Election Commission
Poll gone States/UT Gear up for Foolproof Counting while Honouring Covid Protocol Arrangements
01 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sushil Chandra today reviewed Counting Arrangements with senior officers of the Commission and the CEOs of five States/UTs in a virtual meeting. Sh Chandra directed that all laid down instructions of the Commission must be adhered to. He also directed that all counting halls must be fully COVID guidelines compliant. CEC complemented the CEOs for successful completion of polling in challenging situations of pandemic.
2. On 2.5.2021, counting in five poll gone States/UT viz. Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and in the bye poll held in PCs/ACs will start at 8.00AM. Election Commission has made elaborate arrangements for smooth and safe counting in 822 ACs in five States/UT and for counting for the byepolls held in 4 PCs and 13ACs across 13 States.
3. Earlier on 28/4/2021, the Commission issued detailed instructions in view of pandemic, in addition to existing guidelines/instructions related to counting, which included, inter alia:
1. DEO shall be the Nodal Officer at each Counting Centre to ensure adherence to the following the COVID-19 related norms at Counting Centres, with assistance of Nodal Health Officer.
2. Compliance Certificate in respect of Counting Centre that all arrangement has been made as per extant COVID guidelines shall be obtained from the concerned Health Authorities.
3. No candidates/agents will be allowed inside the counting hall without undergoing RT-PCR/RAT test or without having 2 doses of vaccination against Covid-19 and will have to produce Negative RT-PCR report or RAT report or Vaccination reports within 48 hours of start of counting. The DEO shall make arrangement of RT-PCR/RAT Test to Candidates/Counting agents before the day of Counting. List of counting agents shall be made available by the contesting candidates to the RO concerned by 1700 hours on the day three days prior to the date fixed for counting of votes (para 15.12.2 of RO handbook).
4. The Commission has already banned any victory procession vide its instructions dated 27/4/2021. It was also directed that banning victory procession would include any kind of procession by or congregation of supporters of victorious candidates anywhere in constituency(ies) beyond limits on number prescribed by concerned State/UT. The Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries of all these States/UT to ensure that all directions of ECI and extant instructions of NDMA/SDMA concerning gatherings etc. in the wake of counting shall be complied with.
5. ECI directions to ensure RTPCR/RAT tests for counting agents etc. are being complied with. As per the information received from the Chief Electoral Officers, contesting candidates have given details of approx.1,50,000 counting agents (including substitutes) in five States/UT by the stipulated time. More than 90% of them have already been facilitated RTPCR/RAT tests. Remaining are being provided the test facility today by the DEOs. The Commission has also directed to accept test reports from any authorized lab. This is also being followed in bye poll PCs/ACs.
6. The media authorized by the Commission to cover the counting process is also being facilitated RTPCR/RAT tests etc. Approximately 12000 media persons have been given the authority letters to cover the process from counting centres.
7. The Counting will take place at 2364 counting halls as compared to 1002 halls in 2016 elections, this amounts to more than 200% increase in counting halls. This is in view of Commission’s directions on COVID safety measures/guidelines inside the hall and related measures which led to (1) substantial increase in polling booths (2) jump in postal ballot.
8. The Commission’s measures to extend Postal Ballot facilities to electors in the categories of senior citizen(above 80 years), PwD, COVID affected and employed in essential services witnessed an increase of 400% in Postal Ballots (from 2.97 lakh in 2016 to 13.16 lakh in 2021) in the 5 States/UT.
9. The Commission has designated 822 ROs and more than 7000 AROs for the purposes of counting in these 5 States/UT. Approximately 95000 counting officials including micro observers will perform the task of counting.
10. The Commission has deputed approx. 1100 Counting Observers to watch the process of counting. Additional Reserve Counting Observers have also been deputed and placed to perform the duties in case of any pandemic related replacement.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کووڈ پروٹوکول انتظامات کی تقلید کرتے ہوئے،حال ہی میں منعقدہ انتخابات شدہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ووٹوں کی فول پروف کاؤنٹنگ کے لئے تیار
01 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم مئی 2021: اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب سشیل چندر نے آج کمیشن کے سینئر حکام اور پانچ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنروں کے ساتھ ووٹوں کے گنتی کے انتظامات کا ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ میں جائزہ لیا۔ جناب چندر نے ہدایت کی کہ کمیشن کی بیان کردہ تمام ہدایات کی تقلید کی جانی چاہئے۔ انھوں نے یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ ووٹوں کی گنتی کے تمام ہال کو پورے طو ر پر کووڈ کے راہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔ اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر نے ، وباء کی چیلنجنگ صورتحال میں انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لئے تمام چیف الیکشن کمشنروں کی ستائش کی ۔
2. 02.05.2021 کو حال ہی میں منعقدہ انتخاب شدہ ریاستوں یعنی آسام ،کیرالہ،پڈوچیری،تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال نیز پی سیز / اے سیز میں ووٹوں کی گنتی صبح 8 بجے سے شروع ہوگی ۔انتخابی کمیشن نے پانچ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 822 اے سیز میں اور 13 ریاستوں میں 4 پی سیز اور 13 اےسیز میں منعقدہ ضمنی انتخابات کے ووٹوں کی گنتی کے لئے جامع انتظامات کئے ہیں۔
3. اس سے قبل 28.04.2021 کو کمیشن نے ووٹوں کی گنتی سے متعلق موجودہ راہنما خطوط نیز ہدایات کے علاوہ ، وباء کے تناظر میں تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
i.ڈی ای او ، نوڈل ہیلتھ آفیسر کی مدد کے ساتھ ، گنتی کے مراکز پر درج ذیل کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ضابطوں کی تقلید کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ، گنتی کے ہر ایک مرکز پر نوڈل آفیسر ہوگا۔
ii.گنتی کے مرکز کے ضمن میں کمپلائنس سرٹیفکیٹ متعلقہ صحت حکام سے ، کووڈ راہنما خطوط کے مطابق حاصل کرتے ہوئے تمام انتظامات کئے جانے چاہئیں۔
iii. کوئی بھی امید وار یا ایجنٹ گنتی کے ہال میں آرٹی- پی سی آر / آر اے ٹی ٹسٹ کرائے بغیر یا کووڈ-19 کی ویکسین کی دو ڈوز لئے بغیر داخل نہیں ہوسکے گا اور اسے نگیٹیوآرٹی –پی پی آر رپورٹ یا آراے ٹی رپورٹ یا ویکسی نیشن کی رپورٹ کاؤنٹنگ کے آغاز 48 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر فراہم کرنی ہوگی۔ بی ای او کو امیدوار یا کاؤنٹنگ کے ایجنٹوں کے لئے کاؤنٹنگ کے دن سے پہلے آرٹی- پی سی آر / آر اے ٹی ٹسٹ کے انتظامات کرنے ہوں گے۔ انتخابات لڑنے والے امیدواروں کو کاؤنٹنگ کے ایجنٹوں کی فہرست متعلقہ آراو کو ووٹوں کی گنتی کے لئے مقررہ تاریخ سے تین روز قبل شام پانچ بجے تک فراہم کرنی ہوگی۔ (آر او ہینڈ بک کے پیرا، 15.12.2 )
4. کمیشن نے اپنی ہدایات بتاریخ 27.04.2021 کے ذریعہ فتح کی کسی بھی طرح کی تقریبات پر پہلے ہی پابندی عائد کردی گئی ہے یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ فتح کی تقریبات میں متعلقہ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظاموں کے ذریعہ مقررہ تعداد سے زیادہ حلقوں میں کہیں بھی فتحیاب ہونے والے امیدواروں کے حمایتیوں کے ذریعہ کسی بھی طرح کے جلوس یا تقریبات شامل ہیں۔ یہ ہدایات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں کہ کاؤنٹنگ کے تناظر میں ہندوستانی انتخابی کمیشن کی تمام ہدایات اور این بی ایم اے/ ایس بی ایم اے پی لوگوں کے جمع ہونے سے متعلق ہدایات پر پوری طرح سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
5. ہندوستانی انتخابی کمیشن کی کاؤنٹنگ ایجنٹوں وغیرہ کے لئے آرٹی پی سی آر /آر اے ٹی ٹسٹوں کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ اعلیٰ انتخابی افسروں سے موصول اطلاع کے مطابق انتخابات لڑنے والے امیدواروں نے پانچ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مقررہ وقت میں لگ بھگ 150000کاؤنٹنگ ایجنٹوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کی ہیں۔ (متبادل ایجنٹوں سمیت)
6. کمیشن نے کاؤنٹنگ کے عمل کو کور کرنے کے لئے جس میڈیا کو منظوری دی ہے ان کے لئے بھی آر ٹی پی سی آر / آر اے ٹی ٹسٹ وغیرہ کی سہولت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ لگ بھگ میڈیا 12 ہزار افراد کو کاؤنٹنگ مراکز سے اس عمل کو کور کرنے کے لئے اتھارٹی لیٹر دئے گئے ہیں۔
7. 2016 کے انتخابات میں 1002کے مقابلے میں اس مرتبہ 2364کاؤنٹ ہال میں ووٹوں کی گنتی کی جائے گی جو کہ کاؤنٹنگ کے ہال کی تعداد میں 200 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔ یہ ہال کے اندر کووڈ تحفظاتی اقدامات نیز راہنما خطوط اور متعلقہ اقدامات کے متعلق کمیشن کی ہدایت کے تناظر میں ہے جس کے نتیجہ میں (1)پولنگ بوتھوں میں نمایاں اضافہ (2) پوسٹل بیلٹ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
8. برگزیدہ شہریوں (80 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے)، پی ڈبلیو ڈی ،کووڈ سے متاثرہ اور لازمی خدمات میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے زمرے میں،پانچ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، رائے دہندگان کی تعداد میں پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولیات فراہم کرکے تقریبا 400 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے(2016 میں 2.97 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2021 میں 13.16 لاکھ کی تعداد )
9. کمیشن نے ان پانچ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ووٹوں کی کاؤنٹنگ کے مقصد کے لئے 822 آراوز اور 7000 سے زیادہ اے آر اوز مقرر کئے ہیں۔ مائیکرو مشاہدین سمیت لگ بھگ 95000 کاؤنٹنگ کے حکام ،کاؤنٹنگ کا کام انجام دیں گے۔
10. کمیشن نے کاؤنٹنگ کے عمل پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے لگ بھگ 1100کاؤنٹنگ مشاہدین مقرر کئے ہیں۔ اضافی کاؤنٹنگ مشاہدین بھی مقرر کئے گئے ہیں اور وباء سے متعلق کسی بھی طرح کے متبادل کے معاملے میں فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے انھیں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔