Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists working on SUTRA model for charting trajectory of COVID-19
02 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
We, the scientists working on the SUTRA model for charting the trajectory of COVID-19, would like to clearly point out some facts related to predictions of our mathematical model, especially since some of these have been misunderstood and misquoted. Recent reports in some media seem to suggest that scientists working on the SUTRA model cautioned in March about the second wave but attention was not paid to it. This is incorrect.
A meeting was called on 2nd April to seek our inputs by one of the very senior officers of the government coordinating the national pandemic response. We indicated that the SUTRA model predicted the second wave to peak by the third week of April and to stay most likely around 1 lakh daily cases. Clearly the model predictions in this instance were incorrect because of the reasons below.
We have been working on a mathematical model to predict the spread of the virus. It is important to note that a mathematical model can only predict future with some certainty so long as virus dynamics and its transmissibility don’t change substantially over time. Mathematical models can also provide a mechanism to predicting alternate scenarios corresponding to various policy decisions such as non-pharmaceutical interventions.
In the case of COVID-19, it is clear that the nature of the virus has been changing very rapidly. In such a context, any prediction for COVID-19 must be continually readjusted, sometimes almost daily.
We are working closely with the government and our inputs have always been received positively. While we could not predict the exact nature of the second wave earlier, we continue our efforts to better estimate its future trajectory.
Manindra Agrawal, Professor, IIT Kanpur
Madhuri Kanitkar, Deputy Chief, Integrated Defense Staff
M Vidyasagar, Professor, IIT Hyderabad

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کووڈ ۔19 کی رفتار کی چارٹنگ کے لئے سترا ماڈل پر کام کرنے والے سائنسداں
02 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 02 مئی 2021: ہم ، سائنسداں ، کووڈ ۔19 کے رفتار کی چارٹنگ کرنے کے لئے سترا ماڈل پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ہم اپنے ریاضیاتی ماڈل کی پیش گوئیوں سے متعلق کچھ حقائق واضح طور پر بتانا چاہیں گے ، خاص طور پراس لئے کہ ان میں سے کچھ کو غلط سمجھا جا رہا ہے اور انکے بارے میں لوگوں میں غلط فہمی ہے۔ کچھ میڈیا کی حالیہ رپورٹوں میں یہ کہا جا رہا ہے کہ سترا ماڈل پر کام کرنے والے سائنسدانوں نے مارچ میں دوسری لہر کے بارے میں متنبہ کیا تھا لیکن اس پر توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ یہ بالکل غلط ہے۔
2 اپریل کو ایک اجلاس طلب کیا گیا تھا جس میں حکومت کے ایک انتہائی سینئر افسر نے قومی وبائی نوعیت کے رد عمل کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے ہمارے ما حصل جاننے کے لئے یہ میٹنگ کی تھی۔ ہم نے عندیہ دیا تھا کہ سترا ماڈل نے پیش گوئی کی ہے کہ اپریل کے تیسرے ہفتے تک دوسری لہر عروج پر پہنچ سکتی ہےاوراسکے دوران ممکنہ طور پر ایک لاکھ یومیہ معاملات سامنے آ سکتے ہیں۔ واضح طور پراس سلسلے میں ماڈل کی پیش گوئیاں مندرجہ ذیل وجوہات کی بناء پرغلط تھیں۔
ہم وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کی پیش گوئی کے لئے ریاضی کے ماڈل پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ واضح کرنا ضروری ہے کہ ریاضیاتی ماڈل صرف اس حد تک مستقبل کی پیش گوئی کرسکتا ہے جب تک کہ وائرس کی حرکیات اور اس کی نشاندہی میں وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ کافی حد تک تبدیل نہیں ہوتی ہیں۔ ریاضی کے ماڈل متعدد پالیسی فیصلوں جیسے غیر دوا سازی مداخلتوں کے مطابق، متبادل منظرناموں کی پیش گوئی کرنے کا طریقہ کار بھی فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔
کووڈ ۔19 کے معاملے میں ، یہ قطعی واضح ہے کہ وائرس کی نوعیت، بہت تیزی کے ساتھ تبدیل ہو رہی ہے۔ ایسے تناظر میں ، کووڈ ۔19 کے بارے میں کسی بھی طرح کی پیش گوئی کو مستقل طور پر ایڈجسٹ کیا جانا چاہئے ، جس میں کبھی کبھی تقریبا روزانہ اسکی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔
ہم حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں اور ہمارے ذرائع کو ہمیشہ مثبت طور پر قبول کیا گیا ہے۔ اگرچہ ہم اس سے پہلے دوسری لہر کی درست نوعیت کا اندازہ نہیں لگا سکے ، لیکن ہم اس کے مستقبل کے راستے کا بہتر اندازہ لگانے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
مانیندرا اگروال ، پروفیسر ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور
مادھوری کانیتکر ، ڈپٹی چیف ، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف
ایم ودیاساگر ، پروفیسر ، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد