Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists working on SUTRA model for charting trajectory of COVID-19
02 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
We, the scientists working on the SUTRA model for charting the trajectory of COVID-19, would like to clearly point out some facts related to predictions of our mathematical model, especially since some of these have been misunderstood and misquoted. Recent reports in some media seem to suggest that scientists working on the SUTRA model cautioned in March about the second wave but attention was not paid to it. This is incorrect.
A meeting was called on 2nd April to seek our inputs by one of the very senior officers of the government coordinating the national pandemic response. We indicated that the SUTRA model predicted the second wave to peak by the third week of April and to stay most likely around 1 lakh daily cases. Clearly the model predictions in this instance were incorrect because of the reasons below.
We have been working on a mathematical model to predict the spread of the virus. It is important to note that a mathematical model can only predict future with some certainty so long as virus dynamics and its transmissibility don’t change substantially over time. Mathematical models can also provide a mechanism to predicting alternate scenarios corresponding to various policy decisions such as non-pharmaceutical interventions.
In the case of COVID-19, it is clear that the nature of the virus has been changing very rapidly. In such a context, any prediction for COVID-19 must be continually readjusted, sometimes almost daily.
We are working closely with the government and our inputs have always been received positively. While we could not predict the exact nature of the second wave earlier, we continue our efforts to better estimate its future trajectory.
Manindra Agrawal, Professor, IIT Kanpur
Madhuri Kanitkar, Deputy Chief, Integrated Defense Staff
M Vidyasagar, Professor, IIT Hyderabad

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমণের পূর্বাভাস নিয়ে বিজ্ঞানীরা ‘সূত্র’ মডেল নিয়ে কাজ চালাচ্ছেন
02 MAY 2021 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ মে, ২০২১
একদল বিজ্ঞানী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর গতিপথ চিহ্নিত করার জন্য ‘সূত্র’ নামের একটি মডেল নিয়ে কাজ করছেন। এই মহামারীর সময় বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য এই মডেলটি সাহায্য করবে। তবে সম্প্রতি কিছু সংবাদ মাধ্যমে বলা হয়েছে যে ‘সূত্র’ মডেল অনুযায়ী বিজ্ঞানীরা দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ সম্পর্কে মার্চ মাসে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছিলেন। কিন্তু কেউই এই বিষয়ে সতর্ক হননি। এই তথ্য সঠিক নয়।
দোসরা মে এক বৈঠকে প্রবীণ আধিকারিকরা জাতীয় স্তরে মহামারীর বিষয়ে জানতে চেয়েছিলেন। সেই সময় সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে কোভিড পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞানীরা বলেছিলেন ‘সূত্র’ মডেল মারফত বোঝা যাচ্ছে এপ্রিলের তৃতীয় সপ্তাহে এই মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ আছড়ে পরবে এবং সেই সময় দৈনিক গড়ে ১ লক্ষের মতো মানুষ সংক্রমিত হবেন। স্পষ্টতই এই পূর্বাভাস সঠিক হয়নি। এর কারণ এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের বিষয়ে ধারণা করতে বিজ্ঞানীরা একটি গাণিতিক মডেলের ওপর কাজ করেছেন। ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের বিষয়ে গাণিতিক মডেল কিছু ধারণা দিতে পারে যেখানে কিছু শর্ত থাকে। এই মডেল বিভিন্ন পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে পূর্বাভাসের একটি বিকল্প তথ্যও দিয়ে থাকে। যখন দেখা যায় ভাইরাসের প্রকৃতি দ্রুত পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে সেই সময় এ ধরণের পূর্বাভাস প্রতিনিয়ত পরিবর্তিত হয়। বিজ্ঞানীরা সরকারের সঙ্গে এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কাজ করছেন এবং তাঁদের তথ্যগুলি ইতিবাচকভাবেই গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের সঠিক প্রকৃতি সম্পর্কে এর আগে ধারণা করা হয়নি। তবে ভবিষ্যতে সংক্রমণের গতি প্রকৃতি নিয়ে বিজ্ঞানীরা কাজ করে যাচ্ছেন। এই বিজ্ঞানীদের দলে রয়েছেন কানপুর আইআইটি-র অধ্যাপক মনীন্দ্র আগরওয়াল, ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফের ডেপুটি চিফ মাধুরি কানিতকর এবং হায়দ্রাবাদ আইআইটি-র অধ্যাপক এম বিদ্যাসাগর।