Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays rich tributes to former Attorney General, Shri Soli Sorabjee
30 APR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid rich tributes to former Attorney General, Shri Soli Sorabjee, who passed away today due to Covid this morning.
Describing Shri Sorabjee as a legal giant, the Vice President said that he was like an encyclopedia on all matters of law and jurisprudence. He was also a champion of human rights and brought international repute to India with his work.
Shri Naidu said that the former Attorney General was a man of impeccable integrity and honesty and he had always held him in high esteem. Stating that Shri Sorabjee also used to be quite affectionate towards him, the Vice President said that the country had lost an eminent legal luminary in his death, creating an irreplaceable void in the field of judiciary.
The Vice President spoke to Shri Sorabjee’s wife and family members and conveyed his heartfelt condolences.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سابق اٹارنی جنرل جناب سولی سوراب جی کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
30 APR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30/اپریل2021 ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج سابق اٹارنی جنرل جناب سولی سوراب جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کا آج صبح انتقال ہوگیا تھا اور جو کورونا وائرس کے انفیکشن کے شکار تھے۔
جناب سوراب جی کو ایک قدآور قانونی شخصیت قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ قانون اور نظام انصاف کے سبھی امور میں ایک انسائیکلوپیڈیا کی حیثیت رکھتے تھے۔ وہ حقوق انسانی کے زبردست حامی تھے اور انھوں نے اپنے کاموں سے بھارت کو بین الاقوامی شہرت دلائی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اٹارنی جنرل سوراب جی بے داغ راست بازی اور ایمانداری جیسی اعلیٰ صفات والی شخصیت تھے اور انھوں نے ہمیشہ ان کے تئیں اعلیٰ احترام کا جذبہ رکھا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ جناب سوراب جی ان کے تئیں بھی محبت کا جذبہ رکھتے تھے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ملک نے ان کے انتقال سے ایک معروف ماہر قانون کو کھودیا ہے، جس سے عدلیہ کا ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہوا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب سوراب جی کی اہلیہ اور ان کے خاندان کے اراکین سے بات چیت کی اور دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔