Election Commission
Poll gone States/UT Gear up for Foolproof Counting while Honouring Covid Protocol Arrangements
01 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sushil Chandra today reviewed Counting Arrangements with senior officers of the Commission and the CEOs of five States/UTs in a virtual meeting. Sh Chandra directed that all laid down instructions of the Commission must be adhered to. He also directed that all counting halls must be fully COVID guidelines compliant. CEC complemented the CEOs for successful completion of polling in challenging situations of pandemic.
2. On 2.5.2021, counting in five poll gone States/UT viz. Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and in the bye poll held in PCs/ACs will start at 8.00AM. Election Commission has made elaborate arrangements for smooth and safe counting in 822 ACs in five States/UT and for counting for the byepolls held in 4 PCs and 13ACs across 13 States.
3. Earlier on 28/4/2021, the Commission issued detailed instructions in view of pandemic, in addition to existing guidelines/instructions related to counting, which included, inter alia:
1. DEO shall be the Nodal Officer at each Counting Centre to ensure adherence to the following the COVID-19 related norms at Counting Centres, with assistance of Nodal Health Officer.
2. Compliance Certificate in respect of Counting Centre that all arrangement has been made as per extant COVID guidelines shall be obtained from the concerned Health Authorities.
3. No candidates/agents will be allowed inside the counting hall without undergoing RT-PCR/RAT test or without having 2 doses of vaccination against Covid-19 and will have to produce Negative RT-PCR report or RAT report or Vaccination reports within 48 hours of start of counting. The DEO shall make arrangement of RT-PCR/RAT Test to Candidates/Counting agents before the day of Counting. List of counting agents shall be made available by the contesting candidates to the RO concerned by 1700 hours on the day three days prior to the date fixed for counting of votes (para 15.12.2 of RO handbook).
4. The Commission has already banned any victory procession vide its instructions dated 27/4/2021. It was also directed that banning victory procession would include any kind of procession by or congregation of supporters of victorious candidates anywhere in constituency(ies) beyond limits on number prescribed by concerned State/UT. The Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries of all these States/UT to ensure that all directions of ECI and extant instructions of NDMA/SDMA concerning gatherings etc. in the wake of counting shall be complied with.
5. ECI directions to ensure RTPCR/RAT tests for counting agents etc. are being complied with. As per the information received from the Chief Electoral Officers, contesting candidates have given details of approx.1,50,000 counting agents (including substitutes) in five States/UT by the stipulated time. More than 90% of them have already been facilitated RTPCR/RAT tests. Remaining are being provided the test facility today by the DEOs. The Commission has also directed to accept test reports from any authorized lab. This is also being followed in bye poll PCs/ACs.
6. The media authorized by the Commission to cover the counting process is also being facilitated RTPCR/RAT tests etc. Approximately 12000 media persons have been given the authority letters to cover the process from counting centres.
7. The Counting will take place at 2364 counting halls as compared to 1002 halls in 2016 elections, this amounts to more than 200% increase in counting halls. This is in view of Commission’s directions on COVID safety measures/guidelines inside the hall and related measures which led to (1) substantial increase in polling booths (2) jump in postal ballot.
8. The Commission’s measures to extend Postal Ballot facilities to electors in the categories of senior citizen(above 80 years), PwD, COVID affected and employed in essential services witnessed an increase of 400% in Postal Ballots (from 2.97 lakh in 2016 to 13.16 lakh in 2021) in the 5 States/UT.
9. The Commission has designated 822 ROs and more than 7000 AROs for the purposes of counting in these 5 States/UT. Approximately 95000 counting officials including micro observers will perform the task of counting.
10. The Commission has deputed approx. 1100 Counting Observers to watch the process of counting. Additional Reserve Counting Observers have also been deputed and placed to perform the duties in case of any pandemic related replacement.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा चुनाव वाले राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में कोविड प्रोटोकॉल व्यवस्था के तहत विश्वसनीय मतगणना की तैयारी पूरी हुई
01 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक बैठक में निर्वाचन आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पांच राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ मतगणना के प्रबंध की समीक्षा की। श्री चंद्रा ने निर्देश दिया कि आयोग के सभी निर्धारित निर्देशों का पालन किया जाना ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि सभी मतगणना केंद्र पूरी तरह से कोविड दिशा निर्देशों के तहत व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने महामारी की चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थितियों में सफलतापूर्वक मतदान सम्पन्न कराने के लिए सभी मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को बधाई दी।
2. पांच राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों- असम, केरल, पुद्दुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में विधानसभा आम चुनाव और पीसी / एसी में हुए उपचुनाव की मतगणना 2.5.2021 को प्रात: 8 बजे शुरू होगी। निर्वाचन आयोग ने पाँच राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 822 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों और 13 राज्यों में 4 पीसी और 13 एसी में हुए उपचुनावों के लिए सुचारू और सुरक्षित मतगणना के लिए विस्तृत व्यवस्था की है।
3. इससे पहले 28/4/2021 को, आयोग ने मतगणना से संबंधित मौजूदा दिशा निर्देशों / आदेशों के अलावा महामारी के मद्देनजर विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ शामिल थे:
1. डीईओ, नोडल स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी की सहायता से मतगणना केंद्रों पर कोविड-19 संबंधित मानदंडों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक मतगणना केंद्र में नोडल अधिकारी होंगे।
2. मतगणना केंद्र के संबंध में मौजूदा कोविड दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सभी व्यवस्था की गई है, इस बारे में अनुपालन प्रमाण पत्र संबंधित स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों से प्राप्त किये जायेंगे।
3. आरटी-पीसीआर / आरएटी जांच के बिना या कोविड -19 से सुरक्षा के टीकाकरण की 2 खुराक के बिना किसी भी उम्मीदवार / एजेंट को मतगणना हॉल के अंदर प्रवेश की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी और नेगेटिव आरटी-पीसीआर रिपोर्ट या आरएटी रिपोर्ट या टीकाकरण रिपोर्ट को मतगणना शुरू होने के 48 घंटे के भीतर प्रस्तुत करना होगा। डीईओ, मतगणना के एक दिन पहले उम्मीदवारों / मतगणना एजेंटों को आरटी-पीसीआर / आरएटी जांच की व्यवस्था करेगा। मतगणना एजेंटों की सूची मतदान की तय तारीख से तीन दिन पहले 1700 बजे तक संबंधित उम्मीदवारों द्वारा आरओ को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी (आरओ हैंडबुक का पैरा 15.12.2)
4. आयोग ने 27/4/2021 के निर्देशों के अनुसार किसी भी विजय जुलूस पर पहले से ही प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। यह भी निर्देश दिया गया था कि विजय जुलूस पर प्रतिबंध लगाने से संबंधित राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र (क्षेत्रों) में कहीं भी विजयी उम्मीदवारों के समर्थकों द्वारा या निर्धारित संख्या से अधिक लोग किसी भी तरह के जुलूस में शामिल होंगे। आयोग ने इन सभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया है कि निर्वाचन आयोग के निर्देश और ईसीआई और एनडीएमए / एसडीएमए के सभी दिशा-निर्देशों को मतगणना के मद्देनजर लागू किया जाएगा।
5. मतगणना एजेंटों आदि के लिए आरटी-पीसीआर / आरएटी जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग के निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जा रहा है। मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों ने निर्धारित समय तक पाँच राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 1,50,000 मतगणना एजेंटों (विकल्प सहित) का विवरण दिया है। उनमें से 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक लोगों की पहले ही आरटी-पीआरसी / आरएटी जांच हो चुकी है। शेष लोगों को आज डीईओ द्वारा जांच की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। आयोग ने किसी भी अधिकृत प्रयोगशाला से जांच रिपोर्ट स्वीकार करने का भी निर्देश दिया है। पीसी / एसी के उपचुनाव की मतगणना में भी इन निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जा रहा है।
6. मतगणना प्रक्रिया को कवर करने के लिए आयोग द्वारा अधिकृत मीडिया को आरटी-पीसीआर / आरएटी जांच आदि की सुविधा दी जा रही है। लगभग 12000 मीडियाकर्मियों को मतगणना केंद्र से मतगणना की प्रक्रिया को कवर करने के लिए अधिकार पत्र दिए गए हैं।
7. मतगणना 2016 के चुनावों में 1002 हॉल की तुलना में 2364 मतगणना हॉल में होगी, यह मतगणना केंद्रो की संख्या में 200 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है। यह हॉल के अंदर कोविड सुरक्षा उपायों / दिशानिर्देशों और संबंधित उपायों पर आयोग के निर्देशों के मद्देनजर है जिसके कारण (1) मतदान केंद्रों (2) पोस्टल बैलट में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
8. पांच राज्यो/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशो में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों (80 वर्ष से अधिक) दिव्यांगों, कोविड प्रभावित और आवश्यक सेवाओं में कार्यरत की श्रेणियों में मतदाताओं को डाक मतपत्र की सुविधा का विस्तार करने के लिए आयोग के उपाय के तहत डाक मतपत्रों में 400 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई (2016 में 2.97 लाख से 2021 में 13.16 लाख तक)
9. इन 5 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में मतगणना के लिए आयोग ने 822 आरओ और 7000 से अधिक एआरओ नियुक्त किए हैं। माइक्रो ऑब्जर्वर सहित लगभग 95000 मतगणना अधिकारी मतगणना का कार्य करेंगे।
10. आयोग ने मतगणना की प्रक्रिया की देखरेख के लिए लगभग 1100 मतगणना पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्ति किए हैं। अतिरिक्त रिजर्व मतगणना पर्यवेक्षकों को भी किसी भी महामारी संबंधी प्रतिस्थापन के मामले में ड्यूटी के लिए प्रतिनियुक्त किया गया है।