Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays rich tributes to former Attorney General, Shri Soli Sorabjee
30 APR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid rich tributes to former Attorney General, Shri Soli Sorabjee, who passed away today due to Covid this morning.
Describing Shri Sorabjee as a legal giant, the Vice President said that he was like an encyclopedia on all matters of law and jurisprudence. He was also a champion of human rights and brought international repute to India with his work.
Shri Naidu said that the former Attorney General was a man of impeccable integrity and honesty and he had always held him in high esteem. Stating that Shri Sorabjee also used to be quite affectionate towards him, the Vice President said that the country had lost an eminent legal luminary in his death, creating an irreplaceable void in the field of judiciary.
The Vice President spoke to Shri Sorabjee’s wife and family members and conveyed his heartfelt condolences.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व अटॉर्नी जनरल, श्री सोली सोराबजी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
30 APR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज पूर्व अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री सोली सोराबजी को श्रद्धांजलि दी, उनका आज सुबह निधन हो गया था और वे कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण से पीड़ित थे।
श्री सोराबजी को कानूनी दिग्गज बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, वह कानून और न्याय प्रणाली के सभी मामलों में एक विश्वकोश की तरह थे। वह मानव अधिकारों के प्रबल समर्थक भी थे और उन्होंने अपने कार्यों से भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति दिलाई थी।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि पूर्व अटॉर्नी जनरल सोराबजी त्रुटिरहित सत्यनिष्ठ और ईमानदार व्यक्ति थे और उन्होंने हमेशा उनके प्रति उच्च सम्मान का भाव रखा। यह बताते हुए कि, श्री सोराबजी उनके प्रति भी काफी स्नेही हुआ करते थे, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, देश ने उनके निधन से एक प्रख्यात कानूनविद खो दिया है, जिससे न्यायपालिका की एक अपूरणीय क्षति हुई है।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने श्री सोराबजी की पत्नी और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से बातचीत की और उन्हें सांत्वना दी।