Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays rich tributes to former Attorney General, Shri Soli Sorabjee
30 APR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid rich tributes to former Attorney General, Shri Soli Sorabjee, who passed away today due to Covid this morning.
Describing Shri Sorabjee as a legal giant, the Vice President said that he was like an encyclopedia on all matters of law and jurisprudence. He was also a champion of human rights and brought international repute to India with his work.
Shri Naidu said that the former Attorney General was a man of impeccable integrity and honesty and he had always held him in high esteem. Stating that Shri Sorabjee also used to be quite affectionate towards him, the Vice President said that the country had lost an eminent legal luminary in his death, creating an irreplaceable void in the field of judiciary.
The Vice President spoke to Shri Sorabjee’s wife and family members and conveyed his heartfelt condolences.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மத்திய அரசின் முன்னாள் தலைமை வழக்கறிஞர் திரு. சோலி சொராப்ஜி மறைவிற்கு குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் இரங்கல்
30 APR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் காரணமாக இன்று காலை உயிரிழந்த முன்னாள் தலைமை வழக்கறிஞர் திரு. சோலி சொராப்ஜிக்கு குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு புகழஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
சட்டத்துறையின் தலைசிறந்த வல்லுநர் என்று திரு சொராப்ஜியை வர்ணித்த குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர், சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை சார்ந்த அனைத்து விஷயங்களிலும் அவர் ஒரு தகவல் களஞ்சியமாக விளங்கினார் என்றார். மனித உரிமைப் போராளியாக திகழ்ந்த அவர், அவரது பணியின் மூலம் இந்தியாவுக்கு சர்வதேச புகழை தேடித் தந்தார்.
உண்மை மற்றும் நேர்மையின் அடையாளமாக விளங்கிய முன்னாள் தலைமை வழக்கறிஞரை தாம் எப்போதுமே மிகவும் மதித்ததாக திரு நாயுடு கூறினார். திரு சொராப்ஜியும் தம்மிடம் மிகவும் அன்பு செலுத்தியதாக கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர், அவரது மறைவின் மூலம் தலைசிறந்த சட்ட வல்லுனரை நாடு இழந்திருப்பதாகவும் அவரது மறைவு நீதித்துறையில் ஈடுசெய்ய முடியாத வெற்றிடத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி உள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார்.
திரு சொராப்ஜியின் மனைவி மற்றும் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களிடம் பேசிய குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர், தமது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல்கள் அவர்களிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.