Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews progress of converting Nitrogen plants to Oxygen Plants
Nitrogen generating plants to be converted to generate oxygen
This process is underway in 14 industries. More plants being identified
Further 37 Nitrogen plants have been also identified for conversion
This step will complement other measures to boost availability of Oxygen
02 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of medical oxygen amidst the COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Government of India explored the feasibility of conversion of existing nitrogen plants to produce oxygen. Various such potential industries, wherein existing nitrogen plants may be spared for production of oxygen were identified.
The process of converting the existing Pressure Swing Absorption (PSA) nitrogen plants for production of oxygen was discussed. In the nitrogen plants Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) is used whereas Zeolite Molecular Sieve (ZMS) is required for producing oxygen. Therefore, by replacing CMS with ZMS and carrying out few other changes such as oxygen analyzer, control panel system, flow valves etc. existing nitrogen plants can be modified to produce oxygen.
On deliberation with the industries, so far 14 industries have been identified where conversion of plants is under progress. Further 37 Nitrogen plants have been also identified with the help of industry associations.
A nitrogen plant modified for the production of oxygen can be either shifted to a nearby hospital or, in case it is not feasible to shift the plant, it can be used for on-site production of oxygen, which can be be transported to hospital through specialized vessels/cylinders.
Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary Road Transport & Highways & other senior officials participated in the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نائٹروجن پلانٹ کو آکسیجن پلانٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
02 MAY 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 02مئی کووڈ – 19 وبائی صورتحال کے درمیان میڈیکل آکسیجن کی ضرورت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند نے آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کے لئے موجودہ نائٹروجن پلانٹس میں تبدیلی کے امکانات کی تلاش کی ہے۔ ایسی متعدد امکانی صنعتوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے ، جن میں موجود ہ نائٹروجن پلانٹس کو آکسیجن کی پیداوار کے لئے تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
موجودہ پریشر سوئنگ ابزورپشن (پی ایس اے) نائٹروجن پلانٹس کو آکسیجن کی تیاری کے لئے تبدیل کرنے کے عمل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ نائٹروجن پلانٹس میں کاربن مولیکیولر سیوی (سی ایم ایس) استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کے لئے زیولائٹ سالماتی محلول (زیڈ ایم ایس) کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ لہذا ،سی ایم ایس کو زیڈ ایم ایس کے ساتھ تبدیل کر کے اور کچھ دیگر تبدیلیوں جیسے آکسیجن اینالائزر، کنٹرول پینل سسٹم ، فلو والو وغیرہ کے ساتھ موجودہ نائٹروجن پلانٹس میں آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
صنعتوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے بعد اب تک 14 صنعتوں کی نشاندہی کی جاچکی ہے جہاں نائٹروجن پلانٹس کی تبدیلی کا کام جاری ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں صنعتی اداروں کی مدد سے مزید 37 نائٹروجن پلانٹس کی بھی اس کام کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
آکسیجن کی تیاری کے لیےتبدیل شدہ نائٹروجن پلانٹ کو یا تو قریبی اسپتال منتقل کیا جاسکتا ہے یا ، اگر اس پلانٹ کو منتقل کرنا ممکن نہیں ہوتا ہے تو اسے آکسیجن کی جگہ پر پیداوار کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ، جسے خصوصی برتن / سلنڈر کے ذریعہ اسپتال منتقل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ، کابینہ سکریٹری ، داخلہ سکریٹری ، سیکرٹری روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے سکریٹری اور دیگر اعلی عہدیداروں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔