கார்பன் மூலக்கூறு சல்லடைக்கு பதிலாக, ஜியோலைட் மூலக்கூறு சல்லடையை மாற்றி, ஆக்ஸிஜன் பகுப்பாய்வுக் கருவி மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் வால்வுகளில் சில மாற்றங்கள் செய்து தற்போதுள்ள நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகளை ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகளாக மாற்ற முடியும்.
தொழில்துறையினருடன் நடத்திய பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், இந்த மாற்றத்துக்காக 14 தொழிற்சாலைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இங்கு மாற்றம் செய்யும் பணிகள் நடக்கின்றன. மேலும் 37 நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகள் தொழில்துறை சங்கங்களின் உதவியுடன் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாற்றப்படும் நைட்ரஜன் ஆலைகள் அருகில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு மாற்றப்படும், இதற்கு சாத்தியமில்லை என்றால், உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் ஆக்சிஜன், டேங்கர் லாரி அல்லது சிலிண்டர்கள் மூலம் மருத்துவமனைக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர், அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர், உள்துறை செயலாளர், சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.